A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNLIST

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Listen to rock music
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1608 77.2% 77.2% -.43
Less than once a month 179 8.6% 85.8% .17
About once a month 44 2.1% 87.9% .78
Two or three times a month 56 2.7% 90.6% 1.39
About once a week 50 2.4% 93% 2
Several times a week 71 3.4% 96.4% 2.6
Once a day 31 1.5% 97.9% 3.21
More than once a day 44 2.1% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 69.2%
619
83.0%
909
76.8%
1528
Less than once a month 11.3%
101
6.3%
69
8.5%
170
About once a month 3.2%
29
1.4%
15
2.2%
44
Two or three times a month 3.5%
31
2.2%
24
2.8%
55
About once a week 3.1%
28
2.0%
22
2.5%
50
Several times a week 5.6%
50
1.7%
19
3.5%
69
Once a day 1.8%
16
1.4%
15
1.6%
31
More than once a day 2.3%
21
2.0%
22
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
1095

1990


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 87.4%
361
79.2%
450
63.4%
272
73.3%
189
73.9%
65
76.1%
1337
Less than once a month 5.1%
21
9.3%
53
11.7%
50
8.1%
21
13.6%
12
8.9%
157
About once a month 1.5%
6
2.3%
13
2.3%
10
3.1%
8
4.5%
4
2.3%
41
Two or three times a month 1.5%
6
2.6%
15
4.0%
17
3.5%
9
4.5%
4
2.9%
51
About once a week 0.5%
2
2.3%
13
4.0%
17
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Several times a week 2.7%
11
1.9%
11
7.2%
31
3.5%
9
2.3%
2
3.6%
64
Once a day 0.2%
1
1.4%
8
3.3%
14
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
29
More than once a day 1.2%
5
0.9%
5
4.2%
18
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
568
100.0%
429
100.0%
258
100.0%
88

1756


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 80.9%
505
65.3%
218
89.2%
199
75.1%
139
75.4%
448
77.0%
1509
Less than once a month 8.0%
50
11.7%
39
1.8%
4
10.3%
19
10.1%
60
8.8%
172
About once a month 2.7%
17
2.1%
7
2.7%
6
2.7%
5
1.5%
9
2.2%
44
Two or three times a month 1.9%
12
3.6%
12
1.8%
4
4.3%
8
2.9%
17
2.7%
53
About once a week 2.1%
13
2.7%
9
1.8%
4
2.2%
4
2.9%
17
2.4%
47
Several times a week 3.5%
22
5.4%
18
0.4%
1
2.7%
5
3.5%
21
3.4%
67
Once a day 0.2%
1
3.9%
13
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
9
1.4%
28
More than once a day 0.6%
4
5.4%
18
0.4%
1
2.2%
4
2.2%
13
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
334
100.0%
223
100.0%
185
100.0%
594

1960


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 63.2%
318
77.7%
439
77.4%
346
85.7%
305
96.3%
183
77.2%
1591
Less than once a month 11.9%
60
8.1%
46
9.2%
41
7.6%
27
2.1%
4
8.6%
178
About once a month 2.6%
13
3.2%
18
2.2%
10
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
44
Two or three times a month 4.4%
22
2.1%
12
2.5%
11
2.5%
9
0.5%
1
2.7%
55
About once a week 2.8%
14
2.7%
15
3.1%
14
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
2.3%
48
Several times a week 6.2%
31
3.9%
22
2.0%
9
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
70
Once a day 3.0%
15
1.2%
7
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
More than once a day 6.0%
30
1.1%
6
1.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
565
100.0%
447
100.0%
356
100.0%
190

2061


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 82.0%
386
78.9%
625
72.2%
367
62.2%
97
76.5%
1475
Less than once a month 6.2%
29
9.2%
73
10.2%
52
9.6%
15
8.8%
169
About once a month 2.8%
13
1.0%
8
2.4%
12
5.8%
9
2.2%
42
Two or three times a month 1.9%
9
2.4%
19
3.9%
20
2.6%
4
2.7%
52
About once a week 1.9%
9
1.9%
15
2.4%
12
6.4%
10
2.4%
46
Several times a week 2.3%
11
2.9%
23
4.7%
24
7.1%
11
3.6%
69
Once a day 1.3%
6
1.4%
11
2.0%
10
1.9%
3
1.6%
30
More than once a day 1.7%
8
2.3%
18
2.2%
11
4.5%
7
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
792
100.0%
508
100.0%
156

1927


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 78.3%
1045
78.7%
289
91.6%
76
63.2%
146
44.4%
8
76.9%
1564
Less than once a month 8.8%
118
6.5%
24
4.8%
4
12.1%
28
22.2%
4
8.8%
178
About once a month 1.7%
23
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
5.6%
1
2.2%
44
Two or three times a month 2.6%
35
2.5%
9
2.4%
2
3.0%
7
5.6%
1
2.7%
54
About once a week 2.3%
31
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.6%
1
2.4%
48
Several times a week 3.0%
40
4.1%
15
1.2%
1
6.1%
14
5.6%
1
3.5%
71
Once a day 1.5%
20
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
5.6%
1
1.5%
31
More than once a day 1.6%
22
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
16
5.6%
1
2.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
367
100.0%
83
100.0%
231
100.0%
18

2033


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 71.6%
187
75.8%
323
66.2%
49
80.8%
973
78.0%
1532
Less than once a month 8.4%
22
8.0%
34
12.2%
9
8.7%
105
8.7%
170
About once a month 2.7%
7
1.2%
5
6.8%
5
1.9%
23
2.0%
40
Two or three times a month 3.8%
10
3.5%
15
5.4%
4
1.7%
21
2.5%
50
About once a week 3.4%
9
4.2%
18
2.7%
2
1.6%
19
2.4%
48
Several times a week 3.8%
10
2.3%
10
5.4%
4
3.2%
38
3.2%
62
Once a day 2.3%
6
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.3%
26
More than once a day 3.8%
10
1.9%
8
1.4%
1
1.5%
18
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
426
100.0%
74
100.0%
1204

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 78.8%
341
69.1%
257
58.3%
63
83.0%
872
78.1%
1533
Less than once a month 6.2%
27
12.9%
48
9.3%
10
8.0%
84
8.6%
169
About once a month 1.8%
8
2.4%
9
3.7%
4
1.7%
18
2.0%
39
Two or three times a month 3.7%
16
3.8%
14
5.6%
6
1.1%
12
2.4%
48
About once a week 2.5%
11
3.8%
14
6.5%
7
1.6%
17
2.5%
49
Several times a week 4.2%
18
3.2%
12
7.4%
8
2.3%
24
3.2%
62
Once a day 1.6%
7
1.6%
6
3.7%
4
0.9%
9
1.3%
26
More than once a day 1.2%
5
3.2%
12
5.6%
6
1.3%
14
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
1050

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 89.2%
477
80.6%
689
66.9%
307
50.8%
90
47.1%
8
76.9%
1571
Less than once a month 4.7%
25
9.1%
78
13.3%
61
7.9%
14
5.9%
1
8.8%
179
About once a month 1.3%
7
2.0%
17
2.8%
13
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
Two or three times a month 0.6%
3
2.0%
17
4.8%
22
6.2%
11
5.9%
1
2.6%
54
About once a week 0.7%
4
2.9%
25
2.8%
13
3.4%
6
5.9%
1
2.4%
49
Several times a week 2.6%
14
2.0%
17
4.6%
21
10.2%
18
5.9%
1
3.5%
71
Once a day 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
2.2%
10
7.3%
13
5.9%
1
1.5%
31
More than once a day 0.6%
3
0.8%
7
2.6%
12
10.2%
18
23.5%
4
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
855
100.0%
459
100.0%
177
100.0%
17

2043

Bookmark and Share