A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PHYSRELA

If you have experienced physical abuse, by whom -- Close relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 10.4% 10.4% -2.94
No 691 89.6% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
39
8.8%
38
10.4%
77
No 87.3%
269
91.2%
394
89.6%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
432

740


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
21
10.5%
22
11.0%
16
7.2%
7
0.0%
0
10.4%
66
No 86.5%
135
89.5%
187
89.0%
129
92.8%
90
100.0%
25
89.6%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
209
100.0%
145
100.0%
97
100.0%
25

632


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
28
8.3%
11
7.2%
5
7.5%
5
11.2%
25
10.3%
74
No 87.8%
201
91.7%
121
92.8%
64
92.5%
62
88.8%
198
89.7%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
132
100.0%
69
100.0%
67
100.0%
223

720


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
20
9.0%
20
8.5%
14
15.4%
19
8.9%
4
10.1%
77
No 90.2%
185
91.0%
203
91.5%
150
84.6%
104
91.1%
41
89.9%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
223
100.0%
164
100.0%
123
100.0%
45

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
18
11.8%
34
9.6%
17
11.1%
7
10.5%
76
No 91.0%
181
88.2%
253
90.4%
160
88.9%
56
89.5%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
287
100.0%
177
100.0%
63

726


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
48
10.7%
18
7.4%
2
9.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.2%
77
No 89.5%
410
89.3%
151
92.6%
25
90.3%
84
100.0%
7
89.8%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
169
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
7

754


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
10
5.7%
10
4.0%
1
11.9%
52
10.2%
73
No 87.8%
72
94.3%
164
96.0%
24
88.1%
385
89.8%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
174
100.0%
25
100.0%
437

718


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
13
12.9%
18
12.9%
4
9.8%
38
10.1%
73
No 92.1%
152
87.1%
121
87.1%
27
90.2%
348
89.9%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
386

721


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
21
10.9%
33
9.4%
17
7.5%
6
16.7%
1
10.3%
78
No 88.8%
167
89.1%
271
90.6%
164
92.5%
74
83.3%
5
89.7%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
304
100.0%
181
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

759

Bookmark and Share