A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DRNKCAFF

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Drink caffeinated drinks (cola, coffee)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 883 42.4% 42.4% -.85
Less than once a month 373 17.9% 60.3% -.41
About once a month 137 6.6% 66.8% .02
Two or three times a month 139 6.7% 73.5% .46
About once a week 113 5.4% 78.9% .89
Several times a week 193 9.3% 88.2% 1.33
Once a day 151 7.2% 95.4% 1.76
More than once a day 95 4.6% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 39.5%
353
44.6%
490
42.3%
843
Less than once a month 17.2%
154
18.0%
198
17.7%
352
About once a month 6.9%
62
6.6%
73
6.8%
135
Two or three times a month 6.3%
56
6.7%
74
6.5%
130
About once a week 6.2%
55
5.0%
55
5.5%
110
Several times a week 11.4%
102
7.6%
83
9.3%
185
Once a day 8.0%
71
6.8%
75
7.3%
146
More than once a day 4.5%
40
4.6%
51
4.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
1099

1992


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 47.6%
197
45.0%
254
32.6%
141
39.5%
103
40.9%
36
41.5%
731
Less than once a month 18.4%
76
17.3%
98
18.5%
80
19.5%
51
25.0%
22
18.6%
327
About once a month 6.5%
27
4.2%
24
8.8%
38
6.1%
16
12.5%
11
6.6%
116
Two or three times a month 4.8%
20
6.0%
34
9.5%
41
7.7%
20
1.1%
1
6.6%
116
About once a week 4.8%
20
5.3%
30
7.9%
34
4.2%
11
5.7%
5
5.7%
100
Several times a week 5.8%
24
10.1%
57
11.1%
48
9.6%
25
3.4%
3
8.9%
157
Once a day 8.2%
34
7.4%
42
6.7%
29
8.4%
22
6.8%
6
7.6%
133
More than once a day 3.9%
16
4.6%
26
5.1%
22
5.0%
13
4.5%
4
4.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
565
100.0%
433
100.0%
261
100.0%
88

1761


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 46.7%
290
34.1%
115
44.4%
99
38.7%
72
41.4%
247
41.9%
823
Less than once a month 19.8%
123
17.8%
60
17.9%
40
16.1%
30
16.6%
99
17.9%
352
About once a month 5.6%
35
7.1%
24
4.9%
11
5.9%
11
8.2%
49
6.6%
130
Two or three times a month 6.3%
39
8.0%
27
6.3%
14
6.5%
12
7.5%
45
7.0%
137
About once a week 6.0%
37
4.5%
15
6.3%
14
5.4%
10
5.5%
33
5.5%
109
Several times a week 7.6%
47
12.5%
42
8.5%
19
10.8%
20
8.2%
49
9.0%
177
Once a day 5.2%
32
10.4%
35
6.3%
14
10.2%
19
7.9%
47
7.5%
147
More than once a day 2.9%
18
5.6%
19
5.4%
12
6.5%
12
4.7%
28
4.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
337
100.0%
223
100.0%
186
100.0%
597

1964


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 38.5%
193
42.2%
238
43.1%
194
38.5%
137
56.5%
109
42.2%
871
Less than once a month 18.0%
90
19.3%
109
18.9%
85
18.0%
64
12.4%
24
18.0%
372
About once a month 6.2%
31
6.7%
38
6.0%
27
7.9%
28
5.2%
10
6.5%
134
Two or three times a month 9.0%
45
6.2%
35
5.8%
26
6.2%
22
4.7%
9
6.6%
137
About once a week 5.4%
27
4.8%
27
5.3%
24
7.6%
27
4.1%
8
5.5%
113
Several times a week 11.8%
59
8.0%
45
9.8%
44
8.7%
31
6.2%
12
9.3%
191
Once a day 5.8%
29
6.4%
36
7.6%
34
9.6%
34
9.3%
18
7.3%
151
More than once a day 5.4%
27
6.4%
36
3.6%
16
3.7%
13
1.6%
3
4.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
564
100.0%
450
100.0%
356
100.0%
193

2064


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 49.9%
236
44.7%
353
33.9%
174
30.1%
47
41.9%
810
Less than once a month 18.0%
85
17.0%
134
19.5%
100
17.9%
28
18.0%
347
About once a month 6.1%
29
6.0%
47
8.2%
42
6.4%
10
6.6%
128
Two or three times a month 5.3%
25
6.5%
51
7.6%
39
7.7%
12
6.6%
127
About once a week 4.9%
23
6.1%
48
5.1%
26
5.8%
9
5.5%
106
Several times a week 7.4%
35
9.0%
71
10.9%
56
12.2%
19
9.4%
181
Once a day 5.3%
25
7.2%
57
9.6%
49
6.4%
10
7.3%
141
More than once a day 3.2%
15
3.5%
28
5.3%
27
13.5%
21
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
789
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 42.5%
567
42.5%
155
50.6%
43
40.5%
94
16.7%
3
42.4%
862
Less than once a month 17.2%
229
20.8%
76
20.0%
17
17.2%
40
33.3%
6
18.1%
368
About once a month 6.5%
87
6.3%
23
4.7%
4
7.8%
18
5.6%
1
6.5%
133
Two or three times a month 7.0%
94
5.8%
21
3.5%
3
6.5%
15
0.0%
0
6.5%
133
About once a week 5.7%
76
6.0%
22
3.5%
3
3.4%
8
5.6%
1
5.4%
110
Several times a week 9.1%
122
9.3%
34
2.4%
2
11.2%
26
16.7%
3
9.2%
187
Once a day 7.3%
98
6.0%
22
9.4%
8
7.8%
18
11.1%
2
7.3%
148
More than once a day 4.6%
61
3.3%
12
5.9%
5
5.6%
13
11.1%
2
4.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
365
100.0%
85
100.0%
232
100.0%
18

2034


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 35.9%
94
37.9%
162
32.9%
24
46.1%
553
42.5%
833
Less than once a month 16.4%
43
20.6%
88
20.5%
15
17.3%
207
18.0%
353
About once a month 7.3%
19
7.5%
32
5.5%
4
6.2%
74
6.6%
129
Two or three times a month 8.8%
23
5.6%
24
8.2%
6
6.5%
78
6.7%
131
About once a week 6.5%
17
4.0%
17
2.7%
2
5.5%
66
5.2%
102
Several times a week 10.3%
27
9.3%
40
12.3%
9
8.9%
107
9.3%
183
Once a day 7.6%
20
10.0%
43
9.6%
7
6.1%
73
7.3%
143
More than once a day 7.3%
19
5.1%
22
8.2%
6
3.4%
41
4.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
428
100.0%
73
100.0%
1199

1962


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 38.4%
166
34.0%
126
38.0%
41
47.5%
498
42.4%
831
Less than once a month 21.8%
94
21.6%
80
12.0%
13
15.9%
167
18.1%
354
About once a month 6.0%
26
8.9%
33
5.6%
6
6.0%
63
6.5%
128
Two or three times a month 6.9%
30
7.0%
26
6.5%
7
6.1%
64
6.5%
127
About once a week 5.1%
22
5.1%
19
6.5%
7
5.3%
56
5.3%
104
Several times a week 10.2%
44
10.2%
38
12.0%
13
8.4%
88
9.3%
183
Once a day 6.3%
27
8.4%
31
12.0%
13
7.0%
73
7.3%
144
More than once a day 5.3%
23
4.9%
18
7.4%
8
3.8%
40
4.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1049

1960


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 50.6%
270
44.5%
380
35.7%
164
27.4%
49
16.7%
3
42.4%
866
Less than once a month 13.5%
72
19.2%
164
21.1%
97
19.0%
34
16.7%
3
18.1%
370
About once a month 6.0%
32
6.0%
51
7.6%
35
8.4%
15
5.6%
1
6.6%
134
Two or three times a month 5.6%
30
6.2%
53
7.8%
36
6.7%
12
16.7%
3
6.6%
134
About once a week 7.3%
39
4.3%
37
5.7%
26
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
110
Several times a week 7.3%
39
9.6%
82
8.1%
37
15.6%
28
16.7%
3
9.2%
189
Once a day 6.4%
34
7.1%
61
7.6%
35
9.5%
17
5.6%
1
7.2%
148
More than once a day 3.4%
18
3.0%
26
6.3%
29
8.9%
16
22.2%
4
4.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
854
100.0%
459
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2044

Bookmark and Share