A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SECULAR

How many times, during the last 12 months, did you do each of the following? -- Attend Friday night or Saturday secular activities
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1639 79.3% 79.3% -.4
Less than once a month 206 10% 89.3% .38
About once a month 54 2.6% 91.9% 1.15
Two or three times a month 45 2.2% 94% 1.93
About once a week 58 2.8% 96.9% 2.7
Several times a week 33 1.6% 98.5% 3.48
Once a day 13 .6% 99.1% 4.26
More than once a day 19 .9% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 76.7%
680
81.7%
890
79.4%
1570
Less than once a month 10.3%
91
9.6%
105
9.9%
196
About once a month 3.7%
33
1.8%
20
2.7%
53
Two or three times a month 1.9%
17
2.2%
24
2.1%
41
About once a week 3.5%
31
2.3%
25
2.8%
56
Several times a week 2.1%
19
1.1%
12
1.6%
31
Once a day 1.1%
10
0.3%
3
0.7%
13
More than once a day 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
1090

1977


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 81.5%
331
79.6%
448
77.5%
334
78.9%
206
81.6%
71
79.5%
1390
Less than once a month 6.9%
28
9.9%
56
12.8%
55
10.7%
28
8.0%
7
10.0%
174
About once a month 2.0%
8
2.3%
13
3.5%
15
4.2%
11
4.6%
4
2.9%
51
Two or three times a month 1.7%
7
2.3%
13
2.3%
10
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
35
About once a week 3.2%
13
2.8%
16
1.9%
8
2.3%
6
4.6%
4
2.7%
47
Several times a week 1.5%
6
2.0%
11
0.9%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
24
Once a day 1.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
More than once a day 1.7%
7
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
563
100.0%
431
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1748


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 76.0%
462
75.1%
253
88.9%
201
88.2%
164
78.8%
466
79.4%
1546
Less than once a month 10.0%
61
13.9%
47
5.8%
13
6.5%
12
9.6%
57
9.8%
190
About once a month 3.1%
19
3.6%
12
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
3.0%
18
2.7%
52
Two or three times a month 3.1%
19
3.0%
10
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
12
2.3%
45
About once a week 4.3%
26
1.8%
6
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
3.2%
19
2.8%
54
Several times a week 1.6%
10
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
2.0%
12
1.6%
31
Once a day 1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
12
More than once a day 0.8%
5
1.2%
4
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
337
100.0%
226
100.0%
186
100.0%
591

1948


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 69.7%
347
78.6%
438
81.1%
364
85.5%
301
92.2%
177
79.4%
1627
Less than once a month 14.9%
74
10.2%
57
8.5%
38
7.4%
26
3.6%
7
9.9%
202
About once a month 4.6%
23
2.2%
12
3.1%
14
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
2.6%
54
Two or three times a month 2.8%
14
3.2%
18
1.1%
5
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
2.2%
45
About once a week 3.4%
17
2.5%
14
3.3%
15
2.3%
8
1.0%
2
2.7%
56
Several times a week 2.6%
13
2.0%
11
0.9%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
32
Once a day 0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
More than once a day 1.2%
6
0.4%
2
1.3%
6
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
557
100.0%
449
100.0%
352
100.0%
192

2048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 78.7%
366
80.0%
625
79.1%
405
76.9%
120
79.2%
1516
Less than once a month 8.8%
41
10.5%
82
10.4%
53
14.1%
22
10.3%
198
About once a month 2.2%
10
2.4%
19
3.5%
18
1.9%
3
2.6%
50
Two or three times a month 2.6%
12
1.9%
15
2.0%
10
2.6%
4
2.1%
41
About once a week 3.2%
15
2.0%
16
3.3%
17
2.6%
4
2.7%
52
Several times a week 1.9%
9
1.9%
15
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
Once a day 1.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
More than once a day 1.1%
5
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
781
100.0%
512
100.0%
156

1914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 80.9%
1073
80.4%
291
90.6%
77
67.4%
153
50.0%
8
79.4%
1602
Less than once a month 9.3%
124
9.4%
34
2.4%
2
17.6%
40
18.8%
3
10.1%
203
About once a month 2.5%
33
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
18.8%
3
2.6%
53
Two or three times a month 2.0%
26
2.8%
10
2.4%
2
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
About once a week 2.6%
34
3.0%
11
3.5%
3
2.6%
6
6.3%
1
2.7%
55
Several times a week 1.6%
21
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
6.3%
1
1.5%
31
Once a day 0.5%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
More than once a day 0.8%
10
0.8%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
362
100.0%
85
100.0%
227
100.0%
16

2017


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 79.1%
204
80.7%
342
68.1%
49
80.2%
954
79.7%
1549
Less than once a month 9.3%
24
9.9%
42
15.3%
11
9.4%
112
9.7%
189
About once a month 3.1%
8
2.1%
9
2.8%
2
2.6%
31
2.6%
50
Two or three times a month 1.6%
4
2.4%
10
6.9%
5
2.0%
24
2.2%
43
About once a week 3.5%
9
1.4%
6
5.6%
4
2.9%
35
2.8%
54
Several times a week 1.6%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
1.5%
30
Once a day 1.2%
3
0.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
11
More than once a day 0.8%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
424
100.0%
72
100.0%
1190

1944


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 83.6%
358
75.6%
279
65.1%
71
81.3%
844
79.8%
1552
Less than once a month 9.6%
41
13.6%
50
12.8%
14
7.8%
81
9.6%
186
About once a month 0.7%
3
2.7%
10
5.5%
6
3.0%
31
2.6%
50
Two or three times a month 1.9%
8
1.6%
6
9.2%
10
1.9%
20
2.3%
44
About once a week 1.6%
7
3.0%
11
5.5%
6
2.8%
29
2.7%
53
Several times a week 1.4%
6
2.2%
8
0.9%
1
1.5%
16
1.6%
31
Once a day 0.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
More than once a day 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
13
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
369
100.0%
109
100.0%
1038

1944


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 80.6%
425
83.7%
710
76.8%
350
63.1%
113
70.6%
12
79.4%
1610
Less than once a month 7.2%
38
8.4%
71
12.5%
57
20.1%
36
5.9%
1
10.0%
203
About once a month 1.9%
10
2.2%
19
2.6%
12
5.6%
10
11.8%
2
2.6%
53
Two or three times a month 1.9%
10
1.3%
11
3.1%
14
3.9%
7
11.8%
2
2.2%
44
About once a week 3.8%
20
2.2%
19
2.4%
11
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
56
Several times a week 2.5%
13
1.1%
9
1.5%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
Once a day 0.8%
4
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
More than once a day 1.3%
7
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
848
100.0%
456
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

2027

Bookmark and Share