A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DADEDUC

Indicate the HIGHEST level of education completed -- By your father.
  1) No formal schooling
  2) Grade school
  3) High school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated from college
  6) Master's degree
  7) Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal schooling 395 25.4% 25.4% -1.04
Grade school 713 45.9% 71.3% -.22
High school 245 15.8% 87.1% .6
Some college 87 5.6% 92.7% 1.41
Graduated from college 73 4.7% 97.4% 2.23
Master's degree 23 1.5% 98.9% 3.05
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 17 1.1% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No formal schooling 24.7%
166
25.6%
212
25.2%
378
Grade school 47.3%
318
44.5%
369
45.7%
687
High school 15.0%
101
16.5%
137
15.8%
238
Some college 5.9%
40
5.5%
46
5.7%
86
Graduated from college 4.0%
27
5.5%
46
4.9%
73
Master's degree 1.8%
12
1.3%
11
1.5%
23
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 1.3%
9
1.0%
8
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
829

1502


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No formal schooling 50.2%
126
24.7%
109
14.7%
56
14.5%
35
10.8%
8
24.1%
334
Grade school 44.6%
112
54.0%
238
41.5%
158
43.2%
104
35.1%
26
46.0%
638
High school 4.0%
10
13.6%
60
24.1%
92
20.7%
50
23.0%
17
16.5%
229
Some college 1.2%
3
3.9%
17
7.3%
28
9.1%
22
12.2%
9
5.7%
79
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
2.0%
9
8.7%
33
8.3%
20
9.5%
7
5.0%
69
Master's degree 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.6%
10
2.9%
7
1.4%
1
1.6%
22
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
8.1%
6
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
441
100.0%
381
100.0%
241
100.0%
74

1388


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No formal schooling 41.9%
178
27.1%
73
14.9%
26
16.2%
23
18.1%
81
26.1%
381
Grade school 42.6%
181
46.5%
125
50.0%
87
43.7%
62
47.8%
214
45.9%
669
High school 8.0%
34
14.5%
39
19.5%
34
26.1%
37
18.8%
84
15.6%
228
Some college 2.8%
12
5.2%
14
6.3%
11
8.5%
12
7.1%
32
5.6%
81
Graduated from college 3.1%
13
3.3%
9
5.7%
10
3.5%
5
6.0%
27
4.4%
64
Master's degree 0.9%
4
2.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
7
1.4%
21
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.7%
3
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
269
100.0%
174
100.0%
142
100.0%
448

1458


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No formal schooling 19.0%
76
27.9%
118
25.6%
81
29.3%
77
30.3%
40
25.5%
392
Grade school 45.6%
183
43.3%
183
47.3%
150
47.9%
126
47.7%
63
45.9%
705
High school 18.5%
74
13.2%
56
16.1%
51
16.3%
43
13.6%
18
15.8%
242
Some college 7.0%
28
8.5%
36
3.8%
12
2.7%
7
3.0%
4
5.7%
87
Graduated from college 6.7%
27
5.0%
21
4.7%
15
2.3%
6
1.5%
2
4.6%
71
Master's degree 2.2%
9
0.9%
4
1.9%
6
0.8%
2
1.5%
2
1.5%
23
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 1.0%
4
1.2%
5
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
2.3%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
423
100.0%
317
100.0%
263
100.0%
132

1536


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No formal schooling 32.8%
105
26.7%
154
21.8%
92
15.1%
21
25.5%
372
Grade school 47.8%
153
48.1%
277
40.5%
171
40.3%
56
45.1%
657
High school 11.6%
37
15.1%
87
20.6%
87
19.4%
27
16.3%
238
Some college 4.4%
14
4.3%
25
7.3%
31
10.8%
15
5.8%
85
Graduated from college 2.5%
8
4.0%
23
6.4%
27
7.2%
10
4.7%
68
Master's degree 0.6%
2
0.9%
5
2.1%
9
3.6%
5
1.4%
21
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.3%
1
0.9%
5
1.2%
5
3.6%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
576
100.0%
422
100.0%
139

1457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No formal schooling 24.6%
245
27.6%
75
38.2%
21
23.0%
42
33.3%
5
25.5%
388
Grade school 46.1%
459
43.8%
119
40.0%
22
45.9%
84
53.3%
8
45.5%
692
High school 15.9%
158
18.4%
50
9.1%
5
15.3%
28
0.0%
0
15.9%
241
Some college 5.9%
59
5.1%
14
3.6%
2
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.7%
87
Graduated from college 5.1%
51
2.2%
6
5.5%
3
6.6%
12
6.7%
1
4.8%
73
Master's degree 1.5%
15
1.5%
4
3.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.8%
8
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
6.7%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
272
100.0%
55
100.0%
183
100.0%
15

1520


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No formal schooling 23.3%
49
26.2%
84
8.9%
5
26.9%
237
25.5%
375
Grade school 35.7%
75
45.8%
147
50.0%
28
48.0%
423
45.8%
673
High school 18.1%
38
15.0%
48
28.6%
16
14.4%
127
15.6%
229
Some college 5.2%
11
6.9%
22
5.4%
3
5.1%
45
5.5%
81
Graduated from college 9.5%
20
4.7%
15
3.6%
2
3.9%
34
4.8%
71
Master's degree 4.8%
10
0.3%
1
3.6%
2
1.1%
10
1.6%
23
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 3.3%
7
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
321
100.0%
56
100.0%
881

1468


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No formal schooling 23.2%
82
23.3%
69
20.0%
16
28.5%
210
25.7%
377
Grade school 39.4%
139
46.3%
137
37.5%
30
50.1%
369
46.1%
675
High school 19.3%
68
15.2%
45
20.0%
16
13.0%
96
15.4%
225
Some college 7.6%
27
5.1%
15
7.5%
6
4.3%
32
5.5%
80
Graduated from college 6.8%
24
6.1%
18
8.8%
7
2.9%
21
4.8%
70
Master's degree 2.3%
8
1.7%
5
5.0%
4
0.8%
6
1.6%
23
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 1.4%
5
2.4%
7
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
296
100.0%
80
100.0%
736

1465


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No formal schooling 37.8%
122
24.8%
160
20.2%
78
17.9%
28
6.3%
1
25.5%
389
Grade school 46.1%
149
50.8%
327
40.2%
155
37.8%
59
37.5%
6
45.6%
696
High school 11.5%
37
14.1%
91
19.4%
75
19.2%
30
50.0%
8
15.8%
241
Some college 2.2%
7
4.7%
30
8.0%
31
11.5%
18
0.0%
0
5.6%
86
Graduated from college 1.2%
4
4.0%
26
7.3%
28
9.0%
14
6.3%
1
4.8%
73
Master's degree 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
3.4%
13
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
Postgraduate (Ph.D., M.D., Ed.D., etc) 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
1.6%
6
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
644
100.0%
386
100.0%
156
100.0%
16

1525

Bookmark and Share