A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNDRNK

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Drink alcohol (beer, liquor, wine, etc).
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1902 90.9% 90.9% -.25
Less than once a month 122 5.8% 96.7% 1.28
About once a month 34 1.6% 98.4% 2.82
Two or three times a month 13 .6% 99% 4.35
About once a week 8 .4% 99.4% 5.88
Several times a week 7 .3% 99.7% 7.41
Once a day 2 .1% 99.8% 8.94
More than once a day 4 .2% 100% 10.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 87.7%
786
94.0%
1037
91.2%
1823
Less than once a month 7.4%
66
4.4%
48
5.7%
114
About once a month 2.3%
21
0.9%
10
1.6%
31
Two or three times a month 0.9%
8
0.5%
5
0.7%
13
About once a week 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Several times a week 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Once a day 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
1103

1999


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 94.2%
390
91.0%
516
87.1%
377
89.3%
234
97.7%
86
90.9%
1603
Less than once a month 1.9%
8
5.6%
32
9.0%
39
8.4%
22
2.3%
2
5.8%
103
About once a month 1.4%
6
2.5%
14
1.6%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Two or three times a month 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Several times a week 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
567
100.0%
433
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1764


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 91.2%
570
89.3%
300
90.2%
203
95.2%
177
90.6%
541
91.0%
1791
Less than once a month 4.6%
29
8.0%
27
5.3%
12
3.8%
7
6.5%
39
5.8%
114
About once a month 1.9%
12
1.2%
4
2.2%
5
1.1%
2
1.7%
10
1.7%
33
Two or three times a month 0.8%
5
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
13
About once a week 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
Several times a week 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
336
100.0%
225
100.0%
186
100.0%
597

1969


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 87.3%
440
90.8%
514
91.1%
409
93.0%
333
96.9%
187
91.0%
1883
Less than once a month 8.5%
43
6.0%
34
5.6%
25
3.6%
13
2.1%
4
5.7%
119
About once a month 2.4%
12
1.1%
6
2.2%
10
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
34
Two or three times a month 0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
13
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
566
100.0%
449
100.0%
358
100.0%
193

2070


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 91.1%
431
91.6%
726
90.1%
463
89.1%
139
90.9%
1759
Less than once a month 5.3%
25
4.9%
39
7.0%
36
7.7%
12
5.8%
112
About once a month 1.1%
5
2.1%
17
1.2%
6
2.6%
4
1.7%
32
Two or three times a month 1.3%
6
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
About once a week 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
793
100.0%
514
100.0%
156

1936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 92.3%
1235
89.4%
328
91.9%
79
88.0%
205
61.1%
11
91.0%
1858
Less than once a month 5.4%
72
6.3%
23
4.7%
4
6.4%
15
22.2%
4
5.8%
118
About once a month 1.1%
15
2.2%
8
1.2%
1
3.0%
7
11.1%
2
1.6%
33
Two or three times a month 0.4%
5
0.8%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
About once a week 0.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Several times a week 0.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.3%
7
Once a day 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
367
100.0%
86
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

2042


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 89.8%
237
90.0%
385
78.4%
58
92.5%
1115
91.1%
1795
Less than once a month 6.8%
18
7.5%
32
16.2%
12
4.4%
53
5.8%
115
About once a month 1.9%
5
2.1%
9
1.4%
1
1.3%
16
1.6%
31
Two or three times a month 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
0.7%
13
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
428
100.0%
74
100.0%
1205

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 92.4%
403
88.0%
329
81.5%
88
92.6%
972
91.1%
1792
Less than once a month 4.4%
19
8.3%
31
13.9%
15
4.8%
50
5.8%
115
About once a month 1.8%
8
2.4%
9
1.9%
2
1.1%
12
1.6%
31
Two or three times a month 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
0.7%
13
About once a week 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
374
100.0%
108
100.0%
1050

1968


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 92.9%
498
91.7%
787
89.8%
414
84.4%
151
88.9%
16
90.9%
1866
Less than once a month 3.4%
18
5.7%
49
6.5%
30
11.7%
21
5.6%
1
5.8%
119
About once a month 1.7%
9
1.2%
10
2.2%
10
2.2%
4
5.6%
1
1.7%
34
Two or three times a month 0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
About once a week 0.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Several times a week 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
858
100.0%
461
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2052

Bookmark and Share