A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOCAFFEI

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not use drinks that contain caffeine.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 367 17.6% 17.6% -1.57
Somewhat strictly enforced 372 17.8% 35.3% -.93
I'm not sure 133 6.4% 41.7% -.3
Quite strictly enforced 336 16.1% 57.8% .33
Very strictly enforced 883 42.2% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 17.1%
155
17.2%
188
17.1%
343
Somewhat strictly enforced 18.9%
171
17.3%
190
18.0%
361
I'm not sure 7.1%
64
5.9%
65
6.4%
129
Quite strictly enforced 18.4%
167
14.9%
163
16.5%
330
Very strictly enforced 38.5%
349
44.7%
490
41.9%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1096

2002


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 18.2%
74
13.8%
79
20.4%
88
20.7%
54
14.6%
13
17.5%
308
Somewhat strictly enforced 14.8%
60
16.3%
93
20.4%
88
24.1%
63
11.2%
10
17.8%
314
I'm not sure 7.9%
32
5.8%
33
6.9%
30
5.0%
13
5.6%
5
6.4%
113
Quite strictly enforced 12.6%
51
17.5%
100
18.3%
79
13.0%
34
27.0%
24
16.4%
288
Very strictly enforced 46.6%
189
46.7%
267
34.0%
147
37.2%
97
41.6%
37
41.9%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
572
100.0%
432
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1760


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 15.9%
100
22.5%
75
18.1%
40
15.2%
28
17.4%
105
17.7%
348
Somewhat strictly enforced 16.9%
106
18.6%
62
19.5%
43
17.9%
33
18.2%
110
18.0%
354
I'm not sure 5.6%
35
7.8%
26
6.8%
15
4.3%
8
6.6%
40
6.3%
124
Quite strictly enforced 17.4%
109
15.3%
51
14.0%
31
20.1%
37
14.9%
90
16.2%
318
Very strictly enforced 44.2%
277
35.7%
119
41.6%
92
42.4%
78
42.8%
258
41.9%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
333
100.0%
221
100.0%
184
100.0%
603

1968


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 21.2%
107
16.0%
92
16.0%
72
19.3%
68
14.1%
26
17.6%
365
Somewhat strictly enforced 18.4%
93
17.5%
101
20.2%
91
16.1%
57
14.6%
27
17.8%
369
I'm not sure 7.7%
39
7.1%
41
5.8%
26
5.1%
18
4.3%
8
6.4%
132
Quite strictly enforced 15.8%
80
15.8%
91
15.1%
68
17.6%
62
18.4%
34
16.2%
335
Very strictly enforced 36.8%
186
43.6%
251
42.9%
193
41.9%
148
48.6%
90
42.0%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
576
100.0%
450
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2069


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 18.4%
87
14.7%
116
20.1%
103
21.2%
33
17.5%
339
Somewhat strictly enforced 16.2%
77
17.8%
141
19.3%
99
25.6%
40
18.5%
357
I'm not sure 5.5%
26
7.1%
56
6.0%
31
7.7%
12
6.5%
125
Quite strictly enforced 13.5%
64
16.3%
129
18.9%
97
14.7%
23
16.2%
313
Very strictly enforced 46.4%
220
44.1%
349
35.7%
183
30.8%
48
41.4%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
791
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1934


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 16.5%
222
14.9%
54
15.7%
13
28.4%
66
31.3%
5
17.6%
360
Somewhat strictly enforced 18.0%
242
15.7%
57
20.5%
17
19.4%
45
18.8%
3
17.8%
364
I'm not sure 6.2%
83
6.3%
23
6.0%
5
7.3%
17
12.5%
2
6.4%
130
Quite strictly enforced 16.8%
226
15.4%
56
10.8%
9
15.5%
36
12.5%
2
16.1%
329
Very strictly enforced 42.6%
574
47.7%
173
47.0%
39
29.3%
68
25.0%
4
42.0%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
363
100.0%
83
100.0%
232
100.0%
16

2041


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 20.5%
54
18.0%
77
18.9%
14
16.0%
192
17.1%
337
Somewhat strictly enforced 17.9%
47
19.0%
81
20.3%
15
17.0%
205
17.7%
348
I'm not sure 6.5%
17
7.0%
30
9.5%
7
6.0%
72
6.4%
126
Quite strictly enforced 17.9%
47
17.6%
75
13.5%
10
15.6%
188
16.3%
320
Very strictly enforced 37.3%
98
38.4%
164
37.8%
28
45.4%
546
42.5%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
427
100.0%
74
100.0%
1203

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 19.4%
85
19.4%
72
18.5%
20
15.3%
160
17.2%
337
Somewhat strictly enforced 19.9%
87
20.5%
76
18.5%
20
15.6%
164
17.7%
347
I'm not sure 5.7%
25
6.2%
23
6.5%
7
6.7%
70
6.4%
125
Quite strictly enforced 17.4%
76
15.1%
56
20.4%
22
15.7%
165
16.2%
319
Very strictly enforced 37.7%
165
38.8%
144
36.1%
39
46.7%
489
42.6%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1048

1965


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 16.1%
86
15.5%
134
18.8%
86
25.6%
46
27.8%
5
17.4%
357
Somewhat strictly enforced 14.6%
78
17.6%
152
20.3%
93
22.8%
41
16.7%
3
17.9%
367
I'm not sure 5.4%
29
5.9%
51
7.9%
36
7.2%
13
16.7%
3
6.4%
132
Quite strictly enforced 13.9%
74
17.7%
153
14.6%
67
16.7%
30
27.8%
5
16.0%
329
Very strictly enforced 49.9%
266
43.2%
372
38.4%
176
27.8%
50
11.1%
2
42.2%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
862
100.0%
458
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2051

Bookmark and Share