A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNMEAT

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Eat meat
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 331 16% 16% -1.56
Less than once a month 224 10.8% 26.7% -1.08
About once a month 177 8.5% 35.3% -.59
Two or three times a month 257 12.4% 47.7% -.1
About once a week 433 20.9% 68.5% .39
Several times a week 435 21% 89.5% .88
Once a day 133 6.4% 95.9% 1.37
More than once a day 85 4.1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 14.6%
130
17.5%
191
16.2%
321
Less than once a month 10.7%
95
10.8%
118
10.7%
213
About once a month 9.0%
80
7.9%
86
8.4%
166
Two or three times a month 10.9%
97
13.3%
146
12.2%
243
About once a week 20.9%
186
21.1%
231
21.0%
417
Several times a week 21.5%
191
20.5%
224
20.9%
415
Once a day 7.2%
64
5.7%
62
6.4%
126
More than once a day 5.3%
47
3.3%
36
4.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
1094

1984


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 19.2%
79
14.0%
78
14.9%
64
20.8%
54
19.3%
17
16.7%
292
Less than once a month 9.0%
37
11.1%
62
10.7%
46
12.3%
32
12.5%
11
10.8%
188
About once a month 9.2%
38
9.3%
52
5.6%
24
8.8%
23
10.2%
9
8.4%
146
Two or three times a month 13.1%
54
11.8%
66
10.0%
43
8.5%
22
14.8%
13
11.3%
198
About once a week 21.6%
89
21.0%
117
18.4%
79
21.2%
55
22.7%
20
20.6%
360
Several times a week 18.2%
75
21.3%
119
25.3%
109
21.2%
55
15.9%
14
21.3%
372
Once a day 5.8%
24
6.8%
38
9.3%
40
5.0%
13
1.1%
1
6.6%
116
More than once a day 3.9%
16
4.7%
26
5.8%
25
2.3%
6
3.4%
3
4.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
558
100.0%
430
100.0%
260
100.0%
88

1748


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 13.3%
83
14.7%
49
23.9%
53
20.7%
38
14.5%
86
15.8%
309
Less than once a month 11.1%
69
8.4%
28
9.5%
21
9.2%
17
12.3%
73
10.6%
208
About once a month 9.3%
58
9.0%
30
5.9%
13
6.0%
11
8.8%
52
8.4%
164
Two or three times a month 13.5%
84
12.3%
41
13.1%
29
12.0%
22
11.6%
69
12.5%
245
About once a week 23.6%
147
18.3%
61
14.4%
32
12.0%
22
24.2%
144
20.8%
406
Several times a week 20.7%
129
24.0%
80
21.6%
48
23.4%
43
20.9%
124
21.7%
424
Once a day 5.9%
37
9.0%
30
8.1%
18
7.6%
14
4.2%
25
6.3%
124
More than once a day 2.4%
15
4.5%
15
3.6%
8
9.2%
17
3.5%
21
3.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
334
100.0%
222
100.0%
184
100.0%
594

1956


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 11.8%
59
13.6%
76
16.3%
73
18.7%
66
26.4%
51
15.8%
325
Less than once a month 11.0%
55
9.8%
55
10.0%
45
11.3%
40
15.0%
29
10.9%
224
About once a month 8.8%
44
8.2%
46
7.1%
32
6.8%
24
15.5%
30
8.6%
176
Two or three times a month 8.4%
42
13.1%
73
12.5%
56
15.0%
53
15.5%
30
12.4%
254
About once a week 21.4%
107
20.8%
116
23.4%
105
22.4%
79
10.9%
21
20.8%
428
Several times a week 27.0%
135
22.7%
127
18.8%
84
17.3%
61
12.4%
24
21.0%
431
Once a day 6.4%
32
6.4%
36
7.8%
35
5.9%
21
4.1%
8
6.4%
132
More than once a day 5.2%
26
5.4%
30
4.0%
18
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
559
100.0%
448
100.0%
353
100.0%
193

2053


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 14.6%
69
14.9%
117
16.7%
85
18.6%
29
15.6%
300
Less than once a month 12.5%
59
11.0%
86
9.6%
49
11.5%
18
11.0%
212
About once a month 9.3%
44
9.3%
73
7.9%
40
1.9%
3
8.3%
160
Two or three times a month 13.6%
64
13.1%
103
10.6%
54
8.3%
13
12.2%
234
About once a week 19.3%
91
21.5%
169
21.9%
111
24.4%
38
21.3%
409
Several times a week 20.8%
98
21.1%
166
21.1%
107
21.2%
33
21.0%
404
Once a day 5.3%
25
5.7%
45
8.7%
44
5.1%
8
6.4%
122
More than once a day 4.5%
21
3.3%
26
3.5%
18
9.0%
14
4.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
785
100.0%
508
100.0%
156

1920


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 15.2%
202
19.8%
72
24.4%
21
11.4%
26
5.6%
1
15.9%
322
Less than once a month 10.5%
140
10.2%
37
11.6%
10
14.5%
33
5.6%
1
10.9%
221
About once a month 8.8%
117
9.1%
33
8.1%
7
5.7%
13
5.6%
1
8.4%
171
Two or three times a month 12.3%
163
12.9%
47
12.8%
11
12.3%
28
16.7%
3
12.4%
252
About once a week 21.7%
289
19.6%
71
22.1%
19
18.9%
43
11.1%
2
20.9%
424
Several times a week 21.1%
281
20.4%
74
15.1%
13
22.4%
51
38.9%
7
21.0%
426
Once a day 6.1%
81
5.8%
21
4.7%
4
8.3%
19
16.7%
3
6.3%
128
More than once a day 4.3%
57
2.2%
8
1.2%
1
6.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
363
100.0%
86
100.0%
228
100.0%
18

2025


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 16.4%
43
15.4%
65
16.7%
12
16.8%
201
16.4%
321
Less than once a month 9.9%
26
8.3%
35
16.7%
12
11.4%
136
10.7%
209
About once a month 7.3%
19
7.6%
32
6.9%
5
9.2%
110
8.5%
166
Two or three times a month 10.7%
28
14.4%
61
8.3%
6
12.2%
146
12.3%
241
About once a week 24.4%
64
22.9%
97
18.1%
13
19.5%
233
20.8%
407
Several times a week 22.1%
58
20.1%
85
16.7%
12
21.1%
253
20.9%
408
Once a day 5.7%
15
7.1%
30
11.1%
8
6.0%
72
6.4%
125
More than once a day 3.4%
9
4.3%
18
5.6%
4
3.8%
46
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
423
100.0%
72
100.0%
1197

1954


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 17.3%
75
13.6%
50
13.1%
14
17.1%
178
16.2%
317
Less than once a month 10.6%
46
10.3%
38
11.2%
12
10.8%
113
10.7%
209
About once a month 8.3%
36
8.7%
32
7.5%
8
8.5%
89
8.5%
165
Two or three times a month 12.2%
53
12.7%
47
13.1%
14
12.3%
128
12.4%
242
About once a week 21.9%
95
19.0%
70
23.4%
25
20.7%
216
20.8%
406
Several times a week 21.9%
95
23.3%
86
18.7%
20
20.1%
210
21.1%
411
Once a day 4.4%
19
7.6%
28
7.5%
8
6.7%
70
6.4%
125
More than once a day 3.2%
14
4.9%
18
5.6%
6
3.7%
39
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1043

1952


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 16.4%
88
14.1%
120
19.1%
87
14.6%
26
16.7%
3
15.9%
324
Less than once a month 8.8%
47
11.1%
94
11.9%
54
14.6%
26
5.6%
1
10.9%
222
About once a month 9.0%
48
9.4%
80
7.3%
33
6.2%
11
5.6%
1
8.5%
173
Two or three times a month 13.6%
73
13.1%
111
10.8%
49
8.4%
15
11.1%
2
12.3%
250
About once a week 23.7%
127
20.6%
175
19.3%
88
18.0%
32
16.7%
3
20.9%
425
Several times a week 18.7%
100
23.0%
195
21.8%
99
16.3%
29
33.3%
6
21.1%
429
Once a day 7.5%
40
5.3%
45
5.7%
26
9.6%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
128
More than once a day 2.2%
12
3.4%
29
4.2%
19
12.4%
22
11.1%
2
4.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
849
100.0%
455
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2035

Bookmark and Share