A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MOMEDUC

Indicate the HIGHEST level of education completed -- By your mother.
  1) No formal schooling
  2) Grade school
  3) High school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated from college
  6) Master's degree
  7) Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal schooling 454 28.2% 28.2% -1.05
Grade school 781 48.6% 76.8% -.09
High school 243 15.1% 91.9% .87
Some college 59 3.7% 95.6% 1.83
Graduated from college 49 3% 98.6% 2.79
Master's degree 18 1.1% 99.8% 3.75
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 4 .2% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No formal schooling 27.8%
191
28.0%
244
27.9%
435
Grade school 47.4%
326
49.5%
431
48.6%
757
High school 16.4%
113
14.6%
127
15.4%
240
Some college 4.7%
32
2.9%
25
3.7%
57
Graduated from college 2.6%
18
3.4%
30
3.1%
48
Master's degree 1.0%
7
1.1%
10
1.1%
17
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
870

1558


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No formal schooling 52.4%
140
25.7%
117
18.7%
72
14.6%
35
10.5%
8
26.1%
372
Grade school 43.8%
117
59.3%
270
46.0%
177
44.6%
107
39.5%
30
49.3%
701
High school 3.0%
8
11.4%
52
23.4%
90
22.5%
54
27.6%
21
15.8%
225
Some college 0.4%
1
2.0%
9
5.5%
21
9.2%
22
6.6%
5
4.1%
58
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
5.2%
20
7.5%
18
6.6%
5
3.3%
47
Master's degree 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
1.7%
4
7.9%
6
1.1%
16
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
455
100.0%
385
100.0%
240
100.0%
76

1423


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No formal schooling 40.8%
184
26.0%
70
20.9%
38
18.5%
27
25.8%
120
29.0%
439
Grade school 45.5%
205
51.7%
139
51.6%
94
42.5%
62
48.8%
227
48.1%
727
High school 8.9%
40
14.1%
38
17.0%
31
29.5%
43
15.5%
72
14.8%
224
Some college 2.0%
9
4.8%
13
4.4%
8
4.1%
6
4.5%
21
3.8%
57
Graduated from college 2.0%
9
2.2%
6
3.8%
7
4.8%
7
3.4%
16
3.0%
45
Master's degree 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
9
1.1%
17
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
269
100.0%
182
100.0%
146
100.0%
465

1513


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No formal schooling 20.5%
85
26.7%
117
31.2%
104
32.4%
90
42.6%
55
28.3%
451
Grade school 45.9%
190
46.7%
205
51.7%
172
53.6%
149
43.4%
56
48.5%
772
High school 18.8%
78
18.9%
83
11.1%
37
10.4%
29
10.9%
14
15.1%
241
Some college 7.5%
31
3.2%
14
2.1%
7
1.8%
5
1.6%
2
3.7%
59
Graduated from college 4.8%
20
3.6%
16
2.4%
8
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
48
Master's degree 1.7%
7
0.7%
3
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
18
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
439
100.0%
333
100.0%
278
100.0%
129

1593


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No formal schooling 38.3%
128
29.9%
178
22.5%
97
17.3%
24
28.5%
427
Grade school 45.2%
151
50.6%
301
46.4%
200
46.8%
65
47.8%
717
High school 11.4%
38
13.3%
79
20.2%
87
18.7%
26
15.3%
230
Some college 2.1%
7
3.4%
20
5.3%
23
5.0%
7
3.8%
57
Graduated from college 1.5%
5
1.8%
11
4.6%
20
7.9%
11
3.1%
47
Master's degree 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
3.6%
5
1.1%
17
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
595
100.0%
431
100.0%
139

1499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No formal schooling 26.5%
273
30.8%
85
40.0%
24
27.2%
52
46.7%
7
28.1%
441
Grade school 49.6%
510
47.5%
131
41.7%
25
47.1%
90
33.3%
5
48.4%
761
High school 15.7%
162
15.9%
44
11.7%
7
13.1%
25
6.7%
1
15.2%
239
Some college 3.6%
37
2.5%
7
3.3%
2
6.3%
12
6.7%
1
3.8%
59
Graduated from college 3.4%
35
1.8%
5
1.7%
1
3.7%
7
6.7%
1
3.1%
49
Master's degree 1.0%
10
1.4%
4
1.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
276
100.0%
60
100.0%
191
100.0%
15

1571


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No formal schooling 21.4%
45
27.1%
89
19.3%
11
30.7%
282
28.2%
427
Grade school 42.4%
89
50.2%
165
47.4%
27
49.6%
456
48.6%
737
High school 21.4%
45
16.1%
53
21.1%
12
13.5%
124
15.4%
234
Some college 5.7%
12
3.3%
11
3.5%
2
3.2%
29
3.6%
54
Graduated from college 6.2%
13
3.0%
10
5.3%
3
2.2%
20
3.0%
46
Master's degree 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.9%
8
1.0%
15
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
329
100.0%
57
100.0%
919

1515


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No formal schooling 26.8%
98
23.8%
71
21.2%
18
32.0%
247
28.6%
434
Grade school 43.8%
160
47.7%
142
44.7%
38
51.9%
400
48.7%
740
High school 18.6%
68
18.5%
55
22.4%
19
11.3%
87
15.1%
229
Some college 4.4%
16
5.7%
17
3.5%
3
2.3%
18
3.6%
54
Graduated from college 4.7%
17
3.4%
10
7.1%
6
1.7%
13
3.0%
46
Master's degree 1.1%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.9%
14
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
298
100.0%
85
100.0%
771

1519


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No formal schooling 40.4%
136
30.4%
204
20.8%
83
14.4%
22
6.3%
1
28.3%
446
Grade school 49.0%
165
48.4%
325
48.3%
193
48.4%
74
31.3%
5
48.3%
762
High school 8.6%
29
15.2%
102
18.0%
72
21.6%
33
31.3%
5
15.3%
241
Some college 0.6%
2
2.2%
15
7.0%
28
6.5%
10
25.0%
4
3.7%
59
Graduated from college 0.6%
2
2.7%
18
4.3%
17
6.5%
10
6.3%
1
3.0%
48
Master's degree 0.9%
3
1.0%
7
1.5%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
672
100.0%
400
100.0%
153
100.0%
16

1578

Bookmark and Share