A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BNGEDRNK

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Have five alcoholic drinks or more in a row
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2016 96.6% 96.6% -.15
Less than once a month 34 1.6% 98.2% 1.66
About once a month 13 .6% 98.9% 3.46
Two or three times a month 7 .3% 99.2% 5.27
About once a week 4 .2% 99.4% 7.07
Several times a week 6 .3% 99.7% 8.88
Once a day 4 .2% 99.9% 10.68
More than once a day 3 .1% 100% 12.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 95.0%
851
98.3%
1081
96.8%
1932
Less than once a month 2.5%
22
0.7%
8
1.5%
30
About once a month 1.0%
9
0.3%
3
0.6%
12
Two or three times a month 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
About once a week 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Once a day 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
1100

1996


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 97.1%
401
96.5%
547
95.8%
414
96.9%
252
100.0%
88
96.7%
1702
Less than once a month 1.2%
5
1.4%
8
2.3%
10
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
About once a month 0.7%
3
1.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Once a day 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
567
100.0%
432
100.0%
260
100.0%
88

1760


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 95.5%
593
97.3%
328
97.8%
218
98.4%
183
96.7%
579
96.7%
1901
Less than once a month 2.4%
15
1.5%
5
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
7
1.6%
32
About once a month 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
11
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
About once a week 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
337
100.0%
223
100.0%
186
100.0%
599

1966


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 95.2%
480
95.7%
540
97.5%
437
98.3%
350
97.9%
189
96.7%
1996
Less than once a month 2.6%
13
2.3%
13
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.6%
34
About once a month 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Two or three times a month 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
564
100.0%
448
100.0%
356
100.0%
193

2065


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 96.2%
454
96.1%
760
97.3%
500
98.1%
153
96.6%
1867
Less than once a month 2.3%
11
2.1%
17
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
32
About once a month 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
Two or three times a month 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
791
100.0%
514
100.0%
156

1933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 97.7%
1306
95.9%
350
95.3%
82
92.7%
215
88.9%
16
96.6%
1969
Less than once a month 1.1%
15
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
5.6%
13
5.6%
1
1.7%
34
About once a month 0.6%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Two or three times a month 0.1%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
About once a week 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.3%
6
Once a day 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
365
100.0%
86
100.0%
232
100.0%
18

2038


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 96.2%
254
97.7%
418
93.2%
68
96.8%
1163
96.8%
1903
Less than once a month 1.9%
5
1.2%
5
5.5%
4
1.4%
17
1.6%
31
About once a month 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.6%
12
Two or three times a month 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
428
100.0%
73
100.0%
1201

1966


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 97.7%
423
97.1%
363
93.6%
102
96.8%
1013
96.8%
1901
Less than once a month 1.4%
6
1.9%
7
1.8%
2
1.5%
16
1.6%
31
About once a month 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
374
100.0%
109
100.0%
1047

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 96.2%
512
96.7%
829
97.0%
447
96.6%
173
88.9%
16
96.6%
1977
Less than once a month 1.1%
6
1.8%
15
1.5%
7
2.8%
5
5.6%
1
1.7%
34
About once a month 1.7%
9
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
857
100.0%
461
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2047

Bookmark and Share