A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VRBLSPOU

If you have experienced emotional abuse, by whom -- Spouse?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 408 32.1% 32.1% -1.45
No 865 67.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
92
42.8%
301
32.1%
393
No 82.3%
427
57.2%
403
67.9%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
704

1223


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
79
30.8%
107
30.8%
85
32.8%
58
20.8%
10
31.7%
339
No 64.1%
141
69.2%
240
69.2%
191
67.2%
119
79.2%
38
68.3%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
347
100.0%
276
100.0%
177
100.0%
48

1068


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
117
30.8%
69
33.3%
41
37.1%
43
31.9%
117
32.3%
387
No 68.2%
251
69.2%
155
66.7%
82
62.9%
73
68.1%
250
67.7%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
367

1198


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
71
30.9%
112
37.5%
102
40.5%
85
40.2%
35
32.2%
405
No 78.4%
257
69.1%
250
62.5%
170
59.5%
125
59.8%
52
67.8%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
210
100.0%
87

1259


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
93
31.3%
147
32.3%
106
29.2%
31
31.5%
377
No 68.4%
201
68.7%
322
67.7%
222
70.8%
75
68.5%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
469
100.0%
328
100.0%
106

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
238
51.0%
134
37.8%
17
1.9%
3
15.4%
2
31.7%
394
No 69.0%
529
49.0%
129
62.2%
28
98.1%
153
84.6%
11
68.3%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
263
100.0%
45
100.0%
156
100.0%
13

1244


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
60
35.5%
98
43.2%
19
31.1%
220
33.4%
397
No 63.2%
103
64.5%
178
56.8%
25
68.9%
487
66.6%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
276
100.0%
44
100.0%
707

1190


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
95
31.8%
74
27.8%
15
34.1%
212
33.2%
396
No 66.3%
187
68.2%
159
72.2%
39
65.9%
410
66.8%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
233
100.0%
54
100.0%
622

1191


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
109
28.7%
150
33.4%
99
27.7%
39
7.7%
1
31.9%
398
No 60.5%
167
71.3%
373
66.6%
197
72.3%
102
92.3%
12
68.1%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
523
100.0%
296
100.0%
141
100.0%
13

1249

Bookmark and Share