A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PHYSOTHR

If you have experienced physical abuse, by whom -- Other?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 189 24.5% 24.5% -1.76
No 582 75.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
122
13.7%
59
24.5%
181
No 60.4%
186
86.3%
373
75.5%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
432

740


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
31
25.8%
54
20.0%
29
27.8%
27
28.0%
7
23.4%
148
No 80.1%
125
74.2%
155
80.0%
116
72.2%
70
72.0%
18
76.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
209
100.0%
145
100.0%
97
100.0%
25

632


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
42
24.2%
32
26.1%
18
29.9%
20
26.9%
60
23.9%
172
No 81.7%
187
75.8%
100
73.9%
51
70.1%
47
73.1%
163
76.1%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
132
100.0%
69
100.0%
67
100.0%
223

720


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
51
26.9%
60
22.6%
37
24.4%
30
15.6%
7
24.3%
185
No 75.1%
154
73.1%
163
77.4%
127
75.6%
93
84.4%
38
75.7%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
223
100.0%
164
100.0%
123
100.0%
45

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
59
21.3%
61
21.5%
38
28.6%
18
24.2%
176
No 70.4%
140
78.7%
226
78.5%
139
71.4%
45
75.8%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
287
100.0%
177
100.0%
63

726


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
113
17.2%
29
18.5%
5
39.8%
37
28.6%
2
24.7%
186
No 75.3%
345
82.8%
140
81.5%
22
60.2%
56
71.4%
5
75.3%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
169
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
7

754


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
20
24.1%
42
20.0%
5
24.3%
106
24.1%
173
No 75.6%
62
75.9%
132
80.0%
20
75.7%
331
75.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
174
100.0%
25
100.0%
437

718


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
39
20.9%
29
32.3%
10
24.6%
95
24.0%
173
No 76.4%
126
79.1%
110
67.7%
21
75.4%
291
76.0%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
386

721


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
45
26.0%
79
22.7%
41
26.3%
21
16.7%
1
24.6%
187
No 76.1%
143
74.0%
225
77.3%
140
73.8%
59
83.3%
5
75.4%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
304
100.0%
181
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

759

Bookmark and Share