A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOMASTUR

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not masturbate.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 198 9.6% 9.6% -2.37
Somewhat strictly enforced 89 4.3% 14% -1.62
I'm not sure 241 11.7% 25.7% -.88
Quite strictly enforced 161 7.8% 33.5% -.13
Very strictly enforced 1367 66.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.9%
88
8.3%
89
9.0%
177
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.3%
56
2.6%
28
4.3%
84
I'm not sure 12.3%
110
11.1%
120
11.7%
230
Quite strictly enforced 10.7%
95
5.7%
61
7.9%
156
Very strictly enforced 60.9%
543
72.3%
779
67.1%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
1077

1969


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 14.4%
56
6.3%
36
9.4%
40
6.9%
18
6.8%
6
9.0%
156
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.9%
15
2.8%
16
6.3%
27
5.4%
14
6.8%
6
4.5%
78
I'm not sure 11.9%
46
10.6%
60
11.9%
51
15.0%
39
15.9%
14
12.1%
210
Quite strictly enforced 5.9%
23
8.6%
49
9.1%
39
5.4%
14
5.7%
5
7.5%
130
Very strictly enforced 63.9%
248
71.7%
407
63.2%
270
67.3%
175
64.8%
57
66.8%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
568
100.0%
427
100.0%
260
100.0%
88

1731


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 12.5%
76
11.1%
36
7.7%
17
4.4%
8
8.6%
51
9.7%
188
Somewhat strictly enforced 4.8%
29
5.5%
18
3.2%
7
4.4%
8
3.9%
23
4.4%
85
I'm not sure 10.8%
66
15.1%
49
14.4%
32
13.1%
24
10.1%
60
11.9%
231
Quite strictly enforced 10.7%
65
9.2%
30
6.3%
14
6.0%
11
5.9%
35
8.0%
155
Very strictly enforced 61.3%
374
59.1%
192
68.5%
152
72.1%
132
71.6%
426
65.9%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
325
100.0%
222
100.0%
183
100.0%
595

1935


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 11.5%
58
9.2%
52
8.2%
36
9.2%
32
9.9%
18
9.6%
196
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.6%
28
3.5%
20
4.8%
21
4.0%
14
2.8%
5
4.3%
88
I'm not sure 13.3%
67
12.4%
70
13.0%
57
9.8%
34
5.5%
10
11.7%
238
Quite strictly enforced 9.9%
50
9.0%
51
6.6%
29
5.5%
19
6.1%
11
7.9%
160
Very strictly enforced 59.6%
300
65.9%
373
67.4%
295
71.4%
247
75.7%
137
66.5%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
566
100.0%
438
100.0%
346
100.0%
181

2034


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 12.8%
59
8.7%
68
8.7%
44
5.8%
9
9.5%
180
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.1%
28
3.2%
25
4.6%
23
5.1%
8
4.4%
84
I'm not sure 9.7%
45
11.5%
90
10.5%
53
17.3%
27
11.3%
215
Quite strictly enforced 8.7%
40
9.2%
72
6.1%
31
7.7%
12
8.1%
155
Very strictly enforced 62.8%
290
67.3%
526
70.1%
354
64.1%
100
66.7%
1270
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
781
100.0%
505
100.0%
156

1904


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.5%
113
8.1%
29
14.6%
12
15.9%
37
30.8%
4
9.7%
195
Somewhat strictly enforced 4.6%
61
3.1%
11
1.2%
1
4.7%
11
23.1%
3
4.3%
87
I'm not sure 10.6%
141
11.2%
40
7.3%
6
17.2%
40
15.4%
2
11.4%
229
Quite strictly enforced 7.8%
104
7.0%
25
7.3%
6
10.3%
24
15.4%
2
8.0%
161
Very strictly enforced 68.4%
906
70.5%
251
69.5%
57
51.9%
121
15.4%
2
66.6%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
356
100.0%
82
100.0%
233
100.0%
13

2009


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.9%
23
10.0%
42
9.5%
7
9.5%
112
9.5%
184
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.1%
13
5.0%
21
4.1%
3
4.1%
49
4.5%
86
I'm not sure 10.9%
28
11.0%
46
14.9%
11
11.3%
134
11.3%
219
Quite strictly enforced 8.2%
21
10.5%
44
8.1%
6
7.0%
83
8.0%
154
Very strictly enforced 66.9%
172
63.6%
267
63.5%
47
68.0%
803
66.7%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
420
100.0%
74
100.0%
1181

1932


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.1%
39
9.2%
34
9.4%
10
9.8%
101
9.5%
184
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.7%
16
6.5%
24
7.5%
8
3.5%
36
4.4%
84
I'm not sure 8.1%
35
15.2%
56
11.3%
12
11.6%
119
11.5%
222
Quite strictly enforced 9.1%
39
9.8%
36
7.5%
8
6.9%
71
8.0%
154
Very strictly enforced 70.0%
301
59.3%
219
64.2%
68
68.1%
699
66.6%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
369
100.0%
106
100.0%
1026

1931


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 12.6%
65
8.1%
69
6.8%
31
12.9%
23
22.2%
4
9.5%
192
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.3%
12
5.4%
46
4.2%
19
5.1%
9
11.1%
2
4.4%
88
I'm not sure 10.8%
56
10.5%
89
12.6%
57
15.7%
28
16.7%
3
11.5%
233
Quite strictly enforced 7.2%
37
9.5%
81
6.2%
28
7.3%
13
5.6%
1
7.9%
160
Very strictly enforced 67.1%
347
66.5%
566
70.3%
319
59.0%
105
44.4%
8
66.7%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
851
100.0%
454
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2018

Bookmark and Share