A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VRBLOTHR

If you have experienced emotional abuse, by whom -- Other?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 424 33.3% 33.3% -1.42
No 849 66.7% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
232
24.9%
175
33.3%
407
No 55.3%
287
75.1%
529
66.7%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
704

1223


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
56
32.6%
113
35.9%
99
36.7%
65
50.0%
24
33.4%
357
No 74.5%
164
67.4%
234
64.1%
177
63.3%
112
50.0%
24
66.6%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
347
100.0%
276
100.0%
177
100.0%
48

1068


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
102
34.4%
77
37.4%
46
32.8%
38
35.7%
131
32.9%
394
No 72.3%
266
65.6%
147
62.6%
77
67.2%
78
64.3%
236
67.1%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
367

1198


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
106
36.2%
131
32.7%
89
33.3%
70
24.1%
21
33.1%
417
No 67.7%
222
63.8%
231
67.3%
183
66.7%
140
75.9%
66
66.9%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
210
100.0%
87

1259


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
89
32.8%
154
36.0%
118
42.5%
45
33.9%
406
No 69.7%
205
67.2%
315
64.0%
210
57.5%
61
66.1%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
469
100.0%
328
100.0%
106

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
268
25.9%
68
28.9%
13
42.3%
66
23.1%
3
33.6%
418
No 65.1%
499
74.1%
195
71.1%
32
57.7%
90
76.9%
10
66.4%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
263
100.0%
45
100.0%
156
100.0%
13

1244


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
53
31.5%
87
27.3%
12
34.4%
243
33.2%
395
No 67.5%
110
68.5%
189
72.7%
32
65.6%
464
66.8%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
276
100.0%
44
100.0%
707

1190


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
87
37.8%
88
31.5%
17
33.0%
205
33.3%
397
No 69.1%
195
62.2%
145
68.5%
37
67.0%
417
66.7%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
233
100.0%
54
100.0%
622

1191


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
70
36.9%
193
31.1%
92
41.1%
58
46.2%
6
33.5%
419
No 74.6%
206
63.1%
330
68.9%
204
58.9%
83
53.8%
7
66.5%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
523
100.0%
296
100.0%
141
100.0%
13

1249

Bookmark and Share