A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PROUDLAT

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- I feel proud of being a Latino.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 28 1.3% 1.3% -4.94
Disagree 21 1% 2.3% -3.58
I'm not sure 89 4.2% 6.6% -2.22
Agree 430 20.5% 27% -.85
Strongly agree 1532 73% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
12
1.1%
12
1.2%
24
Disagree 1.3%
12
0.7%
8
1.0%
20
I'm not sure 5.0%
45
3.5%
39
4.2%
84
Agree 23.5%
211
18.3%
203
20.6%
414
Strongly agree 68.8%
617
76.4%
848
73.0%
1465
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
1110

2007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
9
0.7%
4
1.2%
5
2.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.4%
24
Disagree 1.0%
4
1.6%
9
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
20
I'm not sure 5.0%
21
2.6%
15
5.6%
24
6.3%
16
3.4%
3
4.5%
79
Agree 23.2%
97
20.3%
116
21.9%
94
14.9%
38
20.5%
18
20.6%
363
Strongly agree 68.7%
288
74.8%
427
70.5%
303
76.1%
194
73.9%
65
72.4%
1277
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
571
100.0%
430
100.0%
255
100.0%
88

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
9
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
9
1.3%
26
Disagree 1.1%
7
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
20
I'm not sure 3.9%
25
4.7%
16
4.8%
11
1.0%
2
4.9%
29
4.2%
83
Agree 22.7%
144
20.9%
71
17.3%
40
12.0%
23
21.5%
126
20.4%
404
Strongly agree 70.8%
449
71.1%
241
76.6%
177
85.9%
165
71.2%
417
73.1%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
339
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
586

1982


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
0.9%
4
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
26
Disagree 1.2%
6
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.0%
21
I'm not sure 5.7%
29
4.4%
25
2.4%
11
2.8%
10
5.7%
11
4.1%
86
Agree 18.8%
95
20.5%
116
22.4%
101
22.9%
83
17.1%
33
20.6%
428
Strongly agree 73.1%
370
72.8%
412
73.8%
333
71.0%
257
75.1%
145
73.0%
1517
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
566
100.0%
451
100.0%
362
100.0%
193

2078


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
10
0.6%
5
0.6%
3
2.7%
4
1.1%
22
Disagree 0.2%
1
1.6%
13
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 4.2%
20
4.5%
36
5.5%
28
2.0%
3
4.5%
87
Agree 23.0%
110
18.7%
149
19.6%
100
24.0%
36
20.4%
395
Strongly agree 70.5%
337
74.5%
592
73.5%
374
71.3%
107
73.0%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
795
100.0%
509
100.0%
150

1932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
11
1.6%
6
1.2%
1
3.0%
7
5.3%
1
1.3%
26
Disagree 1.1%
15
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
21
I'm not sure 4.8%
65
2.7%
10
1.2%
1
4.3%
10
10.5%
2
4.3%
88
Agree 19.7%
264
21.5%
79
20.2%
17
21.7%
51
10.5%
2
20.2%
413
Strongly agree 73.5%
986
73.4%
270
77.4%
65
69.8%
164
73.7%
14
73.2%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
368
100.0%
84
100.0%
235
100.0%
19

2047


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
1.2%
24
Disagree 0.4%
1
1.2%
5
1.4%
1
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
I'm not sure 6.6%
17
3.7%
16
11.1%
8
3.5%
42
4.2%
83
Agree 22.3%
57
17.3%
75
22.2%
16
20.9%
253
20.4%
401
Strongly agree 69.5%
178
77.4%
335
65.3%
47
73.0%
883
73.2%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
433
100.0%
72
100.0%
1209

1970


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
1
1.7%
18
1.3%
25
Disagree 0.5%
2
1.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
12
1.0%
20
I'm not sure 5.0%
22
3.0%
11
5.7%
6
4.0%
42
4.1%
81
Agree 20.6%
90
17.8%
66
18.9%
20
21.3%
225
20.4%
401
Strongly agree 73.4%
320
76.8%
285
73.6%
78
71.9%
759
73.2%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
371
100.0%
106
100.0%
1056

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
8
1.0%
9
0.9%
4
2.3%
4
8.3%
1
1.3%
26
Disagree 1.3%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
4
2.3%
4
8.3%
1
1.0%
21
I'm not sure 3.1%
17
3.7%
32
4.3%
20
8.2%
14
33.3%
4
4.2%
87
Agree 20.0%
109
22.9%
198
16.0%
74
22.2%
38
8.3%
1
20.4%
420
Strongly agree 74.2%
405
71.8%
621
78.0%
361
64.9%
111
41.7%
5
73.1%
1503
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
865
100.0%
463
100.0%
171
100.0%
12

2057

Bookmark and Share