A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


YESEXERC

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should exercise daily.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 431 20.8% 20.8% -1.38
Somewhat strictly enforced 467 22.5% 43.3% -.71
I'm not sure 201 9.7% 53% -.05
Quite strictly enforced 471 22.7% 75.8% .62
Very strictly enforced 502 24.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 19.4%
175
21.7%
235
20.7%
410
Somewhat strictly enforced 22.7%
204
22.3%
242
22.5%
446
I'm not sure 9.9%
89
9.5%
103
9.7%
192
Quite strictly enforced 24.1%
217
22.0%
239
23.0%
456
Very strictly enforced 23.9%
215
24.4%
265
24.2%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1084

1984


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 19.6%
79
19.9%
113
25.5%
109
22.3%
58
11.2%
10
21.1%
369
Somewhat strictly enforced 22.0%
89
20.7%
118
21.8%
93
26.5%
69
20.2%
18
22.1%
387
I'm not sure 10.9%
44
10.4%
59
9.1%
39
7.7%
20
10.1%
9
9.8%
171
Quite strictly enforced 20.5%
83
23.7%
135
23.9%
102
22.7%
59
29.2%
26
23.2%
405
Very strictly enforced 27.0%
109
25.3%
144
19.7%
84
20.8%
54
29.2%
26
23.8%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
569
100.0%
427
100.0%
260
100.0%
89

1749


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 24.9%
155
19.9%
66
23.9%
52
17.0%
31
16.9%
101
20.8%
405
Somewhat strictly enforced 25.2%
157
22.6%
75
22.5%
49
22.0%
40
20.4%
122
22.7%
443
I'm not sure 10.1%
63
10.2%
34
11.0%
24
7.7%
14
9.5%
57
9.8%
192
Quite strictly enforced 20.3%
126
20.8%
69
22.0%
48
26.9%
49
26.0%
155
22.9%
447
Very strictly enforced 19.5%
121
26.5%
88
20.6%
45
26.4%
48
27.1%
162
23.8%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
332
100.0%
218
100.0%
182
100.0%
597

1951


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 24.5%
123
23.6%
134
17.6%
79
20.2%
70
12.5%
23
20.9%
429
Somewhat strictly enforced 21.3%
107
22.8%
130
23.7%
106
22.8%
79
21.2%
39
22.5%
461
I'm not sure 11.8%
59
10.2%
58
9.6%
43
7.5%
26
7.6%
14
9.8%
200
Quite strictly enforced 21.7%
109
22.3%
127
21.2%
95
28.2%
98
19.6%
36
22.7%
465
Very strictly enforced 20.7%
104
21.1%
120
27.9%
125
21.3%
74
39.1%
72
24.1%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
569
100.0%
448
100.0%
347
100.0%
184

2050


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 22.1%
104
18.9%
148
21.3%
108
25.8%
40
20.9%
400
Somewhat strictly enforced 22.6%
106
22.2%
174
23.3%
118
21.3%
33
22.5%
431
I'm not sure 11.9%
56
10.6%
83
7.9%
40
3.9%
6
9.7%
185
Quite strictly enforced 18.1%
85
22.6%
177
28.1%
142
21.3%
33
22.8%
437
Very strictly enforced 25.3%
119
25.8%
202
19.4%
98
27.7%
43
24.1%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
784
100.0%
506
100.0%
155

1915


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 19.7%
262
21.7%
78
15.9%
13
27.6%
64
25.0%
4
20.8%
421
Somewhat strictly enforced 23.9%
318
20.6%
74
22.0%
18
18.1%
42
25.0%
4
22.6%
456
I'm not sure 9.8%
131
8.4%
30
8.5%
7
12.1%
28
6.3%
1
9.7%
197
Quite strictly enforced 23.3%
310
21.7%
78
22.0%
18
23.3%
54
18.8%
3
22.9%
463
Very strictly enforced 23.4%
312
27.6%
99
31.7%
26
19.0%
44
25.0%
4
24.0%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
1333
100.0%
359
100.0%
82
100.0%
232
100.0%
16

2022


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 22.5%
58
17.3%
73
19.2%
14
21.6%
258
20.7%
403
Somewhat strictly enforced 24.4%
63
24.6%
104
11.0%
8
22.4%
267
22.7%
442
I'm not sure 7.0%
18
8.3%
35
9.6%
7
10.6%
126
9.6%
186
Quite strictly enforced 19.4%
50
26.3%
111
24.7%
18
22.3%
266
22.9%
445
Very strictly enforced 26.7%
69
23.5%
99
35.6%
26
23.1%
276
24.2%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
422
100.0%
73
100.0%
1193

1946


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 19.9%
86
19.7%
73
15.9%
17
22.0%
228
20.8%
404
Somewhat strictly enforced 26.2%
113
23.8%
88
20.6%
22
21.4%
222
22.9%
445
I'm not sure 6.7%
29
8.1%
30
12.1%
13
11.0%
114
9.6%
186
Quite strictly enforced 23.4%
101
26.8%
99
23.4%
25
21.3%
220
22.9%
445
Very strictly enforced 23.8%
103
21.6%
80
28.0%
30
24.3%
251
23.9%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1035

1944


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 21.9%
115
21.1%
180
18.6%
85
20.1%
36
27.8%
5
20.7%
421
Somewhat strictly enforced 20.6%
108
25.3%
216
19.7%
90
25.1%
45
11.1%
2
22.7%
461
I'm not sure 10.5%
55
9.4%
80
10.3%
47
7.3%
13
11.1%
2
9.7%
197
Quite strictly enforced 20.6%
108
22.7%
194
25.4%
116
21.8%
39
33.3%
6
22.8%
463
Very strictly enforced 26.5%
139
21.5%
184
26.0%
119
25.7%
46
16.7%
3
24.2%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
854
100.0%
457
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2033

Bookmark and Share