A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NORING

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- Married persons should not wear a wedding ring.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 434 21% 21% -1.6
Somewhat strictly enforced 155 7.5% 28.4% -.98
I'm not sure 248 12% 40.4% -.36
Quite strictly enforced 231 11.2% 51.6% .26
Very strictly enforced 1003 48.4% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 19.0%
171
22.2%
241
20.8%
412
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.7%
78
6.5%
71
7.5%
149
I'm not sure 11.9%
107
11.8%
128
11.9%
235
Quite strictly enforced 12.0%
108
10.6%
115
11.2%
223
Very strictly enforced 48.3%
434
48.8%
530
48.6%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1085

1983


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 16.9%
68
17.3%
98
25.9%
111
28.0%
73
23.0%
20
21.2%
370
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.0%
32
5.7%
32
8.9%
38
5.7%
15
9.2%
8
7.2%
125
I'm not sure 13.9%
56
10.1%
57
12.6%
54
12.6%
33
9.2%
8
11.9%
208
Quite strictly enforced 9.5%
38
12.7%
72
11.7%
50
11.1%
29
10.3%
9
11.4%
198
Very strictly enforced 51.7%
208
54.2%
306
40.9%
175
42.5%
111
48.3%
42
48.3%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
565
100.0%
428
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1743


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 15.5%
96
29.5%
98
26.4%
58
19.7%
36
20.6%
123
21.1%
411
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.6%
53
6.3%
21
5.5%
12
8.2%
15
7.4%
44
7.4%
145
I'm not sure 12.9%
80
13.0%
43
9.5%
21
8.2%
15
12.4%
74
12.0%
233
Quite strictly enforced 11.7%
72
11.7%
39
10.5%
23
12.0%
22
10.2%
61
11.1%
217
Very strictly enforced 51.3%
317
39.5%
131
48.2%
106
51.9%
95
49.3%
294
48.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
332
100.0%
220
100.0%
183
100.0%
596

1949


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 25.5%
128
17.8%
101
18.2%
81
23.7%
83
18.3%
34
20.8%
427
Somewhat strictly enforced 9.2%
46
8.1%
46
6.3%
28
5.7%
20
7.0%
13
7.5%
153
I'm not sure 15.9%
80
12.5%
71
11.9%
53
8.6%
30
7.0%
13
12.1%
247
Quite strictly enforced 13.1%
66
11.7%
66
9.4%
42
8.6%
30
12.9%
24
11.1%
228
Very strictly enforced 36.3%
182
49.8%
282
54.2%
241
53.4%
187
54.8%
102
48.5%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
566
100.0%
445
100.0%
350
100.0%
186

2049


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 17.8%
83
19.0%
149
22.0%
112
40.1%
63
21.2%
407
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.3%
34
7.7%
60
7.3%
37
6.4%
10
7.4%
141
I'm not sure 12.2%
57
11.9%
93
12.0%
61
10.2%
16
11.8%
227
Quite strictly enforced 9.7%
45
11.9%
93
10.0%
51
11.5%
18
10.8%
207
Very strictly enforced 53.0%
247
49.6%
389
48.8%
249
31.8%
50
48.8%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
784
100.0%
510
100.0%
157

1917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 18.7%
249
21.7%
78
32.5%
27
28.8%
66
20.0%
3
20.9%
423
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.6%
101
4.2%
15
4.8%
4
11.8%
27
13.3%
2
7.4%
149
I'm not sure 10.9%
145
12.3%
44
9.6%
8
18.8%
43
20.0%
3
12.0%
243
Quite strictly enforced 11.5%
154
11.1%
40
4.8%
4
9.6%
22
20.0%
3
11.0%
223
Very strictly enforced 51.4%
686
50.7%
182
48.2%
40
31.0%
71
26.7%
4
48.6%
983
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
359
100.0%
83
100.0%
229
100.0%
15

2021


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 28.5%
75
22.4%
95
23.6%
17
18.4%
218
20.8%
405
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.6%
20
7.5%
32
9.7%
7
6.8%
81
7.2%
140
I'm not sure 9.5%
25
12.3%
52
22.2%
16
11.2%
133
11.6%
226
Quite strictly enforced 12.2%
32
11.3%
48
11.1%
8
10.9%
129
11.1%
217
Very strictly enforced 42.2%
111
46.5%
197
33.3%
24
52.8%
627
49.3%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
424
100.0%
72
100.0%
1188

1947


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 21.7%
94
25.2%
93
25.7%
27
18.3%
189
20.7%
403
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.5%
37
7.6%
28
12.4%
13
5.9%
61
7.2%
139
I'm not sure 9.9%
43
14.1%
52
10.5%
11
11.5%
119
11.6%
225
Quite strictly enforced 9.7%
42
11.4%
42
10.5%
11
11.6%
120
11.1%
215
Very strictly enforced 50.2%
218
41.7%
154
41.0%
43
52.8%
546
49.5%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
369
100.0%
105
100.0%
1035

1943


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 16.6%
87
17.8%
152
25.9%
118
33.9%
61
50.0%
9
21.0%
427
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.1%
32
7.3%
62
7.7%
35
11.1%
20
5.6%
1
7.4%
150
I'm not sure 12.4%
65
10.9%
93
11.0%
50
17.8%
32
16.7%
3
12.0%
243
Quite strictly enforced 10.9%
57
10.3%
88
12.9%
59
10.6%
19
11.1%
2
11.1%
225
Very strictly enforced 54.0%
283
53.7%
459
42.5%
194
26.7%
48
16.7%
3
48.6%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
854
100.0%
456
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2032

Bookmark and Share