A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


YRSADVEN

How many years of Adventist education have you had?
  1) None
  2) 1 to 4
  3) 5 to 8
  4) 9 to 12
  5) 13 to 16
  6) Over 16

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1426 67.9% 67.9% -.55
1 to 4 286 13.6% 81.6% .23
5 to 8 157 7.5% 89% 1.01
9 to 12 100 4.8% 93.8% 1.79
13 to 16 63 3% 96.8% 2.57
Over 16 67 3.2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 64.6%
579
69.8%
777
67.5%
1356
1 to 4 15.1%
135
12.7%
141
13.7%
276
5 to 8 8.6%
77
6.8%
76
7.6%
153
9 to 12 4.8%
43
4.9%
55
4.9%
98
13 to 16 3.0%
27
3.2%
36
3.1%
63
Over 16 3.9%
35
2.5%
28
3.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
1113

2009


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
None 90.3%
373
80.9%
463
49.5%
216
43.9%
116
24.7%
22
67.1%
1190
1 to 4 5.1%
21
10.8%
62
23.9%
104
17.4%
46
10.1%
9
13.6%
242
5 to 8 2.2%
9
3.7%
21
11.2%
49
12.5%
33
23.6%
21
7.5%
133
9 to 12 0.7%
3
2.3%
13
7.3%
32
11.4%
30
14.6%
13
5.1%
91
13 to 16 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
5.0%
22
9.5%
25
7.9%
7
3.2%
57
Over 16 1.5%
6
1.9%
11
3.0%
13
5.3%
14
19.1%
17
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
572
100.0%
436
100.0%
264
100.0%
89

1774


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
None 77.6%
484
60.9%
204
55.4%
128
65.4%
125
67.2%
401
67.8%
1342
1 to 4 11.4%
71
14.3%
48
18.2%
42
19.9%
38
12.2%
73
13.8%
272
5 to 8 5.6%
35
9.9%
33
14.7%
34
4.2%
8
7.5%
45
7.8%
155
9 to 12 1.9%
12
5.4%
18
5.6%
13
5.8%
11
5.7%
34
4.4%
88
13 to 16 1.6%
10
3.6%
12
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
4.9%
29
3.0%
59
Over 16 1.9%
12
6.0%
20
3.9%
9
3.1%
6
2.5%
15
3.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
335
100.0%
231
100.0%
191
100.0%
597

1978


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
None 61.6%
316
72.2%
415
71.5%
319
67.0%
242
66.1%
121
68.0%
1413
1 to 4 18.3%
94
13.2%
76
11.7%
52
11.4%
41
11.5%
21
13.7%
284
5 to 8 8.4%
43
5.9%
34
7.2%
32
8.3%
30
9.3%
17
7.5%
156
9 to 12 6.4%
33
4.0%
23
4.0%
18
5.3%
19
2.2%
4
4.7%
97
13 to 16 2.1%
11
3.3%
19
3.1%
14
3.0%
11
3.8%
7
3.0%
62
Over 16 3.1%
16
1.4%
8
2.5%
11
5.0%
18
7.1%
13
3.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
575
100.0%
446
100.0%
361
100.0%
183

2078


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
None 75.7%
365
73.4%
576
56.0%
288
50.0%
79
67.5%
1308
1 to 4 12.4%
60
12.1%
95
14.2%
73
21.5%
34
13.5%
262
5 to 8 6.0%
29
5.7%
45
10.9%
56
11.4%
18
7.6%
148
9 to 12 2.9%
14
4.6%
36
7.0%
36
7.0%
11
5.0%
97
13 to 16 1.7%
8
1.8%
14
6.0%
31
5.7%
9
3.2%
62
Over 16 1.2%
6
2.4%
19
5.8%
30
4.4%
7
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
785
100.0%
514
100.0%
158

1939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
None 66.7%
896
74.5%
272
77.1%
64
60.4%
145
78.9%
15
67.9%
1392
1 to 4 13.9%
187
11.5%
42
8.4%
7
16.3%
39
10.5%
2
13.5%
277
5 to 8 8.1%
109
6.6%
24
2.4%
2
7.5%
18
0.0%
0
7.5%
153
9 to 12 4.8%
64
3.6%
13
3.6%
3
7.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.8%
99
13 to 16 2.9%
39
3.3%
12
2.4%
2
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
63
Over 16 3.6%
48
0.5%
2
6.0%
5
3.8%
9
10.5%
2
3.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1343
100.0%
365
100.0%
83
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2050


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
None 54.2%
142
69.7%
302
58.9%
43
71.6%
862
68.4%
1349
1 to 4 14.1%
37
13.6%
59
21.9%
16
12.9%
155
13.5%
267
5 to 8 10.7%
28
6.0%
26
5.5%
4
7.6%
91
7.6%
149
9 to 12 9.2%
24
4.2%
18
4.1%
3
3.7%
44
4.5%
89
13 to 16 5.7%
15
3.0%
13
5.5%
4
2.2%
26
2.9%
58
Over 16 6.1%
16
3.5%
15
4.1%
3
2.2%
26
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
433
100.0%
73
100.0%
1204

1972


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
None 62.0%
272
59.7%
222
64.2%
68
74.7%
787
68.5%
1349
1 to 4 15.3%
67
14.8%
55
16.0%
17
12.0%
126
13.5%
265
5 to 8 9.3%
41
9.9%
37
7.5%
8
6.1%
64
7.6%
150
9 to 12 6.6%
29
6.7%
25
1.9%
2
3.1%
33
4.5%
89
13 to 16 3.4%
15
4.8%
18
4.7%
5
1.8%
19
2.9%
57
Over 16 3.4%
15
4.0%
15
5.7%
6
2.3%
24
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
372
100.0%
106
100.0%
1053

1970


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
None 85.3%
452
70.6%
609
53.0%
248
44.5%
81
38.9%
7
67.8%
1397
1 to 4 9.1%
48
12.8%
110
17.3%
81
20.9%
38
22.2%
4
13.6%
281
5 to 8 3.4%
18
8.4%
72
9.2%
43
9.3%
17
22.2%
4
7.5%
154
9 to 12 0.9%
5
3.4%
29
8.3%
39
13.7%
25
5.6%
1
4.8%
99
13 to 16 0.4%
2
2.4%
21
6.2%
29
4.9%
9
11.1%
2
3.1%
63
Over 16 0.9%
5
2.4%
21
6.0%
28
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
862
100.0%
468
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2060

Bookmark and Share