A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOMAKEUP

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not wear make-up.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 494 24% 24% -1.29
Somewhat strictly enforced 446 21.7% 45.7% -.64
I'm not sure 242 11.8% 57.4% .01
Quite strictly enforced 356 17.3% 74.7% .66
Very strictly enforced 521 25.3% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 18.8%
167
27.9%
302
23.8%
469
Somewhat strictly enforced 21.9%
195
21.7%
235
21.8%
430
I'm not sure 12.0%
107
11.3%
122
11.6%
229
Quite strictly enforced 17.9%
159
17.4%
188
17.6%
347
Very strictly enforced 29.4%
261
21.7%
235
25.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
1082

1971


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 20.3%
80
21.1%
118
27.7%
119
29.9%
78
19.3%
17
23.8%
412
Somewhat strictly enforced 20.0%
79
18.9%
106
25.4%
109
26.4%
69
28.4%
25
22.4%
388
I'm not sure 12.9%
51
10.2%
57
11.7%
50
11.9%
31
13.6%
12
11.6%
201
Quite strictly enforced 13.9%
55
20.0%
112
17.2%
74
16.5%
43
25.0%
22
17.7%
306
Very strictly enforced 32.9%
130
29.8%
167
17.9%
77
15.3%
40
13.6%
12
24.6%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
560
100.0%
429
100.0%
261
100.0%
88

1733


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 24.3%
150
30.5%
101
24.4%
53
18.1%
33
22.9%
135
24.4%
472
Somewhat strictly enforced 24.0%
148
23.6%
78
19.4%
42
22.5%
41
19.7%
116
22.0%
425
I'm not sure 14.1%
87
11.8%
39
8.3%
18
9.3%
17
10.9%
64
11.6%
225
Quite strictly enforced 13.6%
84
17.5%
58
16.6%
36
26.4%
48
17.7%
104
17.0%
330
Very strictly enforced 24.0%
148
16.6%
55
31.3%
68
23.6%
43
28.9%
170
25.0%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
331
100.0%
217
100.0%
182
100.0%
589

1936


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 29.0%
144
22.4%
127
24.2%
108
24.4%
85
14.6%
26
24.1%
490
Somewhat strictly enforced 24.5%
122
22.4%
127
21.3%
95
21.0%
73
13.5%
24
21.6%
441
I'm not sure 13.9%
69
12.9%
73
11.2%
50
8.6%
30
9.6%
17
11.7%
239
Quite strictly enforced 16.7%
83
16.7%
95
15.7%
70
17.5%
61
24.2%
43
17.3%
352
Very strictly enforced 15.9%
79
25.7%
146
27.6%
123
28.4%
99
38.2%
68
25.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
568
100.0%
446
100.0%
348
100.0%
178

2037


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 21.5%
100
22.1%
171
24.8%
126
37.6%
59
23.9%
456
Somewhat strictly enforced 19.7%
92
21.7%
168
23.6%
120
25.5%
40
22.0%
420
I'm not sure 12.7%
59
11.5%
89
10.6%
54
10.2%
16
11.4%
218
Quite strictly enforced 12.7%
59
17.2%
133
21.8%
111
14.6%
23
17.1%
326
Very strictly enforced 33.5%
156
27.6%
214
19.3%
98
12.1%
19
25.5%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
775
100.0%
509
100.0%
157

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 23.3%
309
22.4%
80
22.0%
18
29.3%
67
33.3%
5
23.8%
479
Somewhat strictly enforced 21.7%
288
19.0%
68
22.0%
18
25.8%
59
20.0%
3
21.7%
436
I'm not sure 10.5%
139
12.6%
45
12.2%
10
17.0%
39
13.3%
2
11.7%
235
Quite strictly enforced 18.2%
241
18.2%
65
14.6%
12
11.4%
26
20.0%
3
17.3%
347
Very strictly enforced 26.3%
349
27.7%
99
29.3%
24
16.6%
38
13.3%
2
25.5%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
1326
100.0%
357
100.0%
82
100.0%
229
100.0%
15

2009


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 33.1%
85
23.2%
98
15.5%
11
22.5%
267
23.8%
461
Somewhat strictly enforced 20.6%
53
24.2%
102
26.8%
19
20.8%
247
21.7%
421
I'm not sure 8.9%
23
12.1%
51
19.7%
14
11.1%
132
11.4%
220
Quite strictly enforced 18.7%
48
19.7%
83
21.1%
15
16.2%
192
17.4%
338
Very strictly enforced 18.7%
48
20.9%
88
16.9%
12
29.4%
349
25.7%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
422
100.0%
71
100.0%
1187

1937


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 24.8%
107
26.4%
97
23.6%
25
22.5%
232
23.8%
461
Somewhat strictly enforced 24.1%
104
22.8%
84
27.4%
29
19.7%
203
21.7%
420
I'm not sure 9.5%
41
11.4%
42
14.2%
15
11.9%
122
11.4%
220
Quite strictly enforced 21.1%
91
19.3%
71
10.4%
11
15.9%
164
17.4%
337
Very strictly enforced 20.4%
88
20.1%
74
24.5%
26
29.9%
308
25.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
368
100.0%
106
100.0%
1029

1934


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 21.0%
109
20.6%
175
29.5%
134
32.4%
58
27.8%
5
23.8%
481
Somewhat strictly enforced 17.4%
90
22.7%
193
24.4%
111
24.0%
43
5.6%
1
21.7%
438
I'm not sure 12.0%
62
10.9%
93
10.1%
46
17.3%
31
22.2%
4
11.7%
236
Quite strictly enforced 14.7%
76
18.9%
161
17.6%
80
14.5%
26
27.8%
5
17.2%
348
Very strictly enforced 34.9%
181
26.8%
228
18.3%
83
11.7%
21
16.7%
3
25.6%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
850
100.0%
454
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2019

Bookmark and Share