A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNDANC

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Dancing
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1858 89.5% 89.5% -.26
Less than once a month 137 6.6% 96.1% .97
About once a month 22 1.1% 97.2% 2.21
Two or three times a month 20 1% 98.1% 3.44
About once a week 18 .9% 99% 4.68
Several times a week 9 .4% 99.4% 5.91
Once a day 4 .2% 99.6% 7.15
More than once a day 8 .4% 100% 8.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 88.9%
795
90.1%
983
89.6%
1778
Less than once a month 6.6%
59
6.4%
70
6.5%
129
About once a month 1.3%
12
0.9%
10
1.1%
22
Two or three times a month 0.8%
7
1.1%
12
1.0%
19
About once a week 1.1%
10
0.7%
8
0.9%
18
Several times a week 0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Once a day 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
1091

1985


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 94.4%
390
90.8%
511
82.0%
350
89.6%
233
97.7%
86
89.7%
1570
Less than once a month 3.4%
14
6.6%
37
12.2%
52
5.8%
15
2.3%
2
6.9%
120
About once a month 0.5%
2
1.1%
6
1.9%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
Two or three times a month 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
About once a week 1.0%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
563
100.0%
427
100.0%
260
100.0%
88

1751


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 90.1%
558
85.8%
285
92.8%
207
90.9%
169
88.7%
528
89.4%
1747
Less than once a month 6.5%
40
7.8%
26
4.0%
9
7.0%
13
7.4%
44
6.8%
132
About once a month 0.8%
5
2.1%
7
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
7
1.1%
22
Two or three times a month 0.8%
5
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
1.0%
19
About once a week 1.1%
7
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
17
Several times a week 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
332
100.0%
223
100.0%
186
100.0%
595

1955


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 80.7%
406
89.5%
503
92.8%
412
94.6%
336
94.8%
182
89.4%
1839
Less than once a month 10.3%
52
7.1%
40
5.2%
23
3.9%
14
4.2%
8
6.7%
137
About once a month 2.2%
11
0.9%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
22
Two or three times a month 1.6%
8
1.2%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
About once a week 2.8%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
Several times a week 1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
More than once a day 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
562
100.0%
444
100.0%
355
100.0%
192

2056


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 89.8%
422
91.1%
719
88.8%
452
82.6%
128
89.5%
1721
Less than once a month 5.1%
24
6.1%
48
7.9%
40
9.7%
15
6.6%
127
About once a month 1.1%
5
0.9%
7
1.2%
6
1.3%
2
1.0%
20
Two or three times a month 2.1%
10
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.9%
3
1.0%
20
About once a week 0.9%
4
1.1%
9
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
16
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
789
100.0%
509
100.0%
155

1923


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 91.3%
1211
88.8%
324
91.9%
79
81.8%
189
55.6%
10
89.4%
1813
Less than once a month 6.1%
81
6.8%
25
4.7%
4
8.2%
19
27.8%
5
6.6%
134
About once a month 0.8%
11
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Two or three times a month 0.5%
7
1.9%
7
1.2%
1
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
About once a week 0.5%
6
0.8%
3
2.3%
2
2.6%
6
5.6%
1
0.9%
18
Several times a week 0.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
11.1%
2
0.4%
9
Once a day 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
More than once a day 0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
365
100.0%
86
100.0%
231
100.0%
18

2027


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 91.2%
237
87.5%
371
83.8%
62
91.5%
1099
90.3%
1769
Less than once a month 3.8%
10
9.4%
40
10.8%
8
5.8%
70
6.5%
128
About once a month 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
16
Two or three times a month 0.8%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
11
0.9%
17
About once a week 1.5%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
13
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
Once a day 1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
424
100.0%
74
100.0%
1201

1959


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 93.0%
401
86.4%
323
77.1%
81
92.1%
963
90.4%
1768
Less than once a month 5.3%
23
9.4%
35
14.3%
15
5.2%
54
6.5%
127
About once a month 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
2.9%
3
0.8%
8
0.8%
16
Two or three times a month 0.5%
2
1.3%
5
1.0%
1
0.9%
9
0.9%
17
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
2.9%
3
0.6%
6
0.7%
13
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
374
100.0%
105
100.0%
1046

1956


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 94.2%
501
90.8%
774
85.5%
389
78.8%
141
83.3%
15
89.4%
1820
Less than once a month 3.0%
16
6.6%
56
8.8%
40
12.3%
22
5.6%
1
6.6%
135
About once a month 0.6%
3
1.1%
9
1.3%
6
1.7%
3
5.6%
1
1.1%
22
Two or three times a month 0.6%
3
0.6%
5
2.0%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
About once a week 0.9%
5
0.6%
5
0.9%
4
1.7%
3
5.6%
1
0.9%
18
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Once a day 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
852
100.0%
455
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2036

Bookmark and Share