A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PHYSFRND

If you have experienced physical abuse, by whom -- Friend or neighbor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 6% 6% -3.97
No 725 94% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
28
3.7%
16
5.9%
44
No 90.9%
280
96.3%
416
94.1%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
432

740


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
9
7.7%
16
6.2%
9
3.1%
3
8.0%
2
6.2%
39
No 94.2%
147
92.3%
193
93.8%
136
96.9%
94
92.0%
23
93.8%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
209
100.0%
145
100.0%
97
100.0%
25

632


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
25
3.0%
4
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
4.5%
10
5.8%
42
No 89.1%
204
97.0%
128
97.1%
67
98.5%
66
95.5%
213
94.2%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
132
100.0%
69
100.0%
67
100.0%
223

720


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
22
6.3%
14
3.0%
5
1.6%
2
4.4%
2
5.9%
45
No 89.3%
183
93.7%
209
97.0%
159
98.4%
121
95.6%
43
94.1%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
223
100.0%
164
100.0%
123
100.0%
45

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
15
6.6%
19
3.4%
6
7.9%
5
6.2%
45
No 92.5%
184
93.4%
268
96.6%
171
92.1%
58
93.8%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
287
100.0%
177
100.0%
63

726


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
27
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
15
14.3%
1
6.0%
45
No 94.1%
431
98.8%
167
100.0%
27
83.9%
78
85.7%
6
94.0%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
169
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
7

754


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
33
5.4%
39
No 96.3%
79
98.3%
171
100.0%
25
92.4%
404
94.6%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
174
100.0%
25
100.0%
437

718


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
5
3.6%
5
6.5%
2
6.7%
26
5.3%
38
No 97.0%
160
96.4%
134
93.5%
29
93.3%
360
94.7%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
386

721


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
9
8.2%
25
3.3%
6
6.3%
5
16.7%
1
6.1%
46
No 95.2%
179
91.8%
279
96.7%
175
93.8%
75
83.3%
5
93.9%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
304
100.0%
181
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

759

Bookmark and Share