A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VRBLRELA

If you have experienced emotional abuse, by whom -- Close relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 163 12.8% 12.8% -2.61
No 1110 87.2% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
54
15.1%
106
13.1%
160
No 89.6%
465
84.9%
598
86.9%
1063
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
704

1223


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
35
13.0%
45
11.6%
32
12.4%
22
6.3%
3
12.8%
137
No 84.1%
185
87.0%
302
88.4%
244
87.6%
155
93.8%
45
87.2%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
347
100.0%
276
100.0%
177
100.0%
48

1068


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
49
10.7%
24
13.0%
16
10.3%
12
13.6%
50
12.6%
151
No 86.7%
319
89.3%
200
87.0%
107
89.7%
104
86.4%
317
87.4%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
367

1198


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
47
13.3%
48
7.7%
21
15.2%
32
14.9%
13
12.8%
161
No 85.7%
281
86.7%
314
92.3%
251
84.8%
178
85.1%
74
87.2%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
210
100.0%
87

1259


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
47
13.4%
63
10.7%
35
9.4%
10
12.9%
155
No 84.0%
247
86.6%
406
89.3%
293
90.6%
96
87.1%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
469
100.0%
328
100.0%
106

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
94
12.2%
32
11.1%
5
17.9%
28
7.7%
1
12.9%
160
No 87.7%
673
87.8%
231
88.9%
40
82.1%
128
92.3%
12
87.1%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
263
100.0%
45
100.0%
156
100.0%
13

1244


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
13
9.4%
26
15.9%
7
15.0%
106
12.8%
152
No 92.0%
150
90.6%
250
84.1%
37
85.0%
601
87.2%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
276
100.0%
44
100.0%
707

1190


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
34
11.2%
26
14.8%
8
13.2%
82
12.6%
150
No 87.9%
248
88.8%
207
85.2%
46
86.8%
540
87.4%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
233
100.0%
54
100.0%
622

1191


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
39
12.8%
67
9.8%
29
15.6%
22
30.8%
4
12.9%
161
No 85.9%
237
87.2%
456
90.2%
267
84.4%
119
69.2%
9
87.1%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
523
100.0%
296
100.0%
141
100.0%
13

1249

Bookmark and Share