A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TRAINING

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- Latino pastors need to receive training in the social urban problems in the United States.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 93 4.4% 4.4% -2.66
Disagree 106 5% 9.4% -1.74
I'm not sure 500 23.7% 33.2% -.81
Agree 674 32% 65.2% .11
Strongly agree 734 34.8% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
44
4.4%
48
4.6%
92
Disagree 5.8%
53
4.6%
51
5.2%
104
I'm not sure 19.4%
177
27.5%
303
23.8%
480
Agree 33.2%
302
30.8%
339
31.8%
641
Strongly agree 36.8%
335
32.8%
361
34.6%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
1102

2013


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
29
3.8%
22
2.5%
11
3.1%
8
1.1%
1
4.0%
71
Disagree 5.7%
24
4.9%
28
6.2%
27
3.8%
10
3.3%
3
5.2%
92
I'm not sure 26.8%
112
25.9%
148
20.8%
90
22.7%
59
15.6%
14
23.9%
423
Agree 25.8%
108
34.8%
199
37.6%
163
28.8%
75
28.9%
26
32.2%
571
Strongly agree 34.7%
145
30.6%
175
32.8%
142
41.5%
108
51.1%
46
34.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
572
100.0%
433
100.0%
260
100.0%
90

1773


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
30
3.2%
11
7.0%
16
4.8%
9
3.3%
20
4.3%
86
Disagree 5.7%
36
5.6%
19
5.2%
12
3.2%
6
4.7%
28
5.1%
101
I'm not sure 28.0%
176
21.8%
74
20.5%
47
17.6%
33
22.4%
134
23.4%
464
Agree 31.6%
199
36.9%
125
27.1%
62
36.2%
68
31.4%
188
32.4%
642
Strongly agree 29.9%
188
32.4%
110
40.2%
92
38.3%
72
38.2%
229
34.8%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
339
100.0%
229
100.0%
188
100.0%
599

1984


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
16
4.9%
28
4.9%
22
5.0%
18
4.1%
8
4.4%
92
Disagree 5.9%
30
4.0%
23
5.3%
24
6.1%
22
3.1%
6
5.0%
105
I'm not sure 31.6%
160
23.5%
134
21.8%
98
20.7%
75
15.4%
30
23.8%
497
Agree 32.7%
166
31.3%
179
33.6%
151
32.0%
116
28.2%
55
32.0%
667
Strongly agree 26.6%
135
36.3%
207
34.3%
154
36.2%
131
49.2%
96
34.7%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
571
100.0%
449
100.0%
362
100.0%
195

2084


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
26
4.5%
36
3.9%
20
2.6%
4
4.4%
86
Disagree 4.0%
19
5.8%
46
5.6%
29
4.5%
7
5.2%
101
I'm not sure 26.4%
125
25.8%
206
18.5%
95
23.1%
36
23.8%
462
Agree 28.1%
133
32.1%
256
33.7%
173
33.3%
52
31.6%
614
Strongly agree 36.1%
171
31.8%
254
38.3%
197
36.5%
57
35.0%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
798
100.0%
514
100.0%
156

1942


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
56
4.7%
17
9.3%
8
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
91
Disagree 5.4%
73
4.7%
17
4.7%
4
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
104
I'm not sure 24.4%
330
22.2%
81
19.8%
17
23.9%
56
23.5%
4
23.7%
488
Agree 31.9%
431
28.8%
105
31.4%
27
36.3%
85
17.6%
3
31.7%
651
Strongly agree 34.2%
463
39.7%
145
34.9%
30
31.2%
73
58.8%
10
35.1%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
365
100.0%
86
100.0%
234
100.0%
17

2055


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
11
3.5%
15
2.7%
2
4.7%
57
4.3%
85
Disagree 5.6%
15
4.6%
20
6.8%
5
4.9%
59
5.0%
99
I'm not sure 19.9%
53
19.4%
84
21.6%
16
25.4%
307
23.2%
460
Agree 34.2%
91
35.3%
153
35.1%
26
30.5%
369
32.2%
639
Strongly agree 36.1%
96
37.3%
162
33.8%
25
34.4%
416
35.3%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
434
100.0%
74
100.0%
1208

1982


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
19
3.7%
14
2.8%
3
4.6%
49
4.3%
85
Disagree 5.2%
23
5.6%
21
7.5%
8
4.4%
47
5.0%
99
I'm not sure 19.7%
87
17.6%
66
14.0%
15
27.9%
295
23.4%
463
Agree 33.3%
147
34.8%
131
28.0%
30
31.6%
334
32.4%
642
Strongly agree 37.4%
165
38.3%
144
47.7%
51
31.5%
333
35.0%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
376
100.0%
107
100.0%
1058

1982


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
37
4.1%
35
2.4%
11
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
92
Disagree 5.4%
29
5.3%
46
4.8%
22
2.2%
4
22.2%
4
5.1%
105
I'm not sure 27.1%
146
21.4%
184
21.8%
101
30.9%
56
27.8%
5
23.9%
492
Agree 28.1%
151
33.3%
287
34.1%
158
28.2%
51
22.2%
4
31.6%
651
Strongly agree 32.5%
175
35.9%
309
36.9%
171
33.7%
61
27.8%
5
35.0%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
861
100.0%
463
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2061

Bookmark and Share