A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SEXLFRND

If you have experienced sexual abuse, by whom -- Friend or neighbor?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 25.9% 25.9% -1.69
No 337 74.1% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
40
24.6%
75
26.4%
115
No 69.2%
90
75.4%
230
73.6%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
305

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
10
23.7%
28
20.6%
20
40.5%
30
50.0%
8
25.5%
96
No 86.1%
62
76.3%
90
79.4%
77
59.5%
44
50.0%
8
74.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
16

377


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
33
33.8%
24
27.9%
12
20.4%
10
23.5%
28
25.3%
107
No 76.6%
108
66.2%
47
72.1%
31
79.6%
39
76.5%
91
74.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
71
100.0%
43
100.0%
49
100.0%
119

423


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
38
26.4%
34
21.6%
21
21.7%
15
26.9%
7
25.7%
115
No 70.1%
89
73.6%
95
78.4%
76
78.3%
54
73.1%
19
74.3%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
26

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
30
23.2%
39
31.8%
35
20.0%
7
25.9%
111
No 73.9%
85
76.8%
129
68.2%
75
80.0%
28
74.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
168
100.0%
110
100.0%
35

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
61
28.4%
33
38.5%
5
27.9%
17
14.3%
1
26.4%
117
No 75.2%
185
71.6%
83
61.5%
8
72.1%
44
85.7%
6
73.6%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
116
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
7

443


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
20
24.1%
26
35.3%
6
24.8%
59
26.0%
111
No 68.8%
44
75.9%
82
64.7%
11
75.2%
179
74.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
238

427


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
30
24.4%
20
30.8%
8
24.4%
52
26.0%
110
No 70.6%
72
75.6%
62
69.2%
18
75.6%
161
74.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
82
100.0%
26
100.0%
213

423


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
12
28.4%
48
32.5%
39
30.4%
17
20.0%
1
26.4%
117
No 87.2%
82
71.6%
121
67.5%
81
69.6%
39
80.0%
4
73.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
169
100.0%
120
100.0%
56
100.0%
5

444

Bookmark and Share