A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNT

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Watch TV or videos in your home
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 154 7.4% 7.4% -2.03
Less than once a month 167 8% 15.5% -1.57
About once a month 131 6.3% 21.8% -1.1
Two or three times a month 180 8.7% 30.4% -.64
About once a week 222 10.7% 41.1% -.18
Several times a week 446 21.5% 62.6% .29
Once a day 425 20.5% 83.1% .75
More than once a day 351 16.9% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 6.9%
62
7.1%
77
7.0%
139
Less than once a month 8.4%
75
7.4%
81
7.9%
156
About once a month 6.5%
58
5.9%
64
6.1%
122
Two or three times a month 8.6%
77
9.0%
98
8.8%
175
About once a week 11.2%
100
10.5%
114
10.8%
214
Several times a week 21.9%
196
21.6%
235
21.7%
431
Once a day 21.3%
190
20.0%
218
20.6%
408
More than once a day 15.2%
136
18.6%
203
17.1%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
1090

1984


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 15.0%
62
6.1%
34
3.3%
14
6.1%
16
0.0%
0
7.2%
126
Less than once a month 6.6%
27
9.4%
53
5.8%
25
8.0%
21
9.1%
8
7.6%
134
About once a month 5.8%
24
7.0%
39
6.8%
29
5.3%
14
4.5%
4
6.3%
110
Two or three times a month 6.8%
28
7.8%
44
7.9%
34
9.1%
24
17.0%
15
8.3%
145
About once a week 8.5%
35
8.0%
45
14.0%
60
13.7%
36
9.1%
8
10.5%
184
Several times a week 19.4%
80
21.7%
122
22.7%
97
19.4%
51
30.7%
27
21.5%
377
Once a day 21.4%
88
22.1%
124
20.3%
87
22.1%
58
14.8%
13
21.1%
370
More than once a day 16.5%
68
17.8%
100
19.2%
82
16.3%
43
14.8%
13
17.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
561
100.0%
428
100.0%
263
100.0%
88

1752


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 9.9%
61
4.8%
16
7.6%
17
3.8%
7
7.1%
42
7.3%
143
Less than once a month 8.3%
51
8.1%
27
6.3%
14
4.9%
9
8.8%
52
7.8%
153
About once a month 7.6%
47
6.0%
20
4.5%
10
7.1%
13
5.9%
35
6.4%
125
Two or three times a month 8.8%
54
9.6%
32
7.1%
16
7.1%
13
9.4%
56
8.8%
171
About once a week 10.2%
63
8.7%
29
11.2%
25
10.3%
19
12.1%
72
10.7%
208
Several times a week 24.1%
149
17.7%
59
16.1%
36
21.7%
40
22.7%
135
21.5%
419
Once a day 17.5%
108
23.7%
79
28.6%
64
16.3%
30
20.4%
121
20.6%
402
More than once a day 13.6%
84
21.3%
71
18.8%
42
28.8%
53
13.6%
81
17.0%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
333
100.0%
224
100.0%
184
100.0%
594

1952


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 6.0%
30
7.1%
40
5.3%
24
8.2%
29
15.3%
29
7.4%
152
Less than once a month 8.8%
44
7.9%
44
8.9%
40
7.9%
28
4.8%
9
8.0%
165
About once a month 6.6%
33
4.8%
27
8.4%
38
5.6%
20
5.8%
11
6.3%
129
Two or three times a month 8.2%
41
9.6%
54
9.6%
43
8.7%
31
5.3%
10
8.7%
179
About once a week 12.2%
61
10.4%
58
13.1%
59
7.3%
26
8.5%
16
10.7%
220
Several times a week 22.0%
110
22.3%
125
21.6%
97
21.4%
76
16.4%
31
21.4%
439
Once a day 16.4%
82
21.3%
119
19.1%
86
24.8%
88
25.4%
48
20.6%
423
More than once a day 20.0%
100
16.6%
93
14.0%
63
16.1%
57
18.5%
35
16.9%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
560
100.0%
450
100.0%
355
100.0%
189

2055


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 11.4%
54
7.0%
55
3.7%
19
2.6%
4
6.9%
132
Less than once a month 7.8%
37
8.4%
66
9.0%
46
7.1%
11
8.3%
160
About once a month 6.8%
32
6.1%
48
5.3%
27
3.8%
6
5.9%
113
Two or three times a month 6.4%
30
8.9%
70
10.2%
52
10.9%
17
8.8%
169
About once a week 12.3%
58
9.2%
72
9.0%
46
17.3%
27
10.6%
203
Several times a week 21.4%
101
21.0%
165
21.9%
112
21.2%
33
21.4%
411
Once a day 16.7%
79
21.8%
171
26.2%
134
12.2%
19
20.9%
403
More than once a day 17.2%
81
17.6%
138
14.7%
75
25.0%
39
17.3%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
785
100.0%
511
100.0%
156

1924


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 6.4%
85
10.2%
37
11.8%
10
7.0%
16
0.0%
0
7.3%
148
Less than once a month 8.3%
110
7.1%
26
4.7%
4
9.6%
22
16.7%
3
8.1%
165
About once a month 6.2%
82
6.0%
22
4.7%
4
7.9%
18
5.6%
1
6.3%
127
Two or three times a month 9.2%
122
8.5%
31
4.7%
4
6.6%
15
16.7%
3
8.6%
175
About once a week 10.6%
141
10.4%
38
11.8%
10
10.9%
25
5.6%
1
10.6%
215
Several times a week 21.9%
291
20.3%
74
18.8%
16
20.5%
47
22.2%
4
21.3%
432
Once a day 19.9%
265
22.8%
83
27.1%
23
20.5%
47
11.1%
2
20.7%
420
More than once a day 17.6%
234
14.6%
53
16.5%
14
17.0%
39
22.2%
4
17.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
364
100.0%
85
100.0%
229
100.0%
18

2026


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 4.6%
12
6.4%
27
9.6%
7
8.5%
101
7.5%
147
Less than once a month 8.4%
22
8.1%
34
6.8%
5
7.9%
94
7.9%
155
About once a month 3.8%
10
4.7%
20
6.8%
5
7.2%
86
6.2%
121
Two or three times a month 8.4%
22
10.0%
42
6.8%
5
8.4%
100
8.7%
169
About once a week 12.5%
33
10.2%
43
9.6%
7
11.1%
133
11.1%
216
Several times a week 20.9%
55
20.1%
85
21.9%
16
21.7%
259
21.2%
415
Once a day 22.1%
58
23.7%
100
20.5%
15
19.7%
235
20.9%
408
More than once a day 19.4%
51
16.8%
71
17.8%
13
15.6%
187
16.5%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
422
100.0%
73
100.0%
1195

1953


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 6.3%
27
4.9%
18
5.6%
6
9.3%
97
7.6%
148
Less than once a month 7.7%
33
7.5%
28
5.6%
6
8.3%
87
7.9%
154
About once a month 5.6%
24
6.2%
23
3.7%
4
6.5%
68
6.1%
119
Two or three times a month 10.5%
45
8.6%
32
7.4%
8
8.1%
84
8.7%
169
About once a week 11.6%
50
10.2%
38
19.4%
21
10.4%
108
11.1%
217
Several times a week 21.9%
94
21.6%
80
18.5%
20
21.0%
219
21.2%
413
Once a day 22.6%
97
23.2%
86
17.6%
19
19.6%
204
20.8%
406
More than once a day 14.0%
60
17.8%
66
22.2%
24
16.8%
175
16.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1042

1951


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 12.6%
67
6.8%
58
4.6%
21
1.7%
3
5.6%
1
7.4%
150
Less than once a month 7.9%
42
9.4%
80
7.2%
33
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
8.1%
166
About once a month 6.8%
36
6.9%
59
5.9%
27
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.4%
130
Two or three times a month 5.6%
30
8.6%
73
11.3%
52
10.8%
19
5.6%
1
8.6%
175
About once a week 10.2%
54
10.0%
85
12.4%
57
8.0%
14
16.7%
3
10.5%
213
Several times a week 20.7%
110
21.9%
186
22.4%
103
18.2%
32
11.1%
2
21.3%
433
Once a day 18.2%
97
21.5%
183
18.9%
87
26.1%
46
44.4%
8
20.7%
421
More than once a day 18.0%
96
14.9%
127
17.4%
80
24.4%
43
16.7%
3
17.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
851
100.0%
460
100.0%
176
100.0%
18

2037

Bookmark and Share