A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VRBLABUS

Have you ever experienced verbal or emotional abuse (being humiliated, told that you were "no good," being regularly "put down," made to feel worthless)?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Some of the time
  4) Very often
  5) Almost all the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 825 39.5% 39.5% -.98
Rarely 590 28.2% 67.7% -.05
Some of the time 483 23.1% 90.9% .89
Very often 127 6.1% 96.9% 1.82
Almost all the time 64 3.1% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 41.2%
367
37.2%
411
39.0%
778
Rarely 32.3%
288
25.3%
280
28.5%
568
Some of the time 20.5%
183
25.4%
281
23.2%
464
Very often 4.6%
41
7.5%
83
6.2%
124
Almost all the time 1.3%
12
4.5%
50
3.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1105

1996


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 47.5%
198
40.9%
233
33.6%
142
31.5%
82
39.5%
34
39.2%
689
Rarely 21.3%
89
27.4%
156
32.2%
136
34.2%
89
31.4%
27
28.3%
497
Some of the time 23.7%
99
21.9%
125
23.6%
100
25.0%
65
20.9%
18
23.2%
407
Very often 3.6%
15
7.0%
40
8.5%
36
6.5%
17
7.0%
6
6.5%
114
Almost all the time 3.8%
16
2.8%
16
2.1%
9
2.7%
7
1.2%
1
2.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
570
100.0%
423
100.0%
260
100.0%
86

1756


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 40.7%
251
34.0%
114
44.2%
103
41.8%
79
39.0%
231
39.6%
778
Rarely 29.0%
179
27.5%
92
29.6%
69
24.9%
47
28.3%
168
28.2%
555
Some of the time 21.9%
135
26.6%
89
17.2%
40
25.9%
49
24.1%
143
23.2%
456
Very often 5.0%
31
8.4%
28
6.0%
14
5.3%
10
5.9%
35
6.0%
118
Almost all the time 3.4%
21
3.6%
12
3.0%
7
2.1%
4
2.7%
16
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
335
100.0%
233
100.0%
189
100.0%
593

1967


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 33.8%
170
34.2%
194
43.2%
195
43.1%
153
56.0%
107
39.6%
819
Rarely 34.0%
171
28.0%
159
24.8%
112
27.3%
97
22.0%
42
28.1%
581
Some of the time 21.5%
108
27.6%
157
22.6%
102
23.7%
84
15.2%
29
23.2%
480
Very often 6.4%
32
7.6%
43
6.2%
28
3.7%
13
4.7%
9
6.0%
125
Almost all the time 4.4%
22
2.6%
15
3.1%
14
2.3%
8
2.1%
4
3.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
568
100.0%
451
100.0%
355
100.0%
191

2068


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 40.9%
194
40.8%
321
36.0%
183
32.7%
51
38.9%
749
Rarely 25.3%
120
28.0%
220
30.6%
156
35.9%
56
28.7%
552
Some of the time 23.4%
111
23.4%
184
22.6%
115
23.7%
37
23.2%
447
Very often 4.9%
23
5.6%
44
8.4%
43
5.1%
8
6.1%
118
Almost all the time 5.5%
26
2.2%
17
2.4%
12
2.6%
4
3.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
786
100.0%
509
100.0%
156

1925


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 41.9%
558
34.3%
127
48.8%
41
29.6%
69
47.4%
9
39.5%
804
Rarely 28.5%
379
25.1%
93
26.2%
22
34.3%
80
21.1%
4
28.4%
578
Some of the time 21.3%
284
29.2%
108
21.4%
18
24.0%
56
15.8%
3
23.0%
469
Very often 5.7%
76
8.1%
30
1.2%
1
6.9%
16
5.3%
1
6.1%
124
Almost all the time 2.6%
34
3.2%
12
2.4%
2
5.2%
12
10.5%
2
3.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
370
100.0%
84
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

2037


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 41.5%
108
37.9%
162
42.5%
31
40.6%
488
40.2%
789
Rarely 29.6%
77
27.6%
118
23.3%
17
28.0%
336
27.9%
548
Some of the time 21.2%
55
22.7%
97
21.9%
16
23.2%
279
22.8%
447
Very often 6.2%
16
8.9%
38
8.2%
6
5.1%
61
6.2%
121
Almost all the time 1.5%
4
3.0%
13
4.1%
3
3.1%
37
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
428
100.0%
73
100.0%
1201

1962


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 37.9%
164
38.2%
141
48.6%
51
40.7%
428
40.0%
784
Rarely 30.9%
134
29.3%
108
23.8%
25
26.7%
281
28.0%
548
Some of the time 21.2%
92
22.8%
84
19.0%
20
24.0%
252
22.9%
448
Very often 7.6%
33
7.0%
26
6.7%
7
5.4%
57
6.3%
123
Almost all the time 2.3%
10
2.7%
10
1.9%
2
3.2%
34
2.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
369
100.0%
105
100.0%
1052

1959


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 50.6%
273
38.7%
330
34.2%
155
26.4%
48
11.8%
2
39.5%
808
Rarely 21.5%
116
31.7%
270
26.9%
122
34.6%
63
52.9%
9
28.4%
580
Some of the time 20.9%
113
22.1%
188
26.9%
122
23.6%
43
11.8%
2
22.9%
468
Very often 4.3%
23
4.5%
38
8.8%
40
11.0%
20
23.5%
4
6.1%
125
Almost all the time 2.8%
15
3.1%
26
3.1%
14
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
852
100.0%
453
100.0%
182
100.0%
17

2044

Bookmark and Share