A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVBETTR

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- Adventist schools provide a better education than public school.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 50 2.3% 2.3% -3.12
Disagree 94 4.4% 6.7% -2.14
I'm not sure 366 17.2% 23.9% -1.17
Agree 505 23.7% 47.6% -.19
Strongly agree 1119 52.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
24
2.2%
25
2.4%
49
Disagree 3.3%
30
5.6%
63
4.6%
93
I'm not sure 17.7%
162
16.8%
189
17.2%
351
Agree 25.5%
234
22.6%
254
23.9%
488
Strongly agree 50.9%
466
52.7%
592
51.9%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
1123

2039


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
5
1.0%
6
2.5%
11
5.3%
14
5.6%
5
2.3%
41
Disagree 1.2%
5
2.9%
17
7.8%
34
7.2%
19
7.8%
7
4.6%
82
I'm not sure 16.0%
68
16.8%
97
19.7%
86
16.7%
44
18.9%
17
17.4%
312
Agree 20.0%
85
23.5%
136
27.9%
122
27.3%
72
18.9%
17
24.1%
432
Strongly agree 61.6%
261
55.7%
322
42.1%
184
43.6%
115
48.9%
44
51.6%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
578
100.0%
437
100.0%
264
100.0%
90

1793


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
13
3.2%
11
2.2%
5
1.0%
2
2.0%
12
2.1%
43
Disagree 3.1%
20
7.4%
25
6.0%
14
7.3%
14
2.6%
16
4.4%
89
I'm not sure 17.7%
113
19.7%
67
11.2%
26
18.8%
36
16.7%
101
17.1%
343
Agree 23.6%
151
24.1%
82
22.0%
51
24.0%
46
25.2%
153
24.0%
483
Strongly agree 53.6%
343
45.6%
155
58.6%
136
49.0%
94
53.5%
324
52.3%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
192
100.0%
606

2010


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
16
2.3%
13
1.8%
8
2.4%
9
1.0%
2
2.3%
48
Disagree 4.7%
24
4.7%
27
4.4%
20
4.6%
17
1.5%
3
4.3%
91
I'm not sure 22.4%
115
17.0%
98
15.1%
69
13.9%
51
15.7%
31
17.2%
364
Agree 24.4%
125
24.7%
142
27.9%
127
21.2%
78
15.7%
31
23.8%
503
Strongly agree 45.4%
233
51.4%
296
50.9%
232
57.9%
213
66.2%
131
52.3%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
576
100.0%
456
100.0%
368
100.0%
198

2111


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
11
1.7%
14
2.9%
15
4.4%
7
2.4%
47
Disagree 2.3%
11
3.5%
28
6.4%
33
11.4%
18
4.6%
90
I'm not sure 17.7%
86
16.0%
128
18.0%
93
20.9%
33
17.3%
340
Agree 22.0%
107
23.4%
188
28.0%
145
22.8%
36
24.2%
476
Strongly agree 55.8%
271
55.4%
444
44.7%
231
40.5%
64
51.5%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
802
100.0%
517
100.0%
158

1963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
32
2.1%
8
3.4%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
49
Disagree 4.7%
64
4.0%
15
2.3%
2
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
94
I'm not sure 17.5%
238
15.0%
56
10.3%
9
22.2%
53
15.8%
3
17.3%
359
Agree 24.8%
337
19.5%
73
26.4%
23
24.7%
59
21.1%
4
23.9%
496
Strongly agree 50.7%
689
59.4%
222
57.5%
50
45.2%
108
63.2%
12
52.0%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
239
100.0%
19

2079


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
6
3.2%
14
2.7%
2
2.0%
25
2.3%
47
Disagree 5.3%
14
5.5%
24
6.8%
5
3.8%
46
4.4%
89
I'm not sure 18.4%
49
17.7%
78
16.2%
12
16.3%
199
16.9%
338
Agree 27.8%
74
23.6%
104
21.6%
16
23.1%
283
23.8%
477
Strongly agree 46.2%
123
50.0%
220
52.7%
39
54.8%
671
52.5%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1224

2004


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
10
2.4%
9
4.6%
5
2.0%
21
2.2%
45
Disagree 5.2%
23
6.6%
25
4.6%
5
3.4%
36
4.4%
89
I'm not sure 18.2%
81
14.3%
54
17.4%
19
17.5%
187
17.0%
341
Agree 25.6%
114
26.5%
100
23.9%
26
22.3%
239
23.9%
479
Strongly agree 48.8%
217
50.1%
189
49.5%
54
54.9%
587
52.3%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
377
100.0%
109
100.0%
1070

2001


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
1.7%
15
3.9%
18
4.4%
8
5.6%
1
2.3%
49
Disagree 1.3%
7
3.4%
30
7.5%
35
11.0%
20
11.1%
2
4.5%
94
I'm not sure 16.0%
88
16.2%
141
19.7%
92
20.9%
38
11.1%
2
17.3%
361
Agree 19.1%
105
24.8%
216
25.1%
117
27.5%
50
44.4%
8
23.8%
496
Strongly agree 62.4%
343
53.8%
469
43.9%
205
36.3%
66
27.8%
5
52.1%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
871
100.0%
467
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2088

Bookmark and Share