A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PREMASEX

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Have premarital sex or sex outside of marriage
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1919 92.9% 92.9% -.23
Less than once a month 58 2.8% 95.7% .94
About once a month 13 .6% 96.3% 2.11
Two or three times a month 25 1.2% 97.5% 3.27
About once a week 20 1% 98.5% 4.44
Several times a week 22 1.1% 99.6% 5.61
Once a day 4 .2% 99.8% 6.78
More than once a day 5 .2% 100% 7.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 90.8%
803
94.9%
1035
93.1%
1838
Less than once a month 4.0%
35
1.6%
17
2.6%
52
About once a month 0.8%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
Two or three times a month 1.9%
17
0.6%
7
1.2%
24
About once a week 0.9%
8
1.0%
11
1.0%
19
Several times a week 1.1%
10
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
Once a day 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1091

1975


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 94.1%
383
94.1%
527
92.8%
399
92.3%
240
93.2%
82
93.5%
1631
Less than once a month 2.0%
8
2.1%
12
2.6%
11
3.5%
9
4.5%
4
2.5%
44
About once a month 0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
2
0.7%
12
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.6%
7
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
About once a week 1.7%
7
0.5%
3
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Several times a week 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Once a day 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than once a day 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
560
100.0%
430
100.0%
260
100.0%
88

1745


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 94.0%
577
92.0%
309
93.7%
208
95.7%
178
91.7%
543
93.1%
1815
Less than once a month 3.1%
19
3.0%
10
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
3.5%
21
2.8%
55
About once a month 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
6
0.5%
10
Two or three times a month 0.7%
4
1.5%
5
2.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.8%
5
1.1%
21
About once a week 0.7%
4
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
1.0%
20
Several times a week 1.0%
6
1.5%
5
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.1%
22
Once a day 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
336
100.0%
222
100.0%
186
100.0%
592

1950


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 89.7%
445
91.3%
513
94.6%
419
96.1%
341
96.3%
183
92.9%
1901
Less than once a month 4.4%
22
3.6%
20
2.5%
11
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
2.8%
58
About once a month 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
13
Two or three times a month 1.2%
6
2.1%
12
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
About once a week 1.4%
7
0.9%
5
0.9%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
Several times a week 1.8%
9
1.6%
9
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
562
100.0%
443
100.0%
355
100.0%
190

2046


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 89.4%
413
93.0%
732
95.9%
491
94.2%
146
93.0%
1782
Less than once a month 3.9%
18
3.4%
27
0.8%
4
2.6%
4
2.8%
53
About once a month 0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
Two or three times a month 1.5%
7
1.3%
10
1.0%
5
1.3%
2
1.3%
24
About once a week 2.2%
10
0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
Several times a week 1.1%
5
1.0%
8
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
Once a day 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More than once a day 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
787
100.0%
512
100.0%
155

1916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 95.5%
1268
89.6%
326
95.1%
78
85.3%
191
61.1%
11
93.0%
1874
Less than once a month 2.2%
29
3.6%
13
1.2%
1
5.8%
13
5.6%
1
2.8%
57
About once a month 0.4%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Two or three times a month 0.3%
4
2.5%
9
1.2%
1
4.0%
9
5.6%
1
1.2%
24
About once a week 0.7%
9
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
1.8%
4
11.1%
2
1.0%
20
Several times a week 0.8%
10
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
16.7%
3
1.0%
21
Once a day 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
More than once a day 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
364
100.0%
82
100.0%
224
100.0%
18

2016


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 91.7%
242
94.1%
399
94.4%
67
92.9%
1105
93.0%
1813
Less than once a month 3.4%
9
1.4%
6
4.2%
3
3.0%
36
2.8%
54
About once a month 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
Two or three times a month 1.1%
3
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.1%
22
About once a week 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.9%
18
Several times a week 1.1%
3
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
16
1.1%
22
Once a day 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
424
100.0%
71
100.0%
1190

1949


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 95.1%
411
93.0%
344
86.9%
93
92.8%
964
93.0%
1812
Less than once a month 2.1%
9
2.7%
10
3.7%
4
3.0%
31
2.8%
54
About once a month 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
Two or three times a month 0.7%
3
1.6%
6
2.8%
3
1.1%
11
1.2%
23
About once a week 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
Several times a week 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
3.7%
4
1.3%
14
1.1%
22
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1039

1948


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 94.8%
496
92.5%
785
91.1%
418
92.7%
166
100.0%
16
92.8%
1881
Less than once a month 1.3%
7
3.4%
29
3.7%
17
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
57
About once a month 0.4%
2
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Two or three times a month 0.4%
2
1.4%
12
1.1%
5
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
About once a week 1.1%
6
0.6%
5
1.5%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Several times a week 1.0%
5
1.1%
9
1.3%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Once a day 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
More than once a day 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
849
100.0%
459
100.0%
179
100.0%
16

2026

Bookmark and Share