A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VRBLFRND

If you have experienced emotional abuse, by whom -- Friend or neighbor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 175 13.7% 13.7% -2.51
No 1098 86.3% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
93
10.8%
76
13.8%
169
No 82.1%
426
89.2%
628
86.2%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
704

1223


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
29
12.4%
43
14.9%
41
15.3%
27
8.3%
4
13.5%
144
No 86.8%
191
87.6%
304
85.1%
235
84.7%
150
91.7%
44
86.5%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
347
100.0%
276
100.0%
177
100.0%
48

1068


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
51
13.4%
30
16.3%
20
17.2%
20
11.7%
43
13.7%
164
No 86.1%
317
86.6%
194
83.7%
103
82.8%
96
88.3%
324
86.3%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
367

1198


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
70
13.5%
49
9.9%
27
6.7%
14
13.8%
12
13.7%
172
No 78.7%
258
86.5%
313
90.1%
245
93.3%
196
86.2%
75
86.3%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
210
100.0%
87

1259


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
45
13.2%
62
13.4%
44
9.4%
10
13.5%
161
No 84.7%
249
86.8%
407
86.6%
284
90.6%
96
86.5%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
469
100.0%
328
100.0%
106

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
91
8.7%
23
13.3%
6
30.1%
47
23.1%
3
13.7%
170
No 88.1%
676
91.3%
240
86.7%
39
69.9%
109
76.9%
10
86.3%
1074
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
263
100.0%
45
100.0%
156
100.0%
13

1244


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
19
12.7%
35
9.1%
4
13.2%
93
12.7%
151
No 88.3%
144
87.3%
241
90.9%
40
86.8%
614
87.3%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
276
100.0%
44
100.0%
707

1190


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
37
9.4%
22
16.7%
9
13.3%
83
12.7%
151
No 86.9%
245
90.6%
211
83.3%
45
86.7%
539
87.3%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
233
100.0%
54
100.0%
622

1191


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
30
14.9%
78
12.2%
36
17.7%
25
23.1%
3
13.8%
172
No 89.1%
246
85.1%
445
87.8%
260
82.3%
116
76.9%
10
86.2%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
523
100.0%
296
100.0%
141
100.0%
13

1249

Bookmark and Share