A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SEXLABUS

Have you ever experienced sexual abuse (being touched or fondled in sexual areas of the body, raped or seduced, or pressured into having sex against your will)?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Some of the time
  4) Very often
  5) Almost all the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1597 80.3% 80.3% -.43
Rarely 254 12.8% 93% 1.08
Some of the time 112 5.6% 98.6% 2.6
Very often 15 .8% 99.4% 4.11
Almost all the time 12 .6% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 88.5%
756
73.5%
773
80.2%
1529
Rarely 9.1%
78
16.0%
168
12.9%
246
Some of the time 2.1%
18
8.5%
89
5.6%
107
Very often 0.1%
1
1.3%
14
0.8%
15
Almost all the time 0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1052

1906


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 85.0%
329
80.9%
436
77.5%
320
71.9%
184
83.1%
69
79.7%
1338
Rarely 9.0%
35
12.1%
65
16.0%
66
19.9%
51
10.8%
9
13.5%
226
Some of the time 4.4%
17
5.8%
31
4.6%
19
7.4%
19
4.8%
4
5.4%
90
Very often 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
1.9%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Almost all the time 1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
539
100.0%
413
100.0%
256
100.0%
83

1678


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 79.7%
467
78.7%
255
80.5%
177
79.0%
147
82.4%
460
80.4%
1506
Rarely 13.3%
78
12.0%
39
15.0%
33
15.1%
28
11.1%
62
12.8%
240
Some of the time 5.5%
32
8.0%
26
3.2%
7
4.8%
9
5.4%
30
5.5%
104
Very often 0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
14
Almost all the time 0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
324
100.0%
220
100.0%
186
100.0%
558

1874


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 77.0%
372
80.0%
436
80.8%
350
80.6%
266
87.6%
156
80.2%
1580
Rarely 16.1%
78
13.8%
75
11.1%
48
12.4%
41
5.6%
10
12.8%
252
Some of the time 5.8%
28
5.3%
29
6.7%
29
5.5%
18
4.5%
8
5.7%
112
Very often 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
Almost all the time 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
545
100.0%
433
100.0%
330
100.0%
178

1969


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 80.1%
359
80.8%
607
78.3%
386
80.7%
121
80.0%
1473
Rarely 10.7%
48
13.0%
98
16.0%
79
10.7%
16
13.1%
241
Some of the time 7.4%
33
4.7%
35
4.9%
24
7.3%
11
5.6%
103
Very often 0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
14
Almost all the time 1.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
751
100.0%
493
100.0%
150

1842


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 82.9%
1052
71.6%
252
87.3%
69
76.5%
173
73.7%
14
80.2%
1560
Rarely 11.3%
143
17.3%
61
6.3%
5
17.3%
39
10.5%
2
12.9%
250
Some of the time 4.6%
58
8.8%
31
6.3%
5
5.3%
12
10.5%
2
5.6%
108
Very often 0.7%
9
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Almost all the time 0.6%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
352
100.0%
79
100.0%
226
100.0%
19

1945


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 78.2%
197
77.5%
316
77.1%
54
82.0%
936
80.3%
1503
Rarely 17.5%
44
13.2%
54
12.9%
9
11.3%
129
12.6%
236
Some of the time 4.4%
11
6.9%
28
7.1%
5
5.5%
63
5.7%
107
Very often 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.4%
1
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
Almost all the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
408
100.0%
70
100.0%
1142

1872


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 78.8%
328
78.1%
282
78.2%
79
81.9%
815
80.3%
1504
Rarely 13.9%
58
14.4%
52
13.9%
14
11.6%
115
12.8%
239
Some of the time 6.0%
25
5.5%
20
5.0%
5
5.4%
54
5.6%
104
Very often 0.7%
3
1.7%
6
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
14
Almost all the time 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
361
100.0%
101
100.0%
995

1873


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 84.5%
425
82.2%
667
75.0%
333
72.4%
126
77.8%
14
80.3%
1565
Rarely 8.9%
45
12.5%
101
15.5%
69
17.2%
30
22.2%
4
12.8%
249
Some of the time 4.6%
23
4.7%
38
7.7%
34
8.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
109
Very often 0.8%
4
0.2%
2
1.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Almost all the time 1.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
811
100.0%
444
100.0%
174
100.0%
18

1950

Bookmark and Share