A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SEXLSPOU

If you have experienced sexual abuse, by whom -- Spouse?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 18.5% 18.5% -2.1
No 371 81.5% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
9
22.3%
68
17.7%
77
No 93.1%
121
77.7%
237
82.3%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
305

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
18
15.3%
18
17.5%
17
12.2%
9
0.0%
0
16.4%
62
No 75.0%
54
84.7%
100
82.5%
80
87.8%
65
100.0%
16
83.6%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
16

377


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
31
12.7%
9
7.0%
3
18.4%
9
20.2%
24
18.0%
76
No 78.0%
110
87.3%
62
93.0%
40
81.6%
40
79.8%
95
82.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
71
100.0%
43
100.0%
49
100.0%
119

423


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
14
14.7%
19
17.5%
17
30.4%
21
46.2%
12
18.5%
83
No 89.0%
113
85.3%
110
82.5%
80
69.6%
48
53.8%
14
81.5%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
26

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
29
19.0%
32
9.1%
10
20.0%
7
18.2%
78
No 74.8%
86
81.0%
136
90.9%
100
80.0%
28
81.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
168
100.0%
110
100.0%
35

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
41
28.4%
33
30.8%
4
1.6%
1
14.3%
1
18.1%
80
No 83.3%
205
71.6%
83
69.2%
9
98.4%
60
85.7%
6
81.9%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
116
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
7

443


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
12
15.7%
17
23.5%
4
19.3%
46
18.5%
79
No 81.3%
52
84.3%
91
76.5%
13
80.7%
192
81.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
238

427


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
21
17.1%
14
23.1%
6
18.3%
39
18.9%
80
No 79.4%
81
82.9%
68
76.9%
20
81.7%
174
81.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
82
100.0%
26
100.0%
213

423


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
23
20.7%
35
13.3%
16
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
18.0%
80
No 75.5%
71
79.3%
134
86.7%
104
89.3%
50
100.0%
5
82.0%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
169
100.0%
120
100.0%
56
100.0%
5

444

Bookmark and Share