A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PHYSABUS

Have you ever experienced physical abuse (beaten until one had bruises or other marks, or being pinched, or slapped in the face)?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Some of the time
  4) Very often
  5) Almost all the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1395 68.4% 68.4% -.58
Rarely 345 16.9% 85.4% .55
Some of the time 214 10.5% 95.9% 1.68
Very often 58 2.8% 98.7% 2.81
Almost all the time 26 1.3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 71.3%
618
66.0%
712
68.3%
1330
Rarely 18.0%
156
16.2%
175
17.0%
331
Some of the time 8.2%
71
12.3%
133
10.5%
204
Very often 2.0%
17
3.7%
40
2.9%
57
Almost all the time 0.6%
5
1.8%
19
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
1079

1946


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 67.9%
273
69.0%
385
68.0%
281
69.3%
178
69.9%
58
68.6%
1175
Rarely 15.4%
62
17.4%
97
16.0%
66
17.1%
44
20.5%
17
16.7%
286
Some of the time 10.9%
44
9.3%
52
13.1%
54
10.1%
26
8.4%
7
10.7%
183
Very often 2.5%
10
3.2%
18
2.2%
9
3.1%
8
1.2%
1
2.7%
46
Almost all the time 3.2%
13
1.1%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
558
100.0%
413
100.0%
257
100.0%
83

1713


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 69.5%
424
65.3%
216
72.8%
163
68.3%
127
67.7%
387
68.5%
1317
Rarely 15.4%
94
16.9%
56
16.5%
37
16.1%
30
18.2%
104
16.7%
321
Some of the time 10.5%
64
13.6%
45
7.6%
17
9.1%
17
10.7%
61
10.6%
204
Very often 3.1%
19
3.6%
12
3.1%
7
4.3%
8
1.6%
9
2.9%
55
Almost all the time 1.5%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.9%
11
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
331
100.0%
224
100.0%
186
100.0%
572

1923


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 64.5%
320
65.4%
365
69.1%
302
71.6%
247
81.4%
149
68.5%
1383
Rarely 22.6%
112
18.6%
104
13.5%
59
14.8%
51
9.3%
17
17.0%
343
Some of the time 9.3%
46
12.2%
68
13.0%
57
9.3%
32
4.9%
9
10.5%
212
Very often 2.2%
11
2.3%
13
3.2%
14
3.8%
13
2.2%
4
2.7%
55
Almost all the time 1.4%
7
1.4%
8
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
558
100.0%
437
100.0%
345
100.0%
183

2019


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 65.3%
301
71.1%
548
68.1%
341
63.0%
97
68.2%
1287
Rarely 17.1%
79
14.8%
114
18.6%
93
22.1%
34
17.0%
320
Some of the time 11.5%
53
10.0%
77
11.4%
57
9.7%
15
10.7%
202
Very often 3.5%
16
2.9%
22
2.0%
10
4.5%
7
2.9%
55
Almost all the time 2.6%
12
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
771
100.0%
501
100.0%
154

1887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 71.1%
929
58.6%
211
75.6%
62
65.9%
147
68.4%
13
68.4%
1362
Rarely 16.4%
214
17.2%
62
9.8%
8
22.9%
51
21.1%
4
17.0%
339
Some of the time 9.2%
120
17.2%
62
12.2%
10
7.2%
16
5.3%
1
10.5%
209
Very often 2.5%
32
4.4%
16
2.4%
2
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
56
Almost all the time 0.8%
11
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
360
100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
19

1990


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 74.2%
190
64.0%
268
73.6%
53
69.1%
806
68.8%
1317
Rarely 15.6%
40
17.4%
73
16.7%
12
16.6%
194
16.7%
319
Some of the time 8.2%
21
13.1%
55
4.2%
3
10.3%
120
10.4%
199
Very often 1.2%
3
4.3%
18
4.2%
3
2.7%
31
2.9%
55
Almost all the time 0.8%
2
1.2%
5
1.4%
1
1.4%
16
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
419
100.0%
72
100.0%
1167

1914


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 65.3%
278
68.5%
248
75.5%
77
69.3%
710
68.6%
1313
Rarely 18.3%
78
18.0%
65
14.7%
15
15.9%
163
16.8%
321
Some of the time 13.4%
57
9.1%
33
3.9%
4
10.4%
107
10.5%
201
Very often 2.3%
10
3.6%
13
5.9%
6
2.5%
26
2.9%
55
Almost all the time 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
362
100.0%
102
100.0%
1024

1914


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 70.2%
368
70.9%
592
64.9%
287
60.3%
108
58.8%
10
68.4%
1365
Rarely 16.8%
88
15.3%
128
17.2%
76
22.9%
41
35.3%
6
17.0%
339
Some of the time 9.0%
47
9.9%
83
12.7%
56
13.4%
24
5.9%
1
10.6%
211
Very often 2.1%
11
2.6%
22
4.3%
19
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
57
Almost all the time 1.9%
10
1.2%
10
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
835
100.0%
442
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

1997

Bookmark and Share