A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HLPQUEST

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I help others with their religious questions and struggles.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 89 4.3% 4.3% -2.34
Rarely true 221 10.7% 14.9% -1.47
Sometimes true 605 29.2% 44.1% -.59
Often true 526 25.4% 69.5% .29
Always true 633 30.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 4.7%
42
3.6%
39
4.1%
81
Rarely true 9.2%
82
11.8%
128
10.6%
210
Sometimes true 23.8%
213
33.9%
369
29.4%
582
Often true 26.0%
232
25.9%
282
25.9%
514
Always true 36.4%
325
24.8%
270
30.0%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
1088

1982


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 5.9%
24
3.7%
21
3.0%
13
2.7%
7
2.3%
2
3.8%
67
Rarely true 12.7%
52
11.9%
67
8.4%
36
11.6%
30
3.4%
3
10.8%
188
Sometimes true 28.3%
116
31.3%
177
34.3%
147
24.8%
64
21.8%
19
29.9%
523
Often true 18.5%
76
23.4%
132
29.2%
125
31.0%
80
28.7%
25
25.1%
438
Always true 34.6%
142
29.7%
168
25.0%
107
29.8%
77
43.7%
38
30.4%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
565
100.0%
428
100.0%
258
100.0%
87

1748


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 5.5%
34
4.2%
14
2.6%
6
4.3%
8
3.4%
20
4.2%
82
Rarely true 12.2%
76
9.6%
32
6.6%
15
10.2%
19
11.4%
67
10.7%
209
Sometimes true 31.7%
197
33.9%
113
21.6%
49
29.0%
54
27.4%
161
29.4%
574
Often true 24.2%
150
24.6%
82
31.7%
72
31.2%
58
23.3%
137
25.5%
499
Always true 26.4%
164
27.6%
92
37.4%
85
25.3%
47
34.5%
203
30.2%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
333
100.0%
227
100.0%
186
100.0%
588

1955


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 6.8%
34
3.7%
21
2.5%
11
3.6%
13
4.8%
9
4.3%
88
Rarely true 14.7%
74
11.9%
67
8.9%
39
8.4%
30
5.3%
10
10.7%
220
Sometimes true 36.5%
183
30.3%
171
26.5%
116
25.9%
93
17.5%
33
29.0%
596
Often true 23.3%
117
25.3%
143
30.8%
135
24.5%
88
22.2%
42
25.6%
525
Always true 18.7%
94
28.8%
163
31.3%
137
37.6%
135
50.3%
95
30.4%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
565
100.0%
438
100.0%
359
100.0%
189

2053


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 6.8%
32
3.9%
30
3.0%
15
1.9%
3
4.2%
80
Rarely true 11.7%
55
10.7%
83
10.8%
55
6.4%
10
10.6%
203
Sometimes true 28.9%
136
29.9%
233
27.6%
140
30.8%
48
29.1%
557
Often true 25.3%
119
23.6%
184
28.7%
146
26.3%
41
25.6%
490
Always true 27.4%
129
32.0%
249
29.9%
152
34.6%
54
30.5%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
779
100.0%
508
100.0%
156

1914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 4.1%
54
4.5%
16
3.5%
3
5.4%
13
5.9%
1
4.3%
87
Rarely true 11.6%
153
7.0%
25
5.9%
5
13.4%
32
17.6%
3
10.8%
218
Sometimes true 28.7%
380
26.5%
95
29.4%
25
33.9%
81
29.4%
5
29.0%
586
Often true 25.8%
341
26.2%
94
17.6%
15
26.8%
64
11.8%
2
25.5%
516
Always true 29.8%
394
35.9%
129
43.5%
37
20.5%
49
35.3%
6
30.4%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
359
100.0%
85
100.0%
239
100.0%
17

2022


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 4.6%
12
3.5%
15
5.8%
4
3.8%
45
3.9%
76
Rarely true 9.6%
25
8.9%
38
11.6%
8
11.2%
133
10.5%
204
Sometimes true 30.0%
78
28.2%
121
23.2%
16
29.0%
345
28.8%
560
Often true 22.7%
59
29.8%
128
21.7%
15
25.2%
299
25.7%
501
Always true 33.1%
86
29.6%
127
37.7%
26
30.8%
366
31.1%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
429
100.0%
69
100.0%
1188

1946


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 3.0%
13
3.3%
12
3.7%
4
4.7%
49
4.0%
78
Rarely true 7.9%
34
8.7%
32
9.3%
10
12.2%
126
10.4%
202
Sometimes true 26.1%
113
28.3%
104
23.1%
25
30.7%
318
28.8%
560
Often true 27.0%
117
28.8%
106
27.8%
30
24.0%
249
25.8%
502
Always true 36.0%
156
31.0%
114
36.1%
39
28.4%
294
31.0%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
368
100.0%
108
100.0%
1036

1945


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 7.7%
40
3.2%
27
3.1%
14
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
87
Rarely true 14.0%
73
9.6%
82
9.0%
41
11.6%
21
11.8%
2
10.8%
219
Sometimes true 26.2%
137
27.0%
231
31.5%
144
37.6%
68
58.8%
10
29.0%
590
Often true 20.1%
105
28.7%
245
27.4%
125
23.2%
42
23.5%
4
25.7%
521
Always true 32.0%
167
31.5%
269
29.1%
133
24.3%
44
5.9%
1
30.2%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
854
100.0%
457
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

2031

Bookmark and Share