A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EDUCAFFR

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- The church should seek for ways to make Christian Education affordable to all its members.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 22 1% 1% -6.24
Disagree 10 .5% 1.5% -4.58
I'm not sure 28 1.3% 2.8% -2.92
Agree 347 16.3% 19.1% -1.26
Strongly agree 1726 80.9% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
1.1%
12
1.1%
22
Disagree 0.3%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
I'm not sure 1.3%
12
1.2%
14
1.3%
26
Agree 18.2%
166
14.1%
159
15.9%
325
Strongly agree 79.1%
722
82.9%
934
81.2%
1656
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
1126

2039


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
18
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
I'm not sure 1.4%
6
0.9%
5
1.1%
5
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.2%
22
Agree 19.1%
81
14.4%
83
17.4%
76
13.6%
36
11.1%
10
16.0%
286
Strongly agree 78.1%
331
83.9%
483
79.1%
345
82.6%
219
86.7%
78
81.3%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
576
100.0%
436
100.0%
265
100.0%
90

1791


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
9
0.9%
3
2.2%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
21
Disagree 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
10
I'm not sure 1.4%
9
1.5%
5
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
6
1.3%
26
Agree 19.8%
126
17.9%
61
5.2%
12
16.7%
32
15.3%
93
16.1%
324
Strongly agree 77.1%
491
78.8%
268
90.9%
210
81.8%
157
82.4%
501
81.0%
1627
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
340
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
608

2008


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.9%
7
1.5%
3
1.0%
22
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
I'm not sure 2.7%
14
0.9%
5
0.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
Agree 20.5%
105
13.2%
76
16.9%
77
15.5%
57
13.1%
26
16.2%
341
Strongly agree 75.2%
385
84.7%
488
81.8%
373
80.4%
296
84.8%
168
81.0%
1710
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
576
100.0%
456
100.0%
368
100.0%
198

2110


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
9
0.7%
6
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
20
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
I'm not sure 1.4%
7
1.1%
9
1.4%
7
1.9%
3
1.3%
26
Agree 19.8%
96
14.5%
116
13.9%
72
16.5%
26
15.8%
310
Strongly agree 76.7%
373
83.4%
669
82.8%
429
80.4%
127
81.4%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
802
100.0%
518
100.0%
158

1964


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
15
0.5%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Disagree 0.3%
4
0.5%
2
2.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
I'm not sure 1.2%
17
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
28
Agree 15.7%
214
15.0%
56
13.8%
12
21.9%
52
21.1%
4
16.3%
338
Strongly agree 81.6%
1112
83.4%
311
80.5%
70
72.6%
172
78.9%
15
80.8%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
373
100.0%
87
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2078


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.0%
21
Disagree 1.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
9
I'm not sure 1.9%
5
1.1%
5
2.7%
2
0.7%
8
1.0%
20
Agree 16.1%
43
16.2%
71
19.2%
14
16.1%
197
16.2%
325
Strongly agree 78.7%
210
80.8%
354
78.1%
57
82.2%
1008
81.3%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
438
100.0%
73
100.0%
1226

2004


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
12
1.0%
20
Disagree 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
I'm not sure 0.7%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
1.0%
20
Agree 16.7%
74
15.9%
60
20.4%
22
15.8%
169
16.2%
325
Strongly agree 80.2%
356
82.5%
312
77.8%
84
81.8%
877
81.4%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
378
100.0%
108
100.0%
1072

2002


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
1.0%
9
1.1%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
2.2%
4
11.1%
2
0.5%
10
I'm not sure 1.1%
6
0.8%
7
1.9%
9
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
28
Agree 18.1%
99
14.7%
128
15.0%
70
19.2%
35
33.3%
6
16.2%
338
Strongly agree 79.7%
437
83.4%
728
81.3%
379
74.2%
135
55.6%
10
80.9%
1689
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
873
100.0%
466
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2087

Bookmark and Share