A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BILINGUL

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- Latino pastors in the United States would be more effective if they were completely bilingual.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 125 5.9% 5.9% -2.32
Disagree 240 11.3% 17.2% -1.5
I'm not sure 312 14.7% 31.9% -.68
Agree 627 29.6% 61.5% .14
Strongly agree 817 38.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
54
6.4%
71
6.2%
125
Disagree 10.2%
93
12.7%
142
11.6%
235
I'm not sure 12.4%
113
16.5%
184
14.6%
297
Agree 29.8%
272
29.4%
328
29.6%
600
Strongly agree 41.7%
380
35.0%
391
38.0%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
1116

2028


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
24
5.4%
31
5.7%
25
6.5%
17
6.7%
6
5.8%
103
Disagree 10.2%
43
10.8%
62
11.7%
51
13.4%
35
6.7%
6
11.1%
197
I'm not sure 15.7%
66
15.1%
87
15.2%
66
10.7%
28
12.2%
11
14.5%
258
Agree 26.9%
113
30.1%
173
34.9%
152
33.2%
87
23.3%
21
30.6%
546
Strongly agree 41.4%
174
38.6%
222
32.4%
141
36.3%
95
51.1%
46
38.0%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
575
100.0%
435
100.0%
262
100.0%
90

1782


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
44
3.6%
12
7.8%
18
3.6%
7
6.2%
37
5.9%
118
Disagree 10.9%
69
11.5%
39
9.9%
23
10.4%
20
12.2%
73
11.2%
224
I'm not sure 18.3%
116
12.1%
41
13.4%
31
9.9%
19
14.3%
86
14.7%
293
Agree 28.7%
182
32.0%
108
25.4%
59
35.9%
69
29.2%
175
29.7%
593
Strongly agree 35.3%
224
40.8%
138
43.5%
101
40.1%
77
38.2%
229
38.5%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
338
100.0%
232
100.0%
192
100.0%
600

1997


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
25
6.3%
36
5.5%
25
6.6%
24
6.1%
12
5.8%
122
Disagree 11.6%
59
11.3%
65
15.9%
72
9.0%
33
4.0%
8
11.3%
237
I'm not sure 18.5%
94
16.9%
97
13.0%
59
11.8%
43
8.6%
17
14.8%
310
Agree 32.1%
163
29.9%
172
27.4%
124
29.6%
108
27.3%
54
29.6%
621
Strongly agree 32.7%
166
35.7%
205
38.2%
173
43.0%
157
54.0%
107
38.5%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
575
100.0%
453
100.0%
365
100.0%
198

2098


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
25
5.4%
43
6.4%
33
8.3%
13
5.8%
114
Disagree 7.9%
38
11.6%
93
14.4%
74
10.2%
16
11.3%
221
I'm not sure 13.9%
67
16.5%
132
12.2%
63
15.3%
24
14.7%
286
Agree 30.1%
145
29.7%
237
30.9%
159
31.2%
49
30.2%
590
Strongly agree 42.8%
206
36.8%
294
36.1%
186
35.0%
55
38.0%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
799
100.0%
515
100.0%
157

1952


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
79
7.2%
27
5.7%
5
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
122
Disagree 11.4%
154
12.3%
46
8.0%
7
11.8%
28
5.3%
1
11.4%
236
I'm not sure 14.7%
198
12.9%
48
11.5%
10
16.5%
39
21.1%
4
14.5%
299
Agree 30.1%
407
27.3%
102
31.0%
27
31.2%
74
10.5%
2
29.6%
612
Strongly agree 38.0%
513
40.2%
150
43.7%
38
35.9%
85
63.2%
12
38.6%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
373
100.0%
87
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2067


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
15
4.8%
21
4.1%
3
6.5%
79
5.9%
118
Disagree 13.3%
35
11.7%
51
14.9%
11
10.4%
127
11.2%
224
I'm not sure 12.5%
33
13.5%
59
16.2%
12
15.2%
185
14.5%
289
Agree 29.2%
77
31.4%
137
27.0%
20
29.4%
359
29.7%
593
Strongly agree 39.4%
104
38.5%
168
37.8%
28
38.6%
471
38.6%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
436
100.0%
74
100.0%
1221

1995


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
31
3.7%
14
7.5%
8
5.9%
63
5.8%
116
Disagree 11.8%
52
12.7%
48
14.0%
15
10.1%
108
11.2%
223
I'm not sure 12.0%
53
12.7%
48
10.3%
11
16.7%
178
14.6%
290
Agree 29.6%
131
32.1%
121
23.4%
25
29.5%
315
29.7%
592
Strongly agree 39.6%
175
38.7%
146
44.9%
48
37.8%
403
38.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
377
100.0%
107
100.0%
1067

1993


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
39
6.0%
52
4.5%
21
5.5%
10
5.6%
1
5.9%
123
Disagree 9.3%
51
12.5%
108
13.6%
63
8.2%
15
5.6%
1
11.5%
238
I'm not sure 15.5%
85
14.8%
128
13.6%
63
13.7%
25
11.1%
2
14.6%
303
Agree 26.1%
143
32.2%
278
28.0%
130
31.3%
57
44.4%
8
29.7%
616
Strongly agree 41.9%
229
34.5%
298
40.3%
187
41.2%
75
33.3%
6
38.3%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
864
100.0%
464
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2075

Bookmark and Share