A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EDUCATIO

Indicate the HIGHEST level of education completed -- By you.
  1) No formal schooling
  2) Grade school
  3) High school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated from college
  6) Master's degree
  7) Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal schooling 71 3.9% 3.9% -1.94
Grade school 356 19.8% 23.7% -1.14
High school 579 32.2% 55.9% -.34
Some college 438 24.3% 80.2% .46
Graduated from college 266 14.8% 95% 1.26
Master's degree 63 3.5% 98.5% 2.06
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 27 1.5% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No formal schooling 2.2%
17
4.4%
42
3.4%
59
Grade school 18.8%
146
18.8%
179
18.8%
325
High school 32.3%
251
32.6%
310
32.5%
561
Some college 25.6%
199
24.1%
229
24.8%
428
Graduated from college 14.5%
113
15.9%
151
15.3%
264
Master's degree 4.1%
32
3.3%
31
3.6%
63
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 2.4%
19
0.8%
8
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
950

1727


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No formal schooling 16.6%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Grade school 83.4%
356
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
356
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
579
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
579
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
438
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
438
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
266
0.0%
0
14.8%
266
Master's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.0%
63
3.5%
63
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
27
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No formal schooling 7.2%
36
2.3%
7
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
4.0%
67
Grade school 32.9%
164
11.8%
36
13.7%
27
7.7%
13
18.8%
99
20.0%
339
High school 29.7%
148
29.3%
89
31.5%
62
34.9%
59
34.6%
182
31.9%
540
Some college 18.2%
91
33.2%
101
29.9%
59
27.8%
47
22.2%
117
24.5%
415
Graduated from college 9.0%
45
19.7%
60
16.8%
33
20.1%
34
14.4%
76
14.6%
248
Master's degree 2.0%
10
3.0%
9
2.0%
4
6.5%
11
4.9%
26
3.5%
60
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 1.0%
5
0.7%
2
1.5%
3
3.0%
5
2.1%
11
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
304
100.0%
197
100.0%
169
100.0%
526

1695


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No formal schooling 1.6%
7
2.1%
10
4.7%
18
6.4%
19
9.9%
17
4.0%
71
Grade school 13.9%
62
17.4%
84
22.0%
84
24.2%
72
27.9%
48
19.6%
350
High school 34.7%
155
33.7%
163
31.2%
119
32.9%
98
24.4%
42
32.4%
577
Some college 31.3%
140
26.4%
128
19.4%
74
18.8%
56
19.8%
34
24.2%
432
Graduated from college 16.6%
74
15.3%
74
16.8%
64
11.1%
33
10.5%
18
14.8%
263
Master's degree 2.0%
9
3.3%
16
3.4%
13
5.0%
15
5.8%
10
3.5%
63
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.0%
0
1.9%
9
2.6%
10
1.7%
5
1.7%
3
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
484
100.0%
382
100.0%
298
100.0%
172

1783


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No formal schooling 7.1%
27
3.2%
22
0.9%
4
1.4%
2
3.3%
55
Grade school 32.3%
122
20.2%
137
9.3%
43
9.8%
14
19.0%
316
High school 31.5%
119
38.7%
262
27.9%
129
14.7%
21
32.0%
531
Some college 18.3%
69
23.3%
158
32.4%
150
29.4%
42
25.2%
419
Graduated from college 7.4%
28
12.4%
84
22.2%
103
28.0%
40
15.4%
255
Master's degree 2.6%
10
1.8%
12
5.4%
25
7.7%
11
3.5%
58
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.8%
3
0.3%
2
1.9%
9
9.1%
13
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
677
100.0%
463
100.0%
143

1661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No formal schooling 3.3%
38
4.2%
13
11.0%
8
2.6%
5
6.3%
1
3.7%
65
Grade school 18.8%
219
22.5%
69
28.8%
21
17.3%
34
25.0%
4
19.8%
347
High school 32.8%
381
32.6%
100
27.4%
20
28.1%
55
25.0%
4
31.9%
560
Some college 25.0%
290
22.1%
68
13.7%
10
30.1%
59
37.5%
6
24.7%
433
Graduated from college 15.1%
175
13.7%
42
12.3%
9
17.9%
35
6.3%
1
14.9%
262
Master's degree 3.5%
41
2.9%
9
5.5%
4
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
60
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 1.5%
18
2.0%
6
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
307
100.0%
73
100.0%
196
100.0%
16

1754


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.4%
1
3.1%
12
6.3%
4
5.1%
52
4.1%
69
Grade school 9.4%
22
16.3%
62
15.9%
10
23.6%
241
19.7%
335
High school 27.2%
64
34.1%
130
30.2%
19
31.4%
321
31.4%
534
Some college 34.9%
82
24.9%
95
28.6%
18
21.9%
224
24.6%
419
Graduated from college 20.9%
49
16.8%
64
14.3%
9
13.1%
134
15.1%
256
Master's degree 4.7%
11
2.6%
10
4.8%
3
3.5%
36
3.5%
60
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 2.6%
6
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
381
100.0%
63
100.0%
1021

1700


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.8%
3
1.8%
6
3.3%
3
6.4%
57
4.1%
69
Grade school 13.3%
51
11.3%
37
15.2%
14
26.1%
234
19.8%
336
High school 31.6%
121
27.4%
90
28.3%
26
33.4%
299
31.6%
536
Some college 30.0%
115
31.4%
103
31.5%
29
19.2%
172
24.7%
419
Graduated from college 18.0%
69
20.4%
67
16.3%
15
11.5%
103
15.0%
254
Master's degree 4.2%
16
4.3%
14
4.3%
4
2.7%
24
3.4%
58
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 2.1%
8
3.4%
11
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
328
100.0%
92
100.0%
895

1698


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No formal schooling 11.3%
50
1.7%
12
0.5%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
67
Grade school 43.0%
190
17.5%
127
4.6%
19
7.3%
12
6.3%
1
19.8%
349
High school 33.5%
148
38.7%
281
24.3%
101
20.7%
34
12.5%
2
32.1%
566
Some college 8.6%
38
23.6%
171
37.3%
155
36.6%
60
50.0%
8
24.5%
432
Graduated from college 2.5%
11
14.2%
103
23.4%
97
28.0%
46
31.3%
5
14.9%
262
Master's degree 1.1%
5
2.8%
20
6.7%
28
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
60
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.0%
0
1.7%
12
3.1%
13
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
726
100.0%
415
100.0%
164
100.0%
16

1763

Bookmark and Share