A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VRBLPARE

If you have experienced emotional abuse, by whom -- Parents?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 258 20.3% 20.3% -1.98
No 1015 79.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
99
20.9%
147
20.1%
246
No 80.9%
420
79.1%
557
79.9%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
704

1223


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
43
19.6%
68
19.2%
53
26.6%
47
27.1%
13
21.0%
224
No 80.5%
177
80.4%
279
80.8%
223
73.4%
130
72.9%
35
79.0%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
347
100.0%
276
100.0%
177
100.0%
48

1068


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
78
25.4%
57
17.1%
21
18.1%
21
17.7%
65
20.2%
242
No 78.8%
290
74.6%
167
82.9%
102
81.9%
95
82.3%
302
79.8%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
367

1198


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
74
20.2%
73
20.6%
56
15.2%
32
19.5%
17
20.0%
252
No 77.4%
254
79.8%
289
79.4%
216
84.8%
178
80.5%
70
80.0%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
210
100.0%
87

1259


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
53
20.5%
96
21.0%
69
20.8%
22
20.1%
240
No 82.0%
241
79.5%
373
79.0%
259
79.2%
84
79.9%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
469
100.0%
328
100.0%
106

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
152
19.4%
51
13.3%
6
22.4%
35
30.8%
4
19.9%
248
No 80.2%
615
80.6%
212
86.7%
39
77.6%
121
69.2%
9
80.1%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
263
100.0%
45
100.0%
156
100.0%
13

1244


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
35
24.3%
67
20.5%
9
18.7%
132
20.4%
243
No 78.5%
128
75.7%
209
79.5%
35
81.3%
575
79.6%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
276
100.0%
44
100.0%
707

1190


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
63
23.6%
55
25.9%
14
17.7%
110
20.3%
242
No 77.7%
219
76.4%
178
74.1%
40
82.3%
512
79.7%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
233
100.0%
54
100.0%
622

1191


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
49
15.9%
83
28.7%
85
21.3%
30
15.4%
2
19.9%
249
No 82.2%
227
84.1%
440
71.3%
211
78.7%
111
84.6%
11
80.1%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
523
100.0%
296
100.0%
141
100.0%
13

1249

Bookmark and Share