A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PHYSSPOU

If you have experienced physical abuse, by whom -- Spouse?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 217 28.1% 28.1% -1.6
No 554 71.9% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
15
45.1%
195
28.4%
210
No 95.1%
293
54.9%
237
71.6%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
432

740


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
55
27.3%
57
26.2%
38
17.5%
17
16.0%
4
27.1%
171
No 64.7%
101
72.7%
152
73.8%
107
82.5%
80
84.0%
21
72.9%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
209
100.0%
145
100.0%
97
100.0%
25

632


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
65
27.3%
36
27.5%
19
37.3%
25
26.9%
60
28.5%
205
No 71.6%
164
72.7%
96
72.5%
50
62.7%
42
73.1%
163
71.5%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
132
100.0%
69
100.0%
67
100.0%
223

720


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
47
26.9%
60
28.7%
47
34.1%
42
44.4%
20
28.4%
216
No 77.1%
158
73.1%
163
71.3%
117
65.9%
81
55.6%
25
71.6%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
223
100.0%
164
100.0%
123
100.0%
45

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
71
27.5%
79
22.6%
40
20.6%
13
28.0%
203
No 64.3%
128
72.5%
208
77.4%
137
79.4%
50
72.0%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
287
100.0%
177
100.0%
63

726


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
117
45.0%
76
44.4%
12
6.5%
6
14.3%
1
28.1%
212
No 74.5%
341
55.0%
93
55.6%
15
93.5%
87
85.7%
6
71.9%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
169
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
7

754


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
24
32.8%
57
24.0%
6
27.7%
121
29.0%
208
No 70.7%
58
67.2%
117
76.0%
19
72.3%
316
71.0%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
174
100.0%
25
100.0%
437

718


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
44
27.3%
38
16.1%
5
31.9%
123
29.1%
210
No 73.3%
121
72.7%
101
83.9%
26
68.1%
263
70.9%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
386

721


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
74
25.0%
76
23.2%
42
26.3%
21
16.7%
1
28.2%
214
No 60.6%
114
75.0%
228
76.8%
139
73.8%
59
83.3%
5
71.8%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
304
100.0%
181
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

759

Bookmark and Share