A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VALUEADV

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- The spiritual value of Adventist school justifies the cost.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 218 10.3% 10.3% -1.8
Disagree 361 17.1% 27.4% -1.03
I'm not sure 552 26.1% 53.5% -.26
Agree 447 21.1% 74.6% .51
Strongly agree 537 25.4% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
89
10.7%
119
10.3%
208
Disagree 16.8%
152
18.2%
203
17.6%
355
I'm not sure 25.9%
235
26.4%
294
26.2%
529
Agree 23.2%
210
18.7%
208
20.7%
418
Strongly agree 24.4%
221
26.1%
291
25.3%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
1115

2022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
34
9.7%
56
13.2%
57
13.8%
36
9.0%
8
10.7%
191
Disagree 8.6%
36
15.0%
86
22.6%
98
26.8%
70
21.3%
19
17.4%
309
I'm not sure 25.9%
109
29.9%
172
24.2%
105
21.5%
56
13.5%
12
25.5%
454
Agree 22.8%
96
20.9%
120
22.2%
96
16.1%
42
13.5%
12
20.6%
366
Strongly agree 34.7%
146
24.5%
141
17.8%
77
21.8%
57
42.7%
38
25.8%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
575
100.0%
433
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1779


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
53
11.5%
39
14.8%
34
9.4%
18
9.8%
59
10.2%
203
Disagree 12.6%
79
19.8%
67
24.0%
55
25.1%
48
15.4%
93
17.2%
342
I'm not sure 28.1%
177
26.8%
91
21.0%
48
23.0%
44
25.7%
155
25.9%
515
Agree 22.4%
141
21.5%
73
14.8%
34
19.4%
37
22.7%
137
21.2%
422
Strongly agree 28.5%
179
20.4%
69
25.3%
58
23.0%
44
26.5%
160
25.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
339
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
604

1992


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
55
11.5%
66
10.6%
48
9.9%
36
5.6%
11
10.3%
216
Disagree 19.2%
97
17.2%
99
17.3%
78
16.5%
60
11.7%
23
17.1%
357
I'm not sure 31.0%
156
26.6%
153
21.9%
99
24.0%
87
24.9%
49
26.0%
544
Agree 18.3%
92
20.3%
117
25.7%
116
20.7%
75
20.3%
40
21.0%
440
Strongly agree 20.6%
104
24.5%
141
24.6%
111
28.9%
105
37.6%
74
25.6%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
576
100.0%
452
100.0%
363
100.0%
197

2092


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
47
11.3%
90
9.7%
50
15.4%
24
10.8%
211
Disagree 11.1%
53
17.6%
141
22.7%
117
19.9%
31
17.5%
342
I'm not sure 31.7%
152
25.1%
201
23.3%
120
21.8%
34
26.0%
507
Agree 20.5%
98
22.0%
176
21.4%
110
17.9%
28
21.1%
412
Strongly agree 26.9%
129
24.0%
192
22.9%
118
25.0%
39
24.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
800
100.0%
515
100.0%
156

1950


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.5%
142
13.0%
48
4.7%
4
9.0%
21
5.3%
1
10.5%
216
Disagree 17.3%
234
17.8%
66
10.5%
9
17.5%
41
10.5%
2
17.1%
352
I'm not sure 25.4%
343
24.3%
90
27.9%
24
29.5%
69
31.6%
6
25.8%
532
Agree 22.0%
298
20.0%
74
23.3%
20
19.7%
46
5.3%
1
21.3%
439
Strongly agree 24.8%
335
24.9%
92
33.7%
29
24.4%
57
47.4%
9
25.3%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
370
100.0%
86
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

2061


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.9%
37
8.5%
37
13.5%
10
10.3%
125
10.5%
209
Disagree 19.5%
52
20.0%
87
14.9%
11
15.7%
191
17.1%
341
I'm not sure 23.7%
63
26.6%
116
20.3%
15
26.2%
318
25.7%
512
Agree 17.7%
47
21.3%
93
20.3%
15
21.8%
265
21.1%
420
Strongly agree 25.2%
67
23.6%
103
31.1%
23
25.9%
314
25.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
436
100.0%
74
100.0%
1213

1989


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.8%
48
9.9%
37
11.0%
12
10.5%
111
10.5%
208
Disagree 21.0%
93
20.6%
77
20.2%
22
14.3%
152
17.3%
344
I'm not sure 22.1%
98
26.7%
100
22.0%
24
27.6%
293
25.9%
515
Agree 20.8%
92
20.6%
77
24.8%
27
21.1%
224
21.1%
420
Strongly agree 25.3%
112
22.2%
83
22.0%
24
26.5%
281
25.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
109
100.0%
1061

1987


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
54
10.1%
87
11.4%
53
11.5%
21
11.1%
2
10.5%
217
Disagree 11.0%
60
17.1%
148
23.3%
108
20.9%
38
11.1%
2
17.2%
356
I'm not sure 26.8%
146
25.6%
221
24.0%
111
28.0%
51
33.3%
6
25.8%
535
Agree 19.7%
107
23.4%
202
19.4%
90
18.1%
33
33.3%
6
21.2%
438
Strongly agree 32.5%
177
23.8%
205
21.8%
101
21.4%
39
11.1%
2
25.3%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2070

Bookmark and Share