A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNMOVI

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- See a movie at a movie theater
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1688 81% 81% -.39
Less than once a month 253 12.1% 93.2% .9
About once a month 94 4.5% 97.7% 2.19
Two or three times a month 21 1% 98.7% 3.49
About once a week 18 .9% 99.6% 4.78
Several times a week 4 .2% 99.8% 6.07
Once a day 1 0% 99.8% 7.36
More than once a day 4 .2% 100% 8.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 77.3%
692
83.7%
918
80.8%
1610
Less than once a month 15.0%
134
10.0%
110
12.2%
244
About once a month 4.6%
41
4.6%
50
4.6%
91
Two or three times a month 1.2%
11
0.8%
9
1.0%
20
About once a week 1.2%
11
0.6%
7
0.9%
18
Several times a week 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
1097

1992


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 89.1%
366
84.5%
479
69.7%
301
75.8%
197
84.1%
74
80.6%
1417
Less than once a month 5.8%
24
10.6%
60
19.9%
86
15.0%
39
12.5%
11
12.5%
220
About once a month 2.9%
12
4.1%
23
5.8%
25
6.5%
17
2.3%
2
4.5%
79
Two or three times a month 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.0%
17
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
2.5%
11
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
567
100.0%
432
100.0%
260
100.0%
88

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 84.4%
526
71.1%
239
87.9%
197
86.0%
160
80.9%
483
81.6%
1605
Less than once a month 10.1%
63
18.8%
63
6.3%
14
10.2%
19
12.1%
72
11.7%
231
About once a month 4.0%
25
5.4%
18
3.6%
8
2.7%
5
5.0%
30
4.4%
86
Two or three times a month 0.5%
3
2.4%
8
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
1.1%
21
About once a week 0.6%
4
2.1%
7
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
17
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More than once a day 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
336
100.0%
224
100.0%
186
100.0%
597

1966


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 68.1%
341
81.6%
462
84.0%
377
89.4%
320
91.5%
172
81.1%
1672
Less than once a month 18.8%
94
11.1%
63
11.6%
52
7.8%
28
6.9%
13
12.1%
250
About once a month 7.8%
39
5.5%
31
3.3%
15
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
4.6%
94
Two or three times a month 2.4%
12
0.9%
5
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
21
About once a week 2.2%
11
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Several times a week 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More than once a day 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
566
100.0%
449
100.0%
358
100.0%
188

2062


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 84.7%
399
84.0%
665
77.7%
397
64.7%
101
80.9%
1562
Less than once a month 10.4%
49
10.0%
79
16.0%
82
19.9%
31
12.5%
241
About once a month 3.2%
15
4.0%
32
4.5%
23
8.3%
13
4.3%
83
Two or three times a month 0.8%
4
1.1%
9
0.8%
4
2.6%
4
1.1%
21
About once a week 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
3.2%
5
0.8%
16
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More than once a day 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
792
100.0%
511
100.0%
156

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 83.5%
1115
80.0%
292
86.9%
73
68.1%
158
66.7%
12
81.1%
1650
Less than once a month 11.4%
152
14.0%
51
8.3%
7
15.1%
35
27.8%
5
12.3%
250
About once a month 3.6%
48
3.8%
14
3.6%
3
11.2%
26
0.0%
0
4.5%
91
Two or three times a month 0.7%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
About once a week 0.6%
8
0.8%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
4
5.6%
1
0.8%
17
Several times a week 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More than once a day 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
365
100.0%
84
100.0%
232
100.0%
18

2034


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 78.3%
206
77.0%
329
65.8%
48
85.2%
1023
81.8%
1606
Less than once a month 12.9%
34
15.2%
65
17.8%
13
10.2%
123
12.0%
235
About once a month 4.2%
11
5.6%
24
9.6%
7
3.3%
40
4.2%
82
Two or three times a month 1.1%
3
1.2%
5
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
0.9%
18
About once a week 2.7%
7
0.5%
2
5.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.9%
17
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Once a day 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
427
100.0%
73
100.0%
1201

1964


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 83.1%
359
73.8%
276
64.8%
70
85.7%
898
81.7%
1603
Less than once a month 10.0%
43
17.6%
66
22.2%
24
9.7%
102
12.0%
235
About once a month 5.3%
23
5.1%
19
6.5%
7
3.2%
34
4.2%
83
Two or three times a month 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
3.7%
4
0.8%
8
0.9%
18
About once a week 0.9%
4
1.9%
7
2.8%
3
0.3%
3
0.9%
17
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
374
100.0%
108
100.0%
1048

1962


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 89.7%
478
83.8%
716
74.8%
344
61.5%
110
44.4%
8
81.0%
1656
Less than once a month 6.0%
32
12.1%
103
15.4%
71
21.2%
38
27.8%
5
12.2%
249
About once a month 2.8%
15
3.4%
29
6.1%
28
10.1%
18
16.7%
3
4.5%
93
Two or three times a month 0.8%
4
0.2%
2
1.7%
8
2.8%
5
11.1%
2
1.0%
21
About once a week 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
1.5%
7
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
854
100.0%
460
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2044

Bookmark and Share