A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNWEAR

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Wear jewelry (chains, rings, earrings, etc)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1858 89.2% 89.2% -.28
Less than once a month 79 3.8% 92.9% .44
About once a month 27 1.3% 94.2% 1.15
Two or three times a month 13 .6% 94.9% 1.87
About once a week 11 .5% 95.4% 2.59
Several times a week 20 1% 96.4% 3.31
Once a day 27 1.3% 97.6% 4.03
More than once a day 49 2.4% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 91.5%
822
87.0%
955
89.0%
1777
Less than once a month 3.7%
33
4.0%
44
3.9%
77
About once a month 0.9%
8
1.7%
19
1.4%
27
Two or three times a month 0.2%
2
1.0%
11
0.7%
13
About once a week 0.3%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
Several times a week 0.7%
6
1.3%
14
1.0%
20
Once a day 1.0%
9
1.5%
17
1.3%
26
More than once a day 1.7%
15
2.8%
31
2.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1098

1996


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 93.7%
385
90.8%
516
82.9%
360
89.2%
231
87.5%
77
89.1%
1569
Less than once a month 3.2%
13
3.7%
21
5.1%
22
2.3%
6
4.5%
4
3.8%
66
About once a month 0.5%
2
1.6%
9
2.1%
9
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
22
Two or three times a month 0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
About once a week 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.6%
7
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Once a day 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
2.5%
11
1.9%
5
2.3%
2
1.3%
23
More than once a day 1.0%
4
1.4%
8
4.4%
19
2.7%
7
4.5%
4
2.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
568
100.0%
434
100.0%
259
100.0%
88

1760


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 89.0%
553
84.9%
286
93.8%
211
88.6%
164
89.9%
534
89.1%
1748
Less than once a month 4.8%
30
5.6%
19
1.3%
3
2.7%
5
3.5%
21
4.0%
78
About once a month 1.6%
10
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
11
1.3%
26
Two or three times a month 0.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
12
About once a week 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
11
Several times a week 0.5%
3
1.8%
6
0.9%
2
2.2%
4
0.7%
4
1.0%
19
Once a day 0.6%
4
2.4%
8
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.8%
5
1.2%
23
More than once a day 2.1%
13
3.0%
10
1.3%
3
3.8%
7
2.0%
12
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
337
100.0%
225
100.0%
185
100.0%
594

1962


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 81.9%
412
90.8%
511
91.5%
411
92.4%
327
93.3%
180
89.3%
1841
Less than once a month 5.6%
28
2.5%
14
3.8%
17
3.4%
12
3.6%
7
3.8%
78
About once a month 2.6%
13
1.1%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
26
Two or three times a month 1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
13
About once a week 1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Several times a week 1.6%
8
0.7%
4
1.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
Once a day 2.2%
11
0.9%
5
1.1%
5
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
26
More than once a day 4.2%
21
2.8%
16
1.1%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
563
100.0%
449
100.0%
354
100.0%
193

2062


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 90.7%
427
90.6%
716
87.9%
451
83.3%
130
89.3%
1724
Less than once a month 3.2%
15
4.1%
32
3.7%
19
3.8%
6
3.7%
72
About once a month 1.7%
8
1.0%
8
0.8%
4
1.3%
2
1.1%
22
Two or three times a month 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
About once a week 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.9%
3
0.6%
11
Several times a week 1.1%
5
0.9%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Once a day 0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.9%
10
3.2%
5
1.3%
25
More than once a day 1.5%
7
1.5%
12
3.1%
16
6.4%
10
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
790
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 90.1%
1202
90.7%
331
88.0%
73
84.6%
198
72.2%
13
89.3%
1817
Less than once a month 3.8%
51
2.7%
10
2.4%
2
4.7%
11
11.1%
2
3.7%
76
About once a month 0.9%
12
1.6%
6
1.2%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Two or three times a month 0.5%
7
0.8%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
About once a week 0.5%
7
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Several times a week 0.4%
5
1.4%
5
3.6%
3
2.6%
6
5.6%
1
1.0%
20
Once a day 1.4%
19
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
25
More than once a day 2.3%
31
1.1%
4
2.4%
2
3.8%
9
11.1%
2
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
365
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2034


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 89.4%
236
85.7%
367
83.8%
62
91.6%
1098
89.7%
1763
Less than once a month 2.3%
6
4.9%
21
2.7%
2
3.6%
43
3.7%
72
About once a month 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.4%
1
1.3%
16
1.2%
24
Two or three times a month 0.4%
1
1.2%
5
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
About once a week 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
Several times a week 1.1%
3
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.8%
16
Once a day 2.3%
6
2.1%
9
2.7%
2
0.8%
9
1.3%
26
More than once a day 3.8%
10
2.3%
10
8.1%
6
1.6%
19
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
428
100.0%
74
100.0%
1199

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 91.0%
395
85.5%
319
80.7%
88
91.7%
959
89.8%
1761
Less than once a month 2.5%
11
5.6%
21
2.8%
3
3.5%
37
3.7%
72
About once a month 1.6%
7
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
14
1.3%
25
Two or three times a month 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
1.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
10
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
Several times a week 1.2%
5
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
16
Once a day 1.6%
7
1.1%
4
3.7%
4
1.0%
10
1.3%
25
More than once a day 1.6%
7
3.5%
13
9.2%
10
1.3%
14
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
373
100.0%
109
100.0%
1046

1962


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 92.3%
489
91.3%
783
84.8%
390
81.5%
145
83.3%
15
89.1%
1822
Less than once a month 2.6%
14
3.8%
33
4.8%
22
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
77
About once a month 1.5%
8
0.8%
7
1.3%
6
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
25
Two or three times a month 0.8%
4
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
About once a week 0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Several times a week 0.8%
4
0.2%
2
2.6%
12
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Once a day 0.6%
3
0.9%
8
2.2%
10
2.8%
5
5.6%
1
1.3%
27
More than once a day 0.9%
5
2.0%
17
3.5%
16
5.1%
9
11.1%
2
2.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
858
100.0%
460
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2044

Bookmark and Share