A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNDRUG

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Use an illegal drug (marijuana, cocaine, etc)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2062 98.7% 98.7% -.1
Less than once a month 11 .5% 99.2% 2.55
About once a month 3 .1% 99.4% 5.2
Two or three times a month 3 .1% 99.5% 7.84
About once a week 5 .2% 99.8% 10.49
Several times a week 2 .1% 99.9% 13.13
Once a day 2 .1% 100% 15.78
More than once a day 1 0% 100% 18.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 98.0%
879
99.5%
1094
98.8%
1973
Less than once a month 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
About once a month 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Two or three times a month 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
About once a week 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Several times a week 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a day 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
1100

1997


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 98.1%
407
99.5%
562
98.6%
428
98.5%
258
98.9%
86
98.8%
1741
Less than once a month 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
About once a week 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
565
100.0%
434
100.0%
262
100.0%
87

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 98.7%
615
98.5%
332
98.2%
220
99.5%
185
99.0%
592
98.8%
1944
Less than once a month 0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Two or three times a month 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
337
100.0%
224
100.0%
186
100.0%
598

1968


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 98.4%
494
98.4%
557
99.6%
448
99.4%
354
98.4%
190
98.8%
2043
Less than once a month 0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
10
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Two or three times a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
About once a week 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
566
100.0%
450
100.0%
356
100.0%
193

2067


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 99.4%
469
98.4%
780
99.2%
510
98.1%
152
98.8%
1911
Less than once a month 0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
793
100.0%
514
100.0%
155

1934


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 99.3%
1327
97.8%
358
96.5%
83
99.1%
230
88.9%
16
98.8%
2014
Less than once a month 0.4%
5
0.8%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.5%
11
About once a month 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Two or three times a month 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
About once a week 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.2%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a day 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
366
100.0%
86
100.0%
232
100.0%
18

2039


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 98.5%
260
98.6%
421
95.9%
71
99.3%
1195
98.9%
1947
Less than once a month 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
About once a month 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Once a day 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
427
100.0%
74
100.0%
1204

1969


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 99.3%
430
98.9%
368
96.3%
105
99.0%
1041
98.9%
1944
Less than once a month 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
372
100.0%
109
100.0%
1052

1966


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 98.7%
530
98.8%
844
98.7%
455
98.9%
177
94.4%
17
98.7%
2023
Less than once a month 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
About once a week 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
854
100.0%
461
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2049

Bookmark and Share