A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SEXLRELA

If you have experienced sexual abuse, by whom -- Close relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 112 24.6% 24.6% -1.75
No 343 75.4% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
25
27.2%
83
24.8%
108
No 80.8%
105
72.8%
222
75.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
305

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
17
22.9%
27
37.1%
36
17.6%
13
18.8%
3
25.5%
96
No 76.4%
55
77.1%
91
62.9%
61
82.4%
61
81.3%
13
74.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
16

377


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
40
28.2%
20
27.9%
12
22.4%
11
22.7%
27
26.0%
110
No 71.6%
101
71.8%
51
72.1%
31
77.6%
38
77.3%
92
74.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
71
100.0%
43
100.0%
49
100.0%
119

423


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
35
29.5%
38
21.6%
21
15.9%
11
23.1%
6
24.8%
111
No 72.4%
92
70.5%
91
78.4%
76
84.1%
58
76.9%
20
75.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
26

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
21
24.4%
41
32.7%
36
20.0%
7
24.5%
105
No 81.7%
94
75.6%
127
67.3%
74
80.0%
28
75.5%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
168
100.0%
110
100.0%
35

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
62
24.1%
28
7.7%
1
23.0%
14
14.3%
1
23.9%
106
No 74.8%
184
75.9%
88
92.3%
12
77.0%
47
85.7%
6
76.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
116
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
7

443


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
13
22.2%
24
29.4%
5
26.9%
64
24.8%
106
No 79.7%
51
77.8%
84
70.6%
12
73.1%
174
75.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
238

427


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
20
26.8%
22
19.2%
5
25.8%
55
24.1%
102
No 80.4%
82
73.2%
60
80.8%
21
74.2%
158
75.9%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
82
100.0%
26
100.0%
213

423


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
22
24.9%
42
20.0%
24
32.1%
18
40.0%
2
24.3%
108
No 76.6%
72
75.1%
127
80.0%
96
67.9%
38
60.0%
3
75.7%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
169
100.0%
120
100.0%
56
100.0%
5

444

Bookmark and Share