A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SEXLOTHR

If you have experienced sexual abuse, by whom -- Other?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 32.7% 32.7% -1.43
No 306 67.3% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
61
26.9%
82
32.9%
143
No 53.1%
69
73.1%
223
67.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
305

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
24
36.4%
43
26.8%
26
37.8%
28
37.5%
6
33.7%
127
No 66.7%
48
63.6%
75
73.2%
71
62.2%
46
62.5%
10
66.3%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
16

377


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
35
31.0%
22
41.9%
18
44.9%
22
34.5%
41
32.6%
138
No 75.2%
106
69.0%
49
58.1%
25
55.1%
27
65.5%
78
67.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
71
100.0%
43
100.0%
49
100.0%
119

423


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
41
31.8%
41
40.2%
39
30.4%
21
15.4%
4
32.6%
146
No 67.7%
86
68.2%
88
59.8%
58
69.6%
48
84.6%
22
67.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
26

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
41
30.4%
51
31.8%
35
42.9%
15
33.2%
142
No 64.3%
74
69.6%
117
68.2%
75
57.1%
20
66.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
168
100.0%
110
100.0%
35

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
86
23.3%
27
23.1%
3
44.3%
27
42.9%
3
33.0%
146
No 65.0%
160
76.7%
89
76.9%
10
55.7%
34
57.1%
4
67.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
116
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
7

443


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
21
36.1%
39
11.8%
2
32.4%
77
32.6%
139
No 67.2%
43
63.9%
69
88.2%
15
67.6%
161
67.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
108
100.0%
17
100.0%
238

427


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
33
26.8%
22
26.9%
7
35.2%
75
32.4%
137
No 67.6%
69
73.2%
60
73.1%
19
64.8%
138
67.6%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
82
100.0%
26
100.0%
213

423


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
33
30.2%
51
31.7%
38
39.3%
22
40.0%
2
32.9%
146
No 64.9%
61
69.8%
118
68.3%
82
60.7%
34
60.0%
3
67.1%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
169
100.0%
120
100.0%
56
100.0%
5

444

Bookmark and Share