A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VIEWPORN

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Watch sexually explicit videos or magazines
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1835 88% 88% -.29
Less than once a month 181 8.7% 96.6% 1.23
About once a month 32 1.5% 98.2% 2.75
Two or three times a month 17 .8% 99% 4.26
About once a week 11 .5% 99.5% 5.78
Several times a week 5 .2% 99.8% 7.3
Once a day 2 .1% 99.9% 8.81
More than once a day 3 .1% 100% 10.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 80.6%
721
94.2%
1038
88.1%
1759
Less than once a month 13.6%
122
4.5%
50
8.6%
172
About once a month 2.5%
22
0.7%
8
1.5%
30
Two or three times a month 1.3%
12
0.4%
4
0.8%
16
About once a week 0.9%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
Several times a week 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
1102

1996


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 90.5%
373
89.9%
509
83.1%
359
83.5%
218
87.5%
77
87.3%
1536
Less than once a month 6.3%
26
6.9%
39
12.7%
55
11.5%
30
8.0%
7
8.9%
157
About once a month 2.2%
9
1.2%
7
1.2%
5
1.5%
4
3.4%
3
1.6%
28
Two or three times a month 0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.0%
17
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
566
100.0%
432
100.0%
261
100.0%
88

1759


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 88.4%
551
86.0%
289
89.2%
199
88.2%
164
87.3%
523
87.7%
1726
Less than once a month 8.0%
50
10.1%
34
7.6%
17
8.1%
15
9.7%
58
8.8%
174
About once a month 2.2%
14
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.5%
9
1.6%
31
Two or three times a month 0.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
16
About once a week 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
11
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
336
100.0%
223
100.0%
186
100.0%
599

1967


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 81.7%
410
87.3%
493
88.6%
398
93.0%
332
96.4%
185
88.0%
1818
Less than once a month 12.5%
63
9.9%
56
8.0%
36
4.8%
17
3.6%
7
8.7%
179
About once a month 2.4%
12
1.2%
7
1.8%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
Two or three times a month 1.4%
7
0.7%
4
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
About once a week 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
565
100.0%
449
100.0%
357
100.0%
192

2065


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 87.7%
415
89.8%
708
87.1%
446
81.4%
127
87.9%
1696
Less than once a month 8.2%
39
7.2%
57
9.8%
50
13.5%
21
8.7%
167
About once a month 2.3%
11
1.0%
8
1.2%
6
2.6%
4
1.5%
29
Two or three times a month 0.6%
3
0.6%
5
1.4%
7
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
About once a week 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
788
100.0%
512
100.0%
156

1929


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 89.0%
1189
90.1%
328
95.3%
82
80.2%
186
61.1%
11
88.2%
1796
Less than once a month 8.5%
114
6.6%
24
3.5%
3
12.9%
30
27.8%
5
8.6%
176
About once a month 1.3%
18
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
11.1%
2
1.4%
28
Two or three times a month 0.7%
9
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
About once a week 0.3%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
364
100.0%
86
100.0%
232
100.0%
18

2036


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 85.8%
224
89.3%
382
76.4%
55
89.3%
1076
88.4%
1737
Less than once a month 10.0%
26
7.0%
30
15.3%
11
8.5%
102
8.6%
169
About once a month 1.5%
4
1.4%
6
4.2%
3
1.4%
17
1.5%
30
Two or three times a month 1.1%
3
1.2%
5
2.8%
2
0.4%
5
0.8%
15
About once a week 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Several times a week 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
428
100.0%
72
100.0%
1205

1966


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 90.0%
389
83.0%
308
83.3%
90
89.9%
946
88.3%
1733
Less than once a month 6.9%
30
11.9%
44
11.1%
12
8.0%
84
8.7%
170
About once a month 1.4%
6
3.0%
11
0.9%
1
1.1%
12
1.5%
30
Two or three times a month 0.9%
4
0.8%
3
2.8%
3
0.5%
5
0.8%
15
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1052

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 93.4%
499
88.9%
759
86.1%
396
78.2%
140
44.4%
8
88.1%
1802
Less than once a month 3.9%
21
8.9%
76
8.9%
41
15.6%
28
44.4%
8
8.5%
174
About once a month 1.7%
9
1.3%
11
1.5%
7
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
Two or three times a month 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
2.0%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
About once a week 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
1.1%
2
5.6%
1
0.5%
11
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.2%
5
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
854
100.0%
460
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2045

Bookmark and Share