A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNSMOK

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Smoke or chew tobacco
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2042 97.7% 97.7% -.12
Less than once a month 21 1% 98.7% 1.63
About once a month 5 .2% 98.9% 3.37
Two or three times a month 3 .1% 99.1% 5.12
About once a week 4 .2% 99.3% 6.87
Several times a week 5 .2% 99.5% 8.62
Once a day 4 .2% 99.7% 10.37
More than once a day 6 .3% 100% 12.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 96.8%
868
98.8%
1088
97.9%
1956
Less than once a month 1.2%
11
0.5%
6
0.9%
17
About once a month 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
About once a week 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
1101

1998


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 97.6%
403
98.1%
555
97.7%
423
97.3%
255
98.9%
87
97.8%
1723
Less than once a month 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Several times a week 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
566
100.0%
433
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1762


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 97.1%
606
98.2%
331
98.2%
221
98.4%
183
97.8%
582
97.8%
1923
Less than once a month 1.4%
9
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.0%
20
About once a month 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
337
100.0%
225
100.0%
186
100.0%
595

1967


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 96.4%
485
97.9%
553
98.4%
443
98.6%
353
98.4%
189
97.8%
2023
Less than once a month 2.0%
10
1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
20
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
565
100.0%
450
100.0%
358
100.0%
192

2068


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 97.2%
457
97.7%
778
98.4%
506
98.1%
153
97.8%
1894
Less than once a month 1.7%
8
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Two or three times a month 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
796
100.0%
514
100.0%
156

1936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 98.7%
1321
97.0%
355
97.7%
84
94.8%
221
83.3%
15
97.8%
1996
Less than once a month 0.5%
7
1.4%
5
1.2%
1
2.6%
6
5.6%
1
1.0%
20
About once a month 0.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Two or three times a month 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
366
100.0%
86
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

2041


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 98.1%
259
98.1%
421
91.9%
68
98.3%
1181
98.0%
1929
Less than once a month 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
2.7%
2
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
About once a week 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
429
100.0%
74
100.0%
1202

1969


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 98.6%
429
98.4%
368
93.6%
102
98.1%
1028
98.0%
1927
Less than once a month 0.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.8%
2
1.0%
11
1.0%
19
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Two or three times a month 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
374
100.0%
109
100.0%
1048

1966


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 97.8%
522
97.9%
841
97.6%
450
97.8%
175
88.9%
16
97.7%
2004
Less than once a month 0.7%
4
1.3%
11
0.7%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
21
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
About once a week 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
11.1%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
859
100.0%
461
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2051

Bookmark and Share