A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PHYSPARE

If you have experienced physical abuse, by whom -- Parents?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 298 38.7% 38.7% -1.26
No 473 61.3% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
119
38.7%
167
38.6%
286
No 61.4%
189
61.3%
265
61.4%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
432

740


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
52
33.5%
70
44.8%
65
54.6%
53
52.0%
13
40.0%
253
No 66.7%
104
66.5%
139
55.2%
80
45.4%
44
48.0%
12
60.0%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
209
100.0%
145
100.0%
97
100.0%
25

632


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
85
43.2%
57
42.0%
29
34.3%
23
37.7%
84
38.6%
278
No 62.9%
144
56.8%
75
58.0%
40
65.7%
44
62.3%
139
61.4%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
132
100.0%
69
100.0%
67
100.0%
223

720


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
80
37.2%
83
41.5%
68
36.6%
45
37.8%
17
38.6%
293
No 61.0%
125
62.8%
140
58.5%
96
63.4%
78
62.2%
28
61.4%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
223
100.0%
164
100.0%
123
100.0%
45

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
52
41.1%
118
48.6%
86
38.1%
24
38.6%
280
No 73.9%
147
58.9%
169
51.4%
91
61.9%
39
61.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
287
100.0%
177
100.0%
63

726


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
181
37.9%
64
29.6%
8
35.5%
33
42.9%
3
38.3%
289
No 60.5%
277
62.1%
105
70.4%
19
64.5%
60
57.1%
4
61.7%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
169
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
7

754


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
32
43.1%
75
56.0%
14
36.8%
161
39.3%
282
No 61.0%
50
56.9%
99
44.0%
11
63.2%
276
60.7%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
174
100.0%
25
100.0%
437

718


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
73
43.2%
60
48.4%
15
34.5%
133
39.0%
281
No 55.8%
92
56.8%
79
51.6%
16
65.5%
253
61.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
386

721


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
57
36.8%
112
48.6%
88
38.8%
31
50.0%
3
38.3%
291
No 69.7%
131
63.2%
192
51.4%
93
61.3%
49
50.0%
3
61.7%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
304
100.0%
181
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

759

Bookmark and Share