A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SEXLPARE

If you have experienced sexual abuse, by whom -- Parents?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 27 5.9% 5.9% -3.97
No 428 94.1% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
3
6.9%
21
5.5%
24
No 97.7%
127
93.1%
284
94.5%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
305

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
8
5.9%
7
6.2%
6
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
No 88.9%
64
94.1%
111
93.8%
91
93.2%
69
100.0%
16
93.1%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
16

377


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
8
2.8%
2
2.3%
1
6.1%
3
5.0%
6
4.7%
20
No 94.3%
133
97.2%
69
97.7%
42
93.9%
46
95.0%
113
95.3%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
71
100.0%
43
100.0%
49
100.0%
119

423


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
9
6.2%
8
3.1%
3
4.3%
3
7.7%
2
5.6%
25
No 92.9%
118
93.8%
121
96.9%
94
95.7%
66
92.3%
24
94.4%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
26

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
6
6.0%
10
4.5%
5
5.7%
2
5.4%
23
No 94.8%
109
94.0%
158
95.5%
105
94.3%
33
94.6%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
168
100.0%
110
100.0%
35

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
11
6.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
14.3%
1
5.9%
26
No 95.5%
235
94.0%
109
100.0%
13
88.5%
54
85.7%
6
94.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
116
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
7

443


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
4
7.4%
8
5.9%
1
4.6%
11
5.6%
24
No 93.8%
60
92.6%
100
94.1%
16
95.4%
227
94.4%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
238

427


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
5
9.8%
8
3.8%
1
3.8%
8
5.2%
22
No 95.1%
97
90.2%
74
96.2%
25
96.2%
205
94.8%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
82
100.0%
26
100.0%
213

423


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
9
3.0%
5
8.3%
10
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
27
No 90.4%
85
97.0%
164
91.7%
110
94.6%
53
100.0%
5
93.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
169
100.0%
120
100.0%
56
100.0%
5

444

Bookmark and Share