A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFTNSTEA

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Take something from a store without paying for it
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2007 96.3% 96.3% -.15
Less than once a month 56 2.7% 98.9% 2.14
About once a month 7 .3% 99.3% 4.43
Two or three times a month 5 .2% 99.5% 6.71
About once a week 2 .1% 99.6% 9
Several times a week 5 .2% 99.9% 11.29
Once a day 2 .1% 100% 13.58
More than once a day 1 0% 100% 15.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 95.2%
855
97.3%
1066
96.3%
1921
Less than once a month 3.9%
35
1.6%
18
2.7%
53
About once a month 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
Two or three times a month 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
About once a week 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1096

1994


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 97.1%
401
95.9%
542
96.5%
418
95.8%
249
98.8%
85
96.5%
1695
Less than once a month 1.7%
7
2.8%
16
2.5%
11
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
44
About once a month 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
4
Two or three times a month 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
565
100.0%
433
100.0%
260
100.0%
86

1757


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 95.7%
595
97.3%
328
97.3%
217
96.8%
180
95.6%
569
96.2%
1889
Less than once a month 3.4%
21
2.1%
7
2.2%
5
3.2%
6
2.5%
15
2.8%
54
About once a month 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Two or three times a month 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
337
100.0%
223
100.0%
186
100.0%
595

1963


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 93.6%
469
97.0%
545
96.4%
433
98.0%
351
97.9%
189
96.3%
1987
Less than once a month 4.8%
24
2.1%
12
2.4%
11
1.1%
4
2.1%
4
2.7%
55
About once a month 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
562
100.0%
449
100.0%
358
100.0%
193

2063


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 96.0%
454
96.3%
760
97.3%
499
96.8%
151
96.5%
1864
Less than once a month 3.0%
14
2.8%
22
1.9%
10
1.9%
3
2.5%
49
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Two or three times a month 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
789
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 96.6%
1291
97.0%
354
92.9%
79
95.2%
220
94.4%
17
96.3%
1961
Less than once a month 2.7%
36
1.9%
7
3.5%
3
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
55
About once a month 0.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.3%
7
Two or three times a month 0.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
About once a week 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
365
100.0%
85
100.0%
231
100.0%
18

2036


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 95.1%
250
96.5%
412
94.6%
70
96.9%
1162
96.5%
1894
Less than once a month 3.0%
8
2.6%
11
4.1%
3
2.3%
28
2.5%
50
About once a month 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Two or three times a month 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
About once a week 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
427
100.0%
74
100.0%
1199

1963


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 96.3%
418
96.8%
361
94.4%
102
96.8%
1013
96.6%
1894
Less than once a month 3.2%
14
2.4%
9
2.8%
3
2.1%
22
2.4%
48
About once a month 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1046

1961


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 96.4%
515
96.0%
821
96.3%
443
96.1%
172
100.0%
18
96.2%
1969
Less than once a month 1.9%
10
3.3%
28
2.6%
12
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
56
About once a month 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Two or three times a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Several times a week 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
855
100.0%
460
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2046

Bookmark and Share