A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GOPARTY

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Go to a party where people were drinking
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1508 72.5% 72.5% -.49
Less than once a month 457 22% 94.5% .84
About once a month 74 3.6% 98.1% 2.18
Two or three times a month 18 .9% 98.9% 3.51
About once a week 12 .6% 99.5% 4.84
Several times a week 5 .2% 99.8% 6.18
Once a day 2 .1% 99.9% 7.51
More than once a day 3 .1% 100% 8.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 70.3%
630
74.6%
815
72.6%
1445
Less than once a month 23.9%
214
20.2%
221
21.9%
435
About once a month 3.3%
30
3.7%
40
3.5%
70
Two or three times a month 1.0%
9
0.8%
9
0.9%
18
About once a week 0.8%
7
0.5%
5
0.6%
12
Several times a week 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
1093

1989


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 75.9%
311
75.8%
427
67.5%
293
68.0%
176
73.6%
64
72.5%
1271
Less than once a month 18.3%
75
19.0%
107
27.2%
118
25.9%
67
21.8%
19
22.0%
386
About once a month 4.1%
17
3.4%
19
3.2%
14
3.9%
10
2.3%
2
3.5%
62
Two or three times a month 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
13
About once a week 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
563
100.0%
434
100.0%
259
100.0%
87

1753


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 63.8%
395
66.1%
222
86.9%
193
77.3%
143
76.9%
459
72.1%
1412
Less than once a month 28.1%
174
27.4%
92
10.8%
24
18.9%
35
18.9%
113
22.4%
438
About once a month 5.7%
35
4.5%
15
0.9%
2
3.2%
6
2.2%
13
3.6%
71
Two or three times a month 1.5%
9
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
17
About once a week 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
11
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
336
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
597

1959


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 65.7%
330
68.5%
387
74.6%
334
81.3%
287
82.1%
156
72.6%
1494
Less than once a month 26.7%
134
25.7%
145
21.0%
94
14.2%
50
15.3%
29
22.0%
452
About once a month 3.8%
19
4.6%
26
3.1%
14
3.4%
12
1.1%
2
3.5%
73
Two or three times a month 1.2%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
17
About once a week 1.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
565
100.0%
448
100.0%
353
100.0%
190

2058


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 74.2%
350
73.2%
575
72.1%
369
61.9%
96
72.2%
1390
Less than once a month 19.1%
90
21.3%
167
24.0%
123
31.0%
48
22.2%
428
About once a month 3.6%
17
3.4%
27
2.9%
15
5.8%
9
3.5%
68
Two or three times a month 1.7%
8
0.8%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
About once a week 0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
Several times a week 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
785
100.0%
512
100.0%
155

1924


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 72.7%
968
72.9%
266
83.3%
70
67.5%
156
55.6%
10
72.4%
1470
Less than once a month 22.5%
300
21.4%
78
13.1%
11
23.8%
55
27.8%
5
22.1%
449
About once a month 3.5%
47
3.6%
13
1.2%
1
3.5%
8
11.1%
2
3.5%
71
Two or three times a month 0.7%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
About once a week 0.3%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Several times a week 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
365
100.0%
84
100.0%
231
100.0%
18

2029


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 74.4%
195
67.3%
284
58.9%
43
74.8%
898
72.5%
1420
Less than once a month 21.8%
57
26.5%
112
31.5%
23
20.3%
244
22.3%
436
About once a month 2.7%
7
4.7%
20
8.2%
6
3.1%
37
3.6%
70
Two or three times a month 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.9%
17
About once a week 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
422
100.0%
73
100.0%
1201

1958


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 75.0%
324
64.4%
239
61.1%
66
76.1%
795
72.8%
1424
Less than once a month 21.5%
93
29.9%
111
33.3%
36
18.4%
192
22.1%
432
About once a month 3.5%
15
4.3%
16
3.7%
4
3.3%
35
3.6%
70
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
0.8%
16
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.9%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1045

1956


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 75.9%
403
73.5%
625
71.6%
330
60.3%
108
55.6%
10
72.4%
1476
Less than once a month 17.5%
93
21.6%
184
23.4%
108
32.4%
58
38.9%
7
22.1%
450
About once a month 4.7%
25
2.9%
25
3.3%
15
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
73
Two or three times a month 0.9%
5
1.1%
9
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.9%
18
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
850
100.0%
461
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2039

Bookmark and Share